» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Armor Battles of the Waffen-SS: 1943-45

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Armor Battles of the Waffen-SS: 1943-45

by Will Fey, Henri Henschler (Translator)

About this title: The Waffen SS were considered the elite of the German armed forces in the Second World War and were involved in almost continuous combat. From the sweeping tank battle of Kursk on the Russian front to the bitter fighting among the hedgerows of Normandy, and the last great offensive in the Ardennes, forever immortalised in history as the Battle of the Bulge, these men and their tanks made history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Armor Battles of the Waffen Ss, 1943-45 (Stackpole Military History Series) used book

Armor Battles of the Waffen Ss, 1943-45 (Stackpole Military History Series)

by Will Fey

price: $3.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 8/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780811729055 ISBN: 0811729052

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Armor Battles of the Waffen Ss, 1943-45 (Stackpole Military History Series) new book

Armor Battles of the Waffen Ss, 1943-45 (Stackpole Military History Series)

by Will Fey

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811729055 ISBN: 0811729052

Description: New. Perfect and New! 2003 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Armor Battles of the Waffen Ss 1943-45 used book

Armor Battles of the Waffen Ss 1943-45

by Fey, Will

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811729055 ISBN: 0811729052

Description: Near Fine. The Waffen-SS were considered the elite of the German armed forces in the Second World War and were involved in almost continuous combat. From the sweeping tank battle of Kursk on the Russian front to the bitter fighting among the hedgerows of Normandy after D-Day and the last great offensive in the Battle of the Bulge. Green pictorial wraps, 374 pp., generously illustrated with WWII era photos, tank drawings, map. Minimal wear, bright and clean throughout, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Armor Battles of the Waffen-Ss, 1943-45

by Fey, Will

price: $10.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: wraps Publisher: Stackpole, Mechanicsburg Date Published: 2003

Description: VG+ 380 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Armor Battles of the Waffen-Ss 1943-1945 used book

Armor Battles of the Waffen-Ss 1943-1945

by Fey, Will

price: $11.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811729055 ISBN: 0811729052

Description: Very Good. Translated by Henri Henschler, lightly bumped bottom front tip, a couple of reading creases in spine, text tight clean and unmarked, 374 bright white pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Armor Battles of the Waffen-Ss: 1943-45 used book

Armor Battles of the Waffen-Ss: 1943-45

by Fey, Will

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Stiff Wraps Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, Pa. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780811729055 ISBN: 0811729052

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0811729052. 1" long crease on bottom of front cover; light wear to all edges.; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 374 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition, too Inc., MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Armor Battles of the Waffen-Ss, 1943-45

by Fey, Will

price: $13.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: wraps Publisher: Stackpole, Mechanicsburg Date Published: 2003

Description: VG+ 374 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Armor Battles of the Waffen-Ss 1943-45 (Stackpole Military History Series) new book

Armor Battles of the Waffen-Ss 1943-45 (Stackpole Military History Series)

by Fey, Will

price: $13.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811729055 ISBN: 0811729052

Description: New. 374pp. DESCRIPTION: New. Gift quality. Pic available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Emporium, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Armor Battles of the Waffen-SS: 1943-45 used book

Armor Battles of the Waffen-SS: 1943-45

by Fey, Will, and Henschler, Henri (Translated by)

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811729055 ISBN: 0811729052

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Corner bumping. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 374 p. Contains: Illustrations. Stackpole Military History. Audience: General/trade. Real Battles. Real Soldiers. Real Stories. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Armor Battles of the Waffen-SS: 1943-45 new book

Armor Battles of the Waffen-SS: 1943-45

by Fey, Will, and Henschler, Henri (Translated by)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811729055 ISBN: 0811729052

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 374 p. Contains: Illustrations. Stackpole Military History. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Armor Battles of the Waffen Ss: 1943-45 new book

Armor Battles of the Waffen Ss: 1943-45

by Will Fey

price: $28.81

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Publishers ISBN-13: 9780811729055 ISBN: 0811729052

Description: New in card covers. The Third Reich-Military Structure The Waffen SS were considered the elite of the German armed forces in the Second World War and were involved in almost continuous combat. From the sweeping tank battle of Kursk on the Russian front to the bitter fighting among the hedgerows of Normandy and the last great offensive in the Ardennes, forever immortalized in history as the Battle of the Bulge, these men and their tanks made history. UL-131204. 374pp, 35 + b/w ills, maps, diags. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Armor Battles of the Waffen-Ss 1943-45

by Fey, Will. Translated By Harri Henschler

price: $125.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Panzerkampf, Winnipeg, Manitoba, CA: Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780921991090 ISBN: 0921991096

Description: Very good + copy in pictorial hardcover, no dust jacket. 366, Illustrated throughout with black & white photographs. Short tear to spine tip. Very Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Armor Battles of the Waffen-Ss 1943-45

by Fey, Will

price: $135.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.J. Fedorowicz, Winnipeg Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780921991090 ISBN: 0921991096

Description: VG/no dust jacket (as issued), very light rubbing to corners. vi, 366 p., photos, line drawings, 4to pictorial boards; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Armor Battles of the Waffen Ss, 1943-45 (Stackpole Military History Series) used book

Armor Battles of the Waffen Ss, 1943-45 (Stackpole Military History Series)

by Will Fey

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811729055 ISBN: 0811729052

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Armor Battles of the Waffen Ss, 1943-45 used book

Armor Battles of the Waffen Ss, 1943-45

by Sey, Wil; Henschler, Henri

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811729055 ISBN: 0811729052

Description: Like New. 0811729052. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Armor Battles of the Waffen Ss, 1943-45 used book

Armor Battles of the Waffen Ss, 1943-45

by Sey, Wil; Henschler, Henri

price: $10.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811729055 ISBN: 0811729052

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Armor Battles of the Waffen Ss, 1943-45 used book

Armor Battles of the Waffen Ss, 1943-45

by Fey, Will/ Henschler, Henri

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: STACKPOLE BOOKS ISBN-13: 9780811729055 ISBN: 0811729052

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Armor Battles of the Waffen Ss, 1943-45 (Stackpole Military History Series) used book

Armor Battles of the Waffen Ss, 1943-45 (Stackpole Military History Series)

by Will Fey

price: $11.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2003-08 ISBN-13: 9780811729055 ISBN: 0811729052

Description: Very Good. Green pictorial soft cover, lots of black and white photos, edge wear, slight damp satin to first few pages, shelf wear, content clean, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Oak Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Armor Battles of the Waffen Ss, 1943-45 used book

Armor Battles of the Waffen Ss, 1943-45

by Will Fey

price: $11.04

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2003-08 ISBN-13: 9780811729055 ISBN: 0811729052

Description: Like New. Paperback. Like new with light shelf wear. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Armor Battles of the Waffen Ss, 1943-45 (Stackpole Military History Series) new book

Armor Battles of the Waffen Ss, 1943-45 (Stackpole Military History Series)

by Will Fey

price: $11.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811729055 ISBN: 0811729052

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Armor Battles of the Waffen-Ss, 1943-45 (Stackpole Military History Ser. ) used book

Armor Battles of the Waffen-Ss, 1943-45 (Stackpole Military History Ser. )

by Fey, Will

price: $13.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811729055 ISBN: 0811729052

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Armor Battles of the Waffen-Ss, 1943-45 used book

Armor Battles of the Waffen-Ss, 1943-45

by Fey, Will

price: $13.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780811729055 ISBN: 0811729052

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Armor Battles of the Waffen Ss, 1943-45 (Stackpole Military History Series) new book

Armor Battles of the Waffen Ss, 1943-45 (Stackpole Military History Series)

by Will Fey

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811729055 ISBN: 0811729052

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Armor Battles of the Waffen-Ss: 1943-45 new book

Armor Battles of the Waffen-Ss: 1943-45

by Fey, Will And Henschler, Henri

price: $15.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: STACKPOLE BOOKS Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811729055 ISBN: 0811729052

Description: New. The Waffen SS were considered the elite of the German armed forces in the Second World War and were involved in almost continuous combat. From the sweeping tank battle of Kursk on the Russian front to the bitter fighting among the hedgerows of Norman... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Armor Battles of the Waffen Ss, 1943-45 (Stackpole Military History Series) new book

Armor Battles of the Waffen Ss, 1943-45 (Stackpole Military History Series)

by Will Fey

price: $17.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811729055 ISBN: 0811729052

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 26, 2008
By Laura, Woodbridge, VA

"MY Grandfather LTGen Carl Casper is in this, though in the end people knew him at Nurmmberg as a Nazi, he was from the old guard entered the German Army in 1922."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 21, 2008
By Phil, Woodland Hills, CA

"OK I recently discovered my local Borders carried a bunch of the Stackpole WW2 books, so several of my most recent reads are to do with the Russian Front. This is a good one. Willi Fey, the author, fought mainly on the Eastern Front in a Tiger company that was used to stop the Red Army armored breakthoughs. The Tiger was the best tank built in WW2 but Fey was plagued with breakdowns and supply (especially fuel) problems. Lots of good, believable descriptions of tank warfare. Fey isnt a very good writer, but good enough. The book takes us right down to the last days of the war as the surrounded ninth army uses their last remaining armor to try to break through the Russian encirclement and reach the Western Allies. Again, this book has appeal for the buffs, general readers steer clear."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.