» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

ADHD: A Complete and Authoritative Guide

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This resource provides you with accurate and up-to-date information on: evaluation and diagnosis; coexisting conditions; behavior therapy; ADHD and academics; the role of medications

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide used book

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide

price: $3.25

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781581101218 ISBN: 158110121X

Description: As New. As New! Gift Quality! Excellent Buy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Castleman Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide (American Academy of Pediatrics) used book

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide (American Academy of Pediatrics)

price: $3.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: American Academy Of Pediatrics ISBN-13: 9781581101218 ISBN: 158110121X

Description: Very Good. 158110121X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide (American Academy of Pediatrics) used book

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide (American Academy of Pediatrics)

by Editor-Michael I. Reiff Md Faap Editor-In-Chief; Editor-Sherill Tippins

price: $4.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Academy Of Pediatrics Date Published: 2004-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781581101218 ISBN: 158110121X

Description: Very Good. Appears unread, orange dot on top edges, clean pages, no spine or page creases, no writing, minor shelf-wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide (American Academy of Pediatrics) used book

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide (American Academy of Pediatrics)

price: $4.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781581101218 ISBN: 158110121X

Description: Reader copy. Ex-Public Library. Covers and page corners show wear. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide (American Academy of Pediatrics) new book

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide (American Academy of Pediatrics)

price: $6.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781581101218 ISBN: 158110121X

Description: New. New. Free deliver confirmation, ! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide (American Academy of Pediatrics) used book

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide (American Academy of Pediatrics)

price: $7.94

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: American Academy Of Pediatrics ISBN-13: 9781581101218 ISBN: 158110121X

Description: Used-Good. Corner Wear; Edge Wear; Shelf Wear; Tight spine uncreased; Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide (American Academy of Pediatrics) new book

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide (American Academy of Pediatrics)

price: $8.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781581101218 ISBN: 158110121X

Description: New. Brand New! Excellent condition with NO ugly remainder marks! Super fast shipping w/ tracking! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jpaige, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide (American Academy of Pediatrics) used book

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide (American Academy of Pediatrics)

price: $8.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781581101218 ISBN: 158110121X

Description: Very good. 2003 American Academy Of Pediatrics Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Slight wear to cover, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide (American Academy of Pediatrics) used book

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide (American Academy of Pediatrics)

price: $9.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: American Academy Of Pediatrics ISBN-13: 9781581101218 ISBN: 158110121X

Description: Fine. 158110121X light shelfwear, insides perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide (American Academy of Pediatrics) used book

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide (American Academy of Pediatrics)

by Editor-Michael I. Reiff Md Faap Editor-In-Chief; Editor-Sherill Tippins

price: $9.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Academy Of Pediatrics Date Published: 2004-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781581101218 ISBN: 158110121X

Description: Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide used book

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide

by Reiff, Michael I.; Tippings, Sherill (Editors); The American Academy Of Pediatrics

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: American Academy of Pediatrics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781581101218 ISBN: 158110121X

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photo of this book is available. Like-new condition. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. Illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears. 354 pages. Synopsis This comprehensive guide to attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) offers parents balanced, reassuring, and authoritative information to help them understand and manage this challenging and often misunderstood condition. Based on the American Academy of Pediatrics' own ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide (American Academy of Pediatrics) new book

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide (American Academy of Pediatrics)

by American Academy Of Pediatrics

price: $12.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Academy Of Pediatrics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781581101218 ISBN: 158110121X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

ADHD: A Complete and Authoritative Guide new book

ADHD: A Complete and Authoritative Guide

by American Academy of Pediatrics, and Reiff, Michael I (Editor), and Tippins, Sherill (Editor)

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: American Academy of Pediatrics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781581101218 ISBN: 158110121X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 355 p. Contains: Illustrations. American Academy of Pediatrics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide new book

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide

by American Academy Of Pediatrics / Reiff, Michael I., M.D. (Editor) / Tippins, Sherill (Editor) / Leto

price: $16.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amer Academy of Pediatrics Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781581101218 ISBN: 158110121X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781581101218. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide (American Academy of Pediatrics) new book

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide (American Academy of Pediatrics)

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Academy Of Pediatrics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781581101218 ISBN: 158110121X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide (American Academy of Pediatrics) used book

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide (American Academy of Pediatrics)

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: American Academy Of Pediatrics ISBN-13: 9781581101218 ISBN: 158110121X

Description: Good. 158110121X Item has some cover wear but otherwise in good condition! ! Used texts may not include supplemental matieral. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SellBackYourBook, IL, USA

Reliability: High

ADHD: A Complete and Authoritative Guide used book

ADHD: A Complete and Authoritative Guide

by American Academy of Pediatrics, and Reiff, Michael I (Editor), and Tippins, Sherill (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: American Academy of Pediatrics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781581101218 ISBN: 158110121X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 355 p. Contains: Illustrations. American Academy of Pediatrics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tfmbooks new and used books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide (American Academy of Pediatrics) used book

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide (American Academy of Pediatrics)

price: $3.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: American Academy Of Pediatrics ISBN-13: 9781581101218 ISBN: 158110121X

Description: Good. 158110121X Ex-library copy. Traditional library markings are present. Otherwise a clean, tight and mark free copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Media, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide (American Academy of Pediatrics) used book

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide (American Academy of Pediatrics)

by Editor-Michael I. Reiff Md Faap Editor-In-Chief; Editor-Sherill Tippins

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Academy Of Pediatrics Date Published: 2004-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781581101218 ISBN: 158110121X

Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide used book

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide

by American Academy Of Pediatrics; Reiff, Michael I., M.D.; Tippins, Sherill; Letourneau, Anthony Alex

price: $8.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781581101218 ISBN: 158110121X

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide new book

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide

price: $9.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781581101218 ISBN: 158110121X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide used book

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide

by American Academy Of Pediatrics; Reiff, Michael I., M.D.; Tippins, Sherill; Letourneau, Anthony Alex

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781581101218 ISBN: 158110121X

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide (American Academy of Pediatrics) used book

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide (American Academy of Pediatrics)

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781581101218 ISBN: 158110121X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide new book

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide

by Reiff, Michael I., Md, Faap, Editor-In-Chief

price: $10.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781581101218 ISBN: 158110121X

Description: BRAND NEW. 158110121X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide new book

Adhd: a Complete and Authoritative Guide

price: $13.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781581101218 ISBN: 158110121X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 9, 2009
By Annette, The United States

"I like this book because it is so reassuring for me as a parent. I found the Behavior therapy ideas very helpful as well as the information on medications. I was surprised to find that it even gives you ideas on how to respond to well-meaning friends and relatives when they try to give advise. It is written in an easy to read format and there are a lot of helpful charts in every chapter as well as a question and answer section. It has been and will continue to be a valuable resource in my home."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.