» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wondrous Strange: The Life and Art of Glenn Gould

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wondrous Strange: The Life and Art of Glenn Gould

by Kevin Bazzana

About this title: In this absorbing and entertaining biography, Kevin Bazzana distils twenty years' research on Glenn Gould's celebrated life as a pianist, writer, broadcaster, and composer. Looking beyond the legend of the self-taught and emotionally damaged recluse who burst onto the international musical scene in the mid-1950s but was dead at fifty, he presents a balanced portrait of a complex figure who, while uniquely gifted and genuinely eccentric, was also the product of his upbringing and surroundings. Bazzana explores the lasting effects on Gould of his sheltered middle-class Toronto upbringing, his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould used book

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould

by Kevin Bazzana

price: $8.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771011016 ISBN: 0771011016

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould used book

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould

by Kevin Bazzana

price: $10.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780195182460 ISBN: 0195182464

Description: Good. This book has markings. The book's edges are soiled. Soft cover binding is secure. Cover is sturdy but has wear. There are three black lines on the bottom of the book. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould used book

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould

by Kevin Bazzana

price: $10.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195174403 ISBN: 0195174402

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould used book

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould

by Bazzana, Kevin

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195182460 ISBN: 0195182464

Description: Very good. Moderate wear. Very nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould used book

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould

by Bazzana, Kevin

price: $18.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195182460 ISBN: 0195182464

Description: Fine. 0195182464 NEW/UNREAD BOOK! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on the bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wondrous Strange: The Life and Art of Glenn Gould used book

Wondrous Strange: The Life and Art of Glenn Gould

by Bazzana, Kevin

price: $19.23

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780771011016 ISBN: 0771011016

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 536 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould used book

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould

by Bazzana, Kevin

price: $19.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780771011177 ISBN: 0771011172

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very little to no wear; slight crease to the spine. Quite clean. '[The author] vividly recaptures the life of Glenn Gould. Drawing on twenty years of exhaustive research, he sheds compelling new light on virtually every aspect of Gould's professional and private life and dispels for good the myth of Gould as the self-taught recluse who burst out of nowhere onto the international music scene. Richly illustrated and filled with insight, [this book] is the definitive ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould used book

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould

by Bazzana, Kevin

price: $19.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Toronto Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780771011016 ISBN: 0771011016

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0771011016 A little creasing on jacket edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould used book

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould

by Bazzana, Kevin

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780771011016 ISBN: 0771011016

Description: Very Good ++ in Fine jacket. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 528 pages, plus many black-and-white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould used book

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould

by Kevin Bazzana

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300103748 ISBN: 0300103743

Description: Very Good. *** Great condition *** clean copy *** no highlights *** *** G06B Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould used book

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould

by Kevin Bazzana

price: $31.90

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780195174403 ISBN: 0195174402

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked interior. Solid binding. Dustjacket with very light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould new book

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould

by Bazzana, Kevin

price: $34.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2005-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780195182460 ISBN: 0195182464

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780195182460. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wondrous Strange: The Life and Art of Glenn Gould new book

Wondrous Strange: The Life and Art of Glenn Gould

by Bazzana, Kevin

price: $36.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195182460 ISBN: 0195182464

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould used book

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould

by Bazzana, Kevin

price: $40.17

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Yale University Press, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300116731 ISBN: 030011673X

Description: As New. 030011673x A sound book with clean pages and clear content. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wondrous Strange, the Life and Art of Glenn Gould used book

Wondrous Strange, the Life and Art of Glenn Gould

by Kevin Bazzana

price: $42.71

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press., New Haven Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300103748 ISBN: 0300103743

Description: 16pp b/w Photographs. Good in Good jacket. Hardback. H. 9 1/2" 528pp. Withdrawn library book with usual stamps and ffep removed. Spine cracked at half title. Image is of ACTUAL BOOK on sale. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould used book

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould

by Kevin Bazzana

price: $58.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300116731 ISBN: 030011673X

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Wondrous Strange-the Life and Art of Glenn Gould used book

Wondrous Strange-the Life and Art of Glenn Gould

by [ Gould, Glenn ] Kevin Bazzana

price: $62.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780771011016 ISBN: 0771011016

Description: FINE+, as new in FINE+, as new jacket. 1st Edition. Large 8vo in black faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 528pp, plates, index etc...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: NEW un-or barely-read copy in NEW Dust Jacket ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould used book

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould

by Bazzana, Kevin

price: $63.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195174403 ISBN: 0195174402

Description: Fine. 0195174402 UNUSED. THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould used book

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould

by Kevin Bazzana

price: $6.63

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780195174403 ISBN: 0195174402

Description: Good. *WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY* with customary stamps and stickers; Underlining present; Covers show circulation wear; Being sold on consignment for the library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould used book

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould

by Kevin Bazzana

price: $8.23

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780771011016 ISBN: 0771011016

Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould used book

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould

by Kevin Bazzana

price: $18.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195182460 ISBN: 0195182464

Description: Good in Wear to cover/ Edges jacket. Text appears free of Marks/Hi-Lites, wear to cover/edges, no loose pages, slight cover flare----NOTE: Standard/Media-mail can take over 21-business-days to arrive. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluestocking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould used book

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould

by Bazzana, Kevin

price: $18.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversize Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195182460 ISBN: 0195182464

Description: Fine. Tight, clean copy. Fine condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Humdinger Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould used book

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould

by Bazzana, Kevin

price: $21.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780771011177 ISBN: 0771011172

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. Larger 8vo. pp. 528. Remainder mark on the base of the book. "The first major biography of Glenn Gould to stress the critical influence of the Canadian context on his life and art" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould new book

Wondrous Strange: the Life and Art of Glenn Gould

by Kevin Bazzana

price: $24.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195182460 ISBN: 0195182464

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Wondrous Strange: the Life & Art of Glen Gould new book

Wondrous Strange: the Life & Art of Glen Gould

by Bazzana

price: $24.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195182460 ISBN: 0195182464

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195182464. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.