» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Winner of the National Book Award: A Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Winner of the National Book Award: A Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather

by Jincy Willett

About this title: Abigail and Dorcas are twins, but they are as different as two girls can be. Abigail is promiscuous and vain, Dorcas is scholarly and repressed. But the two get along, and when Abigail has an out-of-wedlock daughter, she and Dorcas care for the child together. Then Abigail meets Conrad, a womanizing sadist who nearly destroys Abigail--and even has a crack at Dorcas. When Abigail finally takes her revenge, it isn't pretty....

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather used book

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather

by Willett, Jincy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 10/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312311810 ISBN: 0312311818

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather used book

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather

by Willett, Jincy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 10/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312311810 ISBN: 0312311818

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather used book

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather

by Willett, Jincy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 10/2004 ISBN-13: 9780312424237 ISBN: 031242423X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather used book

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather

by Willett, Jincy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 10/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312311810 ISBN: 0312311818

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather used book

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather

by Willett, Jincy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 10/2004 ISBN-13: 9780312424237 ISBN: 031242423X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather used book

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather

by Willett, Jincy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 10/2004 ISBN-13: 9780312424237 ISBN: 031242423X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather used book

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather

by Willett, Jincy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 10/2004 ISBN-13: 9780312424237 ISBN: 031242423X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Winner of the National Book Award used book

Winner of the National Book Award

by Jincy Willett

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback/w dustjacket ISBN-13: 9780312311810 ISBN: 0312311818

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emma's Used Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather new book

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather

by Jincy Willett

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312311810 ISBN: 0312311818

Description: New in NEW jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather used book

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather

by Willett, Jincy

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books ISBN-13: 9780312311810 ISBN: 0312311818

Description: Good. 0312311818 Library copy with mylar cover and library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather used book

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather

by Willett, Jincy

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books ISBN-13: 9780312311810 ISBN: 0312311818

Description: Very Good. 0312311818 Library copy with mylar cover and library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather used book

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather

by Jincy Willett

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312424237 ISBN: 031242423X

Description: Good. Bumped corners. Light shelf wear. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather used book

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather

by Jincy Willett

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2004-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780312424237 ISBN: 031242423X

Description: Very Good. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad... used book

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad...

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312424237 ISBN: 031242423X

Description: Very good. Very gently read trade softcover. Need a good laugh? This is it. Will ship next business day or sooner. Quality, great service, and fair prices always. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: moomoosbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather used book

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather

by Jincy Willett

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312311810 ISBN: 0312311818

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather used book

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather

by Jincy Willett

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312311810 ISBN: 0312311818

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather used book

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather

by Jincy Willett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312424237 ISBN: 031242423X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Winner of the National Book Award: A Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather used book

Winner of the National Book Award: A Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather

by Willett, Jincy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312424237 ISBN: 031242423X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather used book

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather

by Jincy Willett

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312311810 ISBN: 0312311818

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather used book

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather

by Jincy Willett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312311810 ISBN: 0312311818

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather used book

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather

by Jincy Willett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312424237 ISBN: 031242423X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather used book

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather

by Jincy Willett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312424237 ISBN: 031242423X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather used book

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather

by Jincy Willett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312424237 ISBN: 031242423X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather used book

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather

by Jincy Willett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312311810 ISBN: 0312311818

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather used book

Winner of the National Book Award: a Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather

by Jincy Willett

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 10/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312311810 ISBN: 0312311818

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Cory, The United States

"Zoe highly recommended this book to me. And I enjoyed it but couldn't really get into theend of the book ...since the author basically tells us how it is going to end from the beginning - the story just winds down to the enevitable end and I had to push myself to keep reading the last couple of chapters..I really enjoyed the characters the writer developed -- I know some of those people in real life!!!! She nailed it. It made me want to visit Rhode Island - a place I hadn't really given much thought to."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Loved it., May 7, 2009
By sidewalkdaisy, San Diego, CA

"Fabulously funny and riveting. The book had absorbing characters, irreverant humor and a worthy plot. Would recommend it highly. I have read both Jenny and the Jaws of Life and The Writing Class also by this author. All were beautifully written and I couldn't read them fast enough."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 22, 2009
By gwen, Ithaca, NY

"The funniest thing about this book was its title. As one of the other commenters said, it really suffered from bad advertising -- if it had been billed as "biting" or "incredibly sarcastic" rather than "hilarious," maybe my expectations would have been different.

But as it stood, this story about the stereotypical brilliant spinster librarian was just so very meh. I liked Dorcas' character and clearly felt her revulsion for her twin sister, I liked the structure running parallel to the biography, I like that the spinster librarian was allowed to get trashed alone in her library on a weekend, but there was just no narrative tension."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By elka, Oakland, CA

"I read her short story collection a few years ago. Liked its hustle, but most of the stories lacked full realization. Winner of the National Book Award, however: frickin' great. Nicely put together. Consistent tone. Warped, comic characters. It's a fun, easy read, and it doesn't give you that gross guilty feeling after you've finished it, either. You can respect this book's structure while still taking a lot of joy from it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Winner of the National Book Award: A Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather by Jincy Willett

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.