Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780785261650ISBN:0785261656
Description: Good. Minimal markings present. Minor shelf wear with minor scuffing to cover, corners and edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 0785265538 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. Shelf wear to the cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson
Date Published: 2003-07-22
ISBN-13:9780785265535ISBN:0785265538
Description: Very Good. Text is clean, bright. Binding is tight and square. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780785265535ISBN:0785265538
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. A rather clean copy. Dj some light wear, a little bend top of spine/corners. Inside name with a note, handful of marks, text is still clean. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780785288299ISBN:0785288295
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. There are approximately 50 pages that have highlighting. Cover fans up a bit. Cover has some minor indents. Spine uncreased. Binding tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780785265535ISBN:0785265538
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 0785265538 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The dust jacket has light edge wear and is lightly rubbed and the dust jacket is in a Mylar type protector. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780785265535ISBN:0785265538
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Excellent Copy. Binding is tight. Text is clean and unmarked. Dj is in excellent condition with very light surface wear. Book and DJ are like new. 244 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson
Date Published: 2003-07-22
ISBN-13:9780785265535ISBN:0785265538
Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nelson Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780785265535ISBN:0785265538
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, no remainder/library marks, slight shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
"I read this book in college, and I remember liking it enough. We forget sometimes about people...how every person is worthy of being loved. I think this book opens our eyes to the idea that a life without love is like death...and death technically (as Christians believe it) is to be separated from God...and God is love. So we need to wake up our hearts...get out there and love people because God created them too. Love as we would be loved...love as God loves us. Very difficult, but amazing to practice."
"This is excellent. I am rereading it more slowly and digesting it's message because I read it so quickly at first. Eldredge is getting to the heart of the matter, literally, and speaking to our hearts about our hearts-- that they are good, that they can choose to do wrong, but that God created them good. That we too easily believe lies. That we make agreements with the Enemy too often, and that we need to learn to walk with God, we need deep healing, we need God's counsel, and we need to go to war for our hearts and the hearts of others, and it's not done in the lackadaisical ways we have gone about it before. This one is spoke deeply to my heart, and if you are feeling tired, weary, depressed, sick, oppressed, read this book. See my Wizard of Oz entry for more comment and a quote from the book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.