» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Waking the Dead: The Glory of a Heart Fully Alive

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Waking the Dead: The Glory of a Heart Fully Alive

by John Eldredge

About this title: John Eldridge issues a call to Christians to return to the true teachings of Christ, and to approach their faith with open hearts.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Waking the Dead: the Glory of a Heart Fully Alive used book

Waking the Dead: the Glory of a Heart Fully Alive

by Eldredge, John

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780785265535 ISBN: 0785265538

Description: Very Good. 0785265538 Book contains writing and or highlighting, shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waking the Dead: the Glory of a Heart Fully Alive

by John Eldredge

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785261650 ISBN: 0785261656

Description: Good. Minimal markings present. Minor shelf wear with minor scuffing to cover, corners and edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Waking the Dead: the Glory of a Heart Fully Alive used book

Waking the Dead: the Glory of a Heart Fully Alive

by John Eldredge

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785265535 ISBN: 0785265538

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Waking the Dead: The Glory of a Heart Fully Alive used book

Waking the Dead: The Glory of a Heart Fully Alive

by Eldredge, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785265535 ISBN: 0785265538

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Waking the Dead: The Glory of a Heart Fully Alive used book

Waking the Dead: The Glory of a Heart Fully Alive

by Eldredge, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785265535 ISBN: 0785265538

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Waking the Dead: the Glory of a Heart Fully Alive used book

Waking the Dead: the Glory of a Heart Fully Alive

by Eldredge, John

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780785265535 ISBN: 0785265538

Description: Very Good. 0785265538 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. Shelf wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Waking the Dead: the Glory of a Heart Fully Alive (Walker Large Print Books) used book

Waking the Dead: the Glory of a Heart Fully Alive (Walker Large Print Books)

by John Eldredge

price: $2.97

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker Large Print Date Published: 2005-08-30 ISBN-13: 9781594150609 ISBN: 1594150605

Description: Good. Minor cover/corner wear. Contains yellow highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Books and Crafts, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Waking the Dead: the Glory of a Heart Fully Alive used book

Waking the Dead: the Glory of a Heart Fully Alive

by John Eldredge

price: $3.30

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2003-07-22 ISBN-13: 9780785265535 ISBN: 0785265538

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Highlighting thourghout. Binding tight and straight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Waking the Dead: the Glory of a Heart Fully Alive used book

Waking the Dead: the Glory of a Heart Fully Alive

by John Eldredge

price: $3.68

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2003-07-22 ISBN-13: 9780785265535 ISBN: 0785265538

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, bright. Binding is tight and square. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Waking the Dead: The Glory of a Heart Fully Alive used book

Waking the Dead: The Glory of a Heart Fully Alive

by Eldredge, John

price: $3.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785265535 ISBN: 0785265538

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. A rather clean copy. Dj some light wear, a little bend top of spine/corners. Inside name with a note, handful of marks, text is still clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChapterOneBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Waking the Dead: the Glory of a Heart Fully Alive used book

Waking the Dead: the Glory of a Heart Fully Alive

by John Eldredge

price: $4.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785288299 ISBN: 0785288295

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Waking the Dead: the Glory of a Heart Fully Alive used book

Waking the Dead: the Glory of a Heart Fully Alive

by Eldredge, John

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785265535 ISBN: 0785265538

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Waking the Dead: The Glory of a Heart Fully Alive used book

Waking the Dead: The Glory of a Heart Fully Alive

by Eldredge, John

price: $5.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785288299 ISBN: 0785288295

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. There are approximately 50 pages that have highlighting. Cover fans up a bit. Cover has some minor indents. Spine uncreased. Binding tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: our-family-bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waking the Dead: the Glory of a Heart Fully Alive

by Eldredge, John

price: $5.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc Date Published: 7/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780785261650 ISBN: 0785261656

Description: Fair. 0785261656 Thanks ZC42. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Waking the Dead: the Glory of a Heart Fully Alive used book

Waking the Dead: the Glory of a Heart Fully Alive

by Eldredge, John

price: $5.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785265535 ISBN: 0785265538

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 0785265538 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The dust jacket has light edge wear and is lightly rubbed and the dust jacket is in a Mylar type protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Waking the Dead: The Glory of a Heart Fully Alive used book

Waking the Dead: The Glory of a Heart Fully Alive

by Eldredge, John

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780785288299 ISBN: 0785288295

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Leonard Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Waking the Dead Pb By John Eldredge new book

Waking the Dead Pb By John Eldredge

by John Eldredge

price: $6.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nelson Books Date Published: 2006-11-14 ISBN-13: 9780785288299 ISBN: 0785288295

Description: New. Brand New and Unread! Multiple copies are available. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Waking the Dead: the Glory of a Heart Fully Alive used book

Waking the Dead: the Glory of a Heart Fully Alive

by John Eldredge

price: $6.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785288299 ISBN: 0785288295

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Waking the Dead: the Glory of a Heart Fully Alive used audio book

Waking the Dead: the Glory of a Heart Fully Alive

by John Eldredge

price: $6.94

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785262992 ISBN: 0785262997

Description: Good. Audiobook on CD, in original case with artwork. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethanys Heart Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Waking the Dead used book

Waking the Dead

by Eldredge, John

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785265535 ISBN: 0785265538

Description: Fine. Very Good Jacket. 243 pages, very light jacket wear, book is VERY clean, tight and unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Waking the Dead: the Glory of a Heart Fully Alive used book

Waking the Dead: the Glory of a Heart Fully Alive

by Eldredge, John

price: $6.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2003-07-22 ISBN-13: 9780785265535 ISBN: 0785265538

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Waking the Dead used book

Waking the Dead

by Eldredge, John

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785265535 ISBN: 0785265538

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Excellent Copy. Binding is tight. Text is clean and unmarked. Dj is in excellent condition with very light surface wear. Book and DJ are like new. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Waking the Dead: the Glory of a Heart Fully Alive used book

Waking the Dead: the Glory of a Heart Fully Alive

by John Eldredge

price: $7.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2003-07-22 ISBN-13: 9780785265535 ISBN: 0785265538

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Waking the Dead: the Glory of a Heart Fully Alive used book

Waking the Dead: the Glory of a Heart Fully Alive

by Eldredge, John

price: $7.37

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NELSON BOOKS Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780785288299 ISBN: 0785288295

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Waking the Dead: The Glory of a Heart Fully Alive used book

Waking the Dead: The Glory of a Heart Fully Alive

by Eldredge, John

price: $8.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785265535 ISBN: 0785265538

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, no remainder/library marks, slight shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Kristin Rae, The United States

"I read this book in college, and I remember liking it enough. We forget sometimes about people...how every person is worthy of being loved. I think this book opens our eyes to the idea that a life without love is like death...and death technically (as Christians believe it) is to be separated from God...and God is love. So we need to wake up our hearts...get out there and love people because God created them too. Love as we would be loved...love as God loves us. Very difficult, but amazing to practice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Libbydale, The United States

"This is excellent. I am rereading it more slowly and digesting it's message because I read it so quickly at first. Eldredge is getting to the heart of the matter, literally, and speaking to our hearts about our hearts-- that they are good, that they can choose to do wrong, but that God created them good. That we too easily believe lies. That we make agreements with the Enemy too often, and that we need to learn to walk with God, we need deep healing, we need God's counsel, and we need to go to war for our hearts and the hearts of others, and it's not done in the lackadaisical ways we have gone about it before. This one is spoke deeply to my heart, and if you are feeling tired, weary, depressed, sick, oppressed, read this book.
See my Wizard of Oz entry for more comment and a quote from the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
awesome, Jul 30, 2009
By scs4000, escondido, CA

"a must read - really helps you get on track with the God who created the Universe"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great Book, Jul 29, 2009
By ILO2004, Georgia

"Excellent book. Passionately written. Very readable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Waking the Dead: The Glory of a Heart Fully Alive by John Eldredge

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
21 of 22 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.