» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Botany for Gardeners: An Introduction and Guide

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Botany for Gardeners: An Introduction and Guide

by Brian Capon

About this title: Aimed at amateur and professional gardeners, this provides a practical working knowledge of the principles of plant life, including growth, organization, adaptations, environmental factors and reproduction. Solid scientific facts are combined with a readable text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide used book

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide

by Brian Capon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780881922585 ISBN: 0881922587

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide used book

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide

by Brian Capon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780881922585 ISBN: 0881922587

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Botany for Gardeners: An Introduction and Guide used book

Botany for Gardeners: An Introduction and Guide

by Capon, Brian

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Timber Press (OR) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780881922585 ISBN: 0881922587

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A few pages have yellow highlighting. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide used book

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide

by Capon, Brian

price: $4.44

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780881922585 ISBN: 0881922587

Description: Good. 0881922587 Name Inside, Otherwise Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide used book

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide

by Capon, Brian

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Timber Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780881922585 ISBN: 0881922587

Description: Good. No Jacket. Softcover nice with light wear. Light cover wear, lightly rubbed edges and bumped corners. The pages are clean and unmarked. The binding is tight. A nice copy. Never used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Borromeo_Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Botany for Gardeners: An Introduction and Guide used book

Botany for Gardeners: An Introduction and Guide

by Capon, Brian

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Timber Press (OR) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780881922585 ISBN: 0881922587

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice clean book--no tears or marks. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Prompt shipping from a reliable bookseller. Sale benefits Library Friends group. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllieneTurner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide used book

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide

by Capon, Brian

price: $7.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Timber Press, Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780881922585 ISBN: 0881922587

Description: Softcover in Very Good condition and with no names or marks. 6 by 9 inches. 220 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfly Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Botany for Gardeners. an Introduction and Guide

by Capon, Brian

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Timber Press:

Description: Fine- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First published in 1990, this book is the twelfth printing from 2003, 220 pages, illustrated in color and b&w. This book covers "the entire botanical science: structure, function, and evolution of plants, how plants are constructed from cells and how they grow, responses to environments and adaptions, the process of photosynthesis, and plant reproduction and genetics. " FINE-SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide used book

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide

by Capon, Brian

price: $11.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Timber Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780881922585 ISBN: 0881922587

Description: 0881922587. Near fine. Tight binding, bright cover, clean, no creases. Trade size.; B&W Illustrations, color photographs.; 220 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide new book

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide

by Brian Capon

price: $12.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date Published: 1992-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780881922585 ISBN: 0881922587

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark MH125-208. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide used book

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide

by Capon, Brian

price: $14.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Timber Press, Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780881922585 ISBN: 0881922587

Description: Very Good. Very good, paperback, crease in front corner, color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide used book

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide

by Capon, Brian

price: $14.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780881921632 ISBN: 0881921637

Description: Used-Good in Fair jacket. Corner Wear; Clean Pages; Edge Wear; DJ Shelf Wear in Fair Condition; Some highlighting on pages; Shelf Wear; Good Condition. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide used book

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide

by Capon, Brian

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Timber Pr, Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780881922585 ISBN: 0881922587

Description: Near Fine. NF. Softcover, stiff wraps, 220 pp, color and b&w illustrations, light edgewear, else a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Botany for Gardeners an Introduction and Guide used book

Botany for Gardeners an Introduction and Guide

by Capon, Brian

price: $19.80

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ltr prtg Binding: HB Publisher: Timber Press, Portland, OR Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780881921632 ISBN: 0881921637

Description: Photos and Drawings. Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 220 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide used book

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide

by Capon, Brian

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Portland Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780881921632 ISBN: 0881921637

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Full red cloth binding, slightly shelf rubbed at tips. Clean and unmarked. 220 pp. Illustrations. Color photos. Dust jacket, slightly toned along edges, in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide used book

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide

by Capon, Brian

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press ( 1990 ), Portland, OR ISBN-13: 9780881921632 ISBN: 0881921637

Description: Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. 0881921637 First edition, VG+/VG+, 220 glossy pages, color illustrated text is clean and fresh-in VG++ cond. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide [Illustrated] By Capon, Brian used book

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide [Illustrated] By Capon, Brian

by Brian Capon

price: $28.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date Published: 1990-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780881921632 ISBN: 0881921637

Description: Like New. ALMOST NEW CONDITION! MINIMAL SHELF WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Animalzoo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide used book

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide

by Brian Capon

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780881922585 ISBN: 0881922587

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide used book

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide

by Brian Capon

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780881922585 ISBN: 0881922587

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide used book

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide

by Brian Capon

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date Published: 1992-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780881922585 ISBN: 0881922587

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Botany for Gardeners used book

Botany for Gardeners

by Capon, Brian

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: TIMBER PRESS, INC. * ISBN-13: 9780881922585 ISBN: 0881922587

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide used book

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide

by Brian Capon

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780881921632 ISBN: 0881921637

Description: Good. Ex library book in nice shape with library markings, no additional markings found! ! May have a few stray marks not seen! ! Includes Dust Jacket! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide used book

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide

by Brian Capon

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780881921632 ISBN: 0881921637

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1990. Hardcover. illustrated edition Ed. Used, acceptable. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. Cover has some edge wear. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Botany for Gardeners: An Introduction and Guide used book

Botany for Gardeners: An Introduction and Guide

by Capon, Brian

price: $6.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Timber Press (OR) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780881922585 ISBN: 0881922587

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael McCarty Fine Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide used book

Botany for Gardeners: an Introduction and Guide

by Capon, Brian

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Timber Press, 1992. ISBN-13: 9780881922585 ISBN: 0881922587

Description: Paperback, used book. Very good or better. Gardening. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 10, 2008
By Jen, Kinsale, Ireland

"For all those who were never all that good in biology class but really do want to understand the how why where and when of plants."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.