» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Trivium: The Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Trivium: The Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric

by Miriam Joseph (Sister), Marguerite McGlinn (Editor), Miriam

About this title: Opening the door for beginners who seek a thorough grounding in the first arts of human understanding, this book explains the nature of logic, grammar, and rhetoric - the three of the seven liberal arts - and how they relate to one another. In Renaissance universities, the trivium (literally, the crossing of three part way) formed the essence of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric used book

The Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric

by Sister Miriam Joseph, Marguerite McGlinn

price: $8.73

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paul Dry Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780967967509 ISBN: 0967967503

Description: Very Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric: Understanding the Nature and Function of Language used book

The Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric: Understanding the Nature and Function of Language

by By Sister Miriam Joseph; Edited By Marguerite McGlinn

price: $8.90

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Paul Dry Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780967967509 ISBN: 0967967503

Description: Fine in Not Issued jacket. Originally published: South Bend, Ind. : McClave Print. Co., 1948. Includes bibliographical references (p. 267-280) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon a Time, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric used book

The Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric

by Sister Miriam Joseph; Marguerite McGlinn

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paul Dry Books Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780967967509 ISBN: 0967967503

Description: Very Good. Minor read/shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric used book

The Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric

by Sister Miriam Joseph; Marguerite McGlinn

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paul Dry Books Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780967967509 ISBN: 0967967503

Description: Good. Clean with stamp on interior cover page and highlighting, light rubs-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric new book

The Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric

by Sister Miriam Joseph; Marguerite McGlinn

price: $10.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paul Dry Books Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780967967509 ISBN: 0967967503

Description: New. Brand New Never Read Or Used Mint. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookstore27, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trivium: The Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric used book

The Trivium: The Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric

by Sister Miriam Joseph, and McGlinn, Marguerite (Editor)

price: $11.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Paul Dry Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780967967509 ISBN: 0967967503

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fresh, tight and clean. Like new. 292 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric used book

The Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric

by Joseph, Sister Miriam; Marguerite McGlinn

price: $12.16

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paul Dry Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780967967509 ISBN: 0967967503

Description: Very Fine. 9.21 x 6.14 x 0.94. Nice Firm Clean copy! 292 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric used book

The Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric

by Joseph, Sister Miriam

price: $15.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paul Dry Books, Philadelphia Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780967967509 ISBN: 0967967503

Description: Octavo. xii + 292 pages. Edited by Marguerite McGlinn. Notes. Index. Underlining and highlighting on 8 pages, else a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric: Understanding the Nature and Function of Language

by Miriam Joseph

price: $15.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Dry Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781589880139 ISBN: 1589880137

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric: Understanding the Nature and Function of Language

by Joseph, Miriam

price: $16.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Dry Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781589880139 ISBN: 1589880137

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good copy with minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bananafish Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trivium: The Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric new book

The Trivium: The Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric

by Miriam Joseph (Sister), and McGlinn, Marguerite (Editor), and Miriam

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Paul Dry Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780967967509 ISBN: 0967967503

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric new book

The Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric

by Miriam Joseph, Sister / McGlinn, Marguerite

price: $17.26

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paul Dry Books Inc Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780967967509 ISBN: 0967967503

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780967967509. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric new book

The Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric

by Sister Miriam Joseph, Marguerite McGlinn

price: $18.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paul Dry Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780967967509 ISBN: 0967967503

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric: Understanding the Nature and Function of Language

by Joseph, Miriam

price: $19.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Dry Books ISBN-13: 9781589880139 ISBN: 1589880137

Description: Fine. 1589880137 Hardcover with fine dust jacket. Book is in Excellent condition, pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric used book

The Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric

by Sister Miriam Joseph, Marguerite McGlinn

price: $8.97

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paul Dry Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780967967509 ISBN: 0967967503

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric new book

The Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric

by Joseph, Sister Miriam

price: $11.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780967967509 ISBN: 0967967503

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric new book

The Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric

by Joseph, Sister Miriam

price: $11.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780967967509 ISBN: 0967967503

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Trivium new book

Trivium

by Marguerite McGlinn

price: $12.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780967967509 ISBN: 0967967503

Description: BRAND NEW. 0967967503. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric: Understanding the Nature and Function of Language

by Miriam Joseph

price: $13.86

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Dry Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781589880139 ISBN: 1589880137

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, a new book

The Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, a

by Miriam Joseph (Sister); McGlinn, Marguer

price: $14.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAUL DRY BOOKS Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780967967509 ISBN: 0967967503

Description: New. Who sets language policy today? Who made whom the grammar doctor? Lacking the equivalent of l'Acadmie franaise, we English speakers must find our own way looking for guidance or vindication in source after source. McGuffey's Readers introduced ninete... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric new book

The Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric

by Joseph, Sister Miriam

price: $14.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780967967509 ISBN: 0967967503

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric new book

The Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric

by Sister Miriam Joseph

price: $16.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paul Dry Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780967967509 ISBN: 0967967503

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric new book

Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric

by Joseph, Miriam, McGlinn, Marguerite

price: $18.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Independent Pub Group ISBN-13: 9780967967509 ISBN: 0967967503

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric new book

The Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric

by Joseph, Sister Miriam; McGlinn, Marguerite

price: $19.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Paul Dry Books ISBN-13: 9780967967509 ISBN: 0967967503

Description: New. 0967967503 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Trivium: the Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric, Understanding the Nature and Function of Language

by Miriam Joseph

price: $69.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Dry Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781589880139 ISBN: 1589880137

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Justin, The United States

"My first introduction to classical education."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By Ann, Center Valley, PA

"OK, this book may not be an 'easy read' and may not be everyone's cup of tea. Not a beach book.

Having noted the above, I want to add that anyone who is interested in logic, grammar, and how the two connect will find this book illuminating. Sister Miriam was a wonderful teacher, and this book is still sometimes used in college undergraduate classes to explain how Aristotelian logic works and how logic relates to rhetoric, grammar, argument.

She's remarkably clear. Her language is straightforward; she explains the terms sensibly. I studied philosophy as an undergrad and loved the discipline, but I wish I'd read this text then. It would have helped me to put into better words the things I was thinking.

As a word person, and as a teacher, I found this book satisfying. But is IS a text! It's not "logic made fun and readable for the average everyday person."

If you WANT "logic made fun and readable for the average everyday person," then check out The Big Questions: How Philosophy Can Change Your Life by Lou Marinoff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 12, 2008
By Paula, Bonney Lake, WA

"I should preface this by saying that this is a textbook, used in the author's Freshman English classes. Yet, hers was never typical of such classes. She did not just teach the students a little grammar, she taught them how to think. I can imagine her classes must have been one of those grueling, interminable ordeals that students so love to bemoan while in the midst of it, but that they boast about after the fact. She studied under Mortimer J. Adler, so it comes as no surprise that she is well versed in classics. If you love to learn, this is the place to start.

I cannot say that this was always a pleasurable read, the chapters on logic in particular seemed long and lumbering, there was just so much there that needed more careful study than I was willing to give; however, I learned so much from the early chapters on grammar that it kept me going in hopes of learning more. It was surprising to me that I could learn so much about grammar, since I have studied the topic quite a bit in my time. Sister Mariam Joseph wastes no time on the basics. In the grammar section, she introduces such topics as the ten categories of being: substance, quality, quantity, relation, action, passion, time, space, posture, and habiliment. She has a section on ambiguity, and how it arises, including one variety I had never heard about: "Ambiguity arising from imposition and intention." Her section on Mode or Mood also took my by surprise, explaining the four modes: indicative, potential, interrogative and volitive. The only problem with this book is that it packs so much information into such a small package, that you miss the oportunity that a classroom would provide of working through exercises to consolidate what you've learned. This is a book that may need to be read many times.

My favorite part, however, was the rhetoric section. She has packed volumes worth of information on writing into forty short pages. It left me longing for more. I will be purchasing another of her works, Shakespeare's Use of the Arts of Language, very soon. I feel that it will expand on what is offered in this volume. I can't wait to read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 2, 2008
By Gunmetalguts, Fair Oaks, CA

"My mind benefited more from this book than from all my years in public schools ... but does this really surprise anyone?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The Trivium: The Liberal Arts of Logic, Grammar, and Rhetoric by Miriam Joseph (Sister), Marguerite McGlinn (Editor), Miriam

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.