» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Thinking about Quality: Progress, Wisdom, and the Deming Philosophy

by Lloyd Dobyns, Clare Crawford-Mason

About this title: The authors, who, in Deming's words "have been the broadcasters and clarifiers of (his) message for a larger audience", go beyond the basic tenents of Deming's philosophy on quality to provide a deeper understanding of these revolutionary management ideas, and show how the philosophy can be applied in education, health care, the press, and government.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Thinking About Quality: Progress, Wisdom, and the Deming Philosophy

by Lloyd Dobyns

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780812921335 ISBN: 081292133X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. 1st edition. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in very good condition with no flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thinking About Quality: Progress, Wisdom, and the Deming Philosophy

by Lloyd Dobyns

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780812921335 ISBN: 081292133X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thinking About Quality: Progress, Wisdom, and the Deming Philosophy

by Lloyd Dobyns

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780812921335 ISBN: 081292133X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thinking About Quality: Progress, Wisdom, and the Deming Philosophy

by Lloyd Dobyns

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780812921335 ISBN: 081292133X

Description: Good in Good jacket. 146-U. Publisher: Crown 147-Y-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thinking About Quality: Progress, Wisdom, and the Deming Philosophy

by Lloyd Dobyns

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780812921335 ISBN: 081292133X

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thinking About Quality: Progress, Wisdom, and the Deming Philosophy

by Lloyd Dobyns

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780812921335 ISBN: 081292133X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lightning B Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thinking About Quality: Progress, Wisdom, and the Deming Philosophy

by Lloyd Dobyns

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Crown Date Published: 4/12/1994 ISBN-13: 9780812921335 ISBN: 081292133X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thinking About Quality: Progress, Wisdom, and the Deming Philosophy

by Lloyd Dobyns

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812921335 ISBN: 081292133X

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thinking About Quality: Progress, Wisdom, and the Deming Philosophy

by Lloyd Dobyns

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812921335 ISBN: 081292133X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thinking about Quality: Progress, Wisdom, and the Deming Philosophy

by Dobyns, Lloyd, and Crawford-Mason, Clare

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780812921335 ISBN: 081292133X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thinking about Quality: Progress, Wisdom, and the Deming Philosophy

by Dobyns, Lloyd, and Crawford-Mason, Clare

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780812921335 ISBN: 081292133X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thinking About Quality: Progress, Wisdom, and the Deming Philosophy

by Dobyns, Lloyd

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780812921335 ISBN: 081292133X

Description: Fine. 081292133X name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thinking About Quality: Progress, Wisdom, and the Deming Philosophy

by Lloyd Dobyns

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812921335 ISBN: 081292133X

Description: Good. 1994-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thinking About Quality: Progress, Wisdom and the Deming Philosophy

by Dobyns, Lloyd; Crawford-Mason, Clare

price: $4.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. : Times Books (Random House) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780812921335 ISBN: 081292133X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [S] First American Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thinking About Quality: Progress, Wisdom, and the Deming Philosophy

by Lloyd Dobyns

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780812921335 ISBN: 081292133X

Description: Fine. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thinking about Quality: Progress, Wisdom, and the Deming Philosophy

by Dobyns, Lloyd, and Crawford-Mason, Clare

price: $6.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 2nd Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780812921335 ISBN: 081292133X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Has been read but remainsin great condition. Slight shelf-wear to dust jacket and staining of page ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thinking About Quality: Progress, Wisdom and the Deming Philosophy

by Dobyns, Lloyd; Crawford-Mason, Clare

price: $8.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780812921335 ISBN: 081292133X

Description: Very Good + in Near-Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photo of this book is available. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $23.00. Dustcover shows slight wear (NO tears). Tight spine, bright pages. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's name stamp in book front and back on blank pages. 280 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thinking about Quality: Progress, Wisdom, and the Deming Philosophy

by Dobyns, Lloyd, and Crawford-Mason, Clare

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: #1ed. /Times Books edition/ Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780812921335 ISBN: 081292133X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Mint/280 CleanPgs. w/no tears, bends, marks/Tight read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: paulahuntr, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thinking About Qualith: Progress, Wisdom and the Deming Philosophy

by Dobyns, Lloyd & Crawford-Mason

price: $12.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Crown Publishing Group, 1994, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780812921335 ISBN: 081292133X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Edition Not Stated. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. In THINKING ABOUT QUALITY, Lloyd Dobyns and Clare Crawford-Mason, who worked with Dr. Deming for over a dozen years and are the authors of Quality or Else, take readers through the basic tenets of Deming's ideas, which for the first time are interpreted as much more than a list of things to do. They describe the changes that must be undertaken in order to practice Deming ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thinking About Quality: Progress, Wisdom, and the Deming Philosophy

by Lloyd Dobyns

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780812921335 ISBN: 081292133X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thinking About Quality: Progress, Wisdom, and the Deming Philosophy

by Lloyd Dobyns

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812921335 ISBN: 081292133X

Description: Good. Ink spots We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thinking About Quality; Progress, Wisdom, and the Deming Philosophy

by Dobyns, Lloyd And Clare Crawford-Mason

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: later prtg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, NYC Date Published: (1994)

Description: Very good+ hardcover book and dust jacket, 3.00. Clean, tight, unmarked. Back panel of dust jacket shows light rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bumblebee Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thinking About Quality: Progress, Wisdom, and the Deming Philosophy

by Dobyns, Lloyd, And Crawford-Mason, Clare

price: $2.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780812921335 ISBN: 081292133X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Ole Fantastique Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Thinking About Quality: Progress, Wisdom, and the Deming Philosophy

by Lloyd Dobyns

price: $2.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1994-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780812921335 ISBN: 081292133X

Description: New in New jacket. As pictured and described, hardbound with dust jacket in gift condition, isbn: 081292133X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thinking About Quality: Progress, Wisdom, and the Deming Philosophy

by Lloyd Dobyns

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812921335 ISBN: 081292133X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1994. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.