» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Botany: A Brief Introduction to Plant Biology

by Thomas L Rost

About this title: A revised edition of the widely used undergraduate text for the one-semester or one-quarter introductory course.Offers a balanced, concise introduction to all aspects of botany including the form, function, and evolution of plants and fungi. Includes a new chapter on genetics, a complete revision of the classification section using modern ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Botany: A Brief Introduction to Plant Biology

by Rost, Thomas L

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780471021148 ISBN: 0471021148

Description: Very Good. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Botany

by Thomas L. Rost

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780471021148 ISBN: 0471021148

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Botany

by Thomas L. Rost

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc ISBN-13: 9780471021148 ISBN: 0471021148

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Botany: a Brief Introduction to Plant Biology

by Thomas L. Rost, Michael G. Barbour, Robert M. Thornton, T. Elliot Weier, C. Ralph Stocking

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780471874546 ISBN: 047187454X

Description: Good. Highlighting- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Botany: a Brief Introduction to Plant Biology

by Thomas L. Rost, Michael G. Barbour, Robert M. Thornton, T. Elliot Weier, C. Ralph Stocking

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471874546 ISBN: 047187454X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Botany: A Brief Introduction to Plant Biology

by Rost, Thomas L

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780471021148 ISBN: 0471021148

Description: Very Good. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Botany: A Brief Introduction to Plant Biology

by Rost, Thomas L, and Stocking, C Ralph, and Weier, T Elliot

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780471874546 ISBN: 047187454X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Botany

by Thomas L. Rost

price: $2.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471021148 ISBN: 0471021148

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Botany: A Brief Introduction to Plant Biology

by Rost, Thomas L, and Stocking, C Ralph, and Weier, T Elliot

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780471874546 ISBN: 047187454X

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Hardcover former library book in good condition, some wear on cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Botany: Brief Introduction to Plant Biology

by Rost, Thomas L.

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780471874546 ISBN: 047187454X

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. Front hinge has been taped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Botany: a Brief Introduction to Plant Biology

by Rost, Thomas L.

price: $9.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, Etobicoke, ON, Canada Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780471021148 ISBN: 0471021148

Description: Good +/No Jacket. 0-471-02114-8. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & N Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Botany (a Brief Introduction to Plant Biology)

by Thomas L. Rost

price: $9.85

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover-Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780471021148 ISBN: 0471021148

Description: Good. No Jacket. 9 X11, 5. Owners name on inside cover==A little highlighting in first part of book-==Tightly bound-==Clean & bright pages-==Corners bumped & edgewear-==400 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Filbert Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Botany: a Brief Introduction to Plant Biology

by Thomas L. Rost

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc ISBN-13: 9780471874546 ISBN: 047187454X

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Botany

by Thomas L. Rost

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc ISBN-13: 9780471021148 ISBN: 0471021148

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Botany By Rost, Thomas L.

by Botany By Rost, Thomas L.

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471021148 ISBN: 0471021148

Description: Good. GREAT BOOK! GREAT PRICE! edgewear/dings to corners, highlighting of text, still a WONDERFUL overall copy & GREAT reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Price Right Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Botany

by Thomas L. Rost

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1979-04-04 ISBN-13: 9780471021148 ISBN: 0471021148

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Botany: a Brief Introduction to Plant Biology

by Weier, T. Elliot; Rost, Thomas L.; Barbour, Michael G.; Stocking, C. Ralph; Thornton, Robert M.

price: $7.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780471874546 ISBN: 047187454X

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall, oblong. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Botany: a Brief Introduction to Plant Biology

by Tl Rost

price: $14.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780471021148 ISBN: 0471021148

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. pp., 1350grams, ISBN: 0471021148. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Botany: a Brief Introduction to Plant Biology

by Rost, Thomas L.; Barbour, Michael G.; Thornton, Robert M.; Weier, T. Elliot; Stocking, C. Ralph

price: $18.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471874546 ISBN: 047187454X

Description: Good. 047187454X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Botany: a Brief Introduction to Plant Biology

by Rost, Thomas L.; Barbour, Michael G.; Thornton, Robert M.; Weier, T. Elliot; Stocking, C. Ralph

price: $18.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471874546 ISBN: 047187454X

Description: Good. 047187454X Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Botany: a Brief Introduction to Plant Biology

by Thomas L. Rost, C. Ralph Stocking (Contributor), T. Elliot Weier (Contributor)

price: $20.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd (March 1984) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780471874546 ISBN: 047187454X

Description: Good. 047187454X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Botany: a Brief Introduction to Plant Biology

by Tl Rost

price: $28.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780471021148 ISBN: 0471021148

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1300grams, ISBN: 0471021148. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Botany: a Brief Introduction to Plant Biology

by Thomas L. Rost

price: $47.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780471874546 ISBN: 047187454X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Botany-a Brief Introduction to Plant Biology

by Barbour M.G.

price: $61.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: International Book Distributors Date Published: 1984

Description: {NEW BOOK} read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Botany (a Brief Intorduction to Plant Biology)

by Thomas L. Rost, Michael G. Barbour, Robert M. Thronton, T. Elliot Weier, And C. Ralph Stocking

price: $18.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: JOHN WILEY SONS, INC., NEW Y ORK Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780471021148 ISBN: 0471021148

Description: VERY GOOD in N/A jacket. Hard bound in very good condition. Front cover illustrated with a color picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Has the former price and date stamped at the top of the title page. Has highlighting and small note's by previous owner. Illustrated throughout with color and black and white picture's. Has 344 page's with Appendix's, Glossary and Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.