About this title: The creators of this diet program criticize conventional assumptions that calories and high-fat foods are responsible for excessive body fat. Rather, they assert that insulin production and sugar are the primary causes for gaining and failing to lose weight. Their plan--supplied with simple recipes for fast-paced lifestyles--provides a new ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780345425584ISBN:0345425588
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780345425584ISBN:0345425588
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780345425584ISBN:0345425588
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780345425584ISBN:0345425588
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780345425584ISBN:0345425588
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780345425584ISBN:0345425588
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780345425584ISBN:0345425588
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780345425584ISBN:0345425588
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780345425584ISBN:0345425588
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780345425584ISBN:0345425588
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780345425584ISBN:0345425588
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780345425584ISBN:0345425588
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780345425584ISBN:0345425588
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780345425584ISBN:0345425588
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780345425584ISBN:0345425588
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780345425584ISBN:0345425588
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780345425584ISBN:0345425588
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780345425584ISBN:0345425588
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780345425584ISBN:0345425588
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780345425584ISBN:0345425588
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
"The best book I've read on why we should eat a healthy, balanced diet and what that consists of. And what they say about increased energy and weight loss is true. I am already feeling the benefit of cutting sugar out of my diet."
"Trying to sort through this book for hypoglycemia was a mess. It's chapter listing foods by glycemic index was most helpful. The rest felt like a bit of filler with a few helpful suggestions here and there."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.