» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe

by Timothy Ferris

About this title: America's finest science writer describes a major revolution sweeping astronomy, as amateur astronomers, in global networks linked by the Internet, make discoveries that are changing knowledge of the universe. The appendix includes star charts, observing lists, and a guide on how to get involved with the stars.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe

by Ferris, Timothy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 07/2003 ISBN-13: 9780684865805 ISBN: 0684865807

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril

by Ferris, Timothy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684865799 ISBN: 0684865793

Description: Good. A Library Discard Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe

by Timothy Ferris

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780684865805 ISBN: 0684865807

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril

by Timothy Ferris

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684865799 ISBN: 0684865793

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril

by Timothy Ferris

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684865799 ISBN: 0684865793

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe

by Timothy Ferris

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684865805 ISBN: 0684865807

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril

by Timothy Ferris

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684865799 ISBN: 0684865793

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril

by Timothy Ferris

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684865799 ISBN: 0684865793

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe

by Timothy Ferris

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684865805 ISBN: 0684865807

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe

by Timothy Ferris

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684865805 ISBN: 0684865807

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe

by Timothy Ferris

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2003-07-08 ISBN-13: 9780684865805 ISBN: 0684865807

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe

by Timothy Ferris

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780684865805 ISBN: 0684865807

Description: GOOD. USED Slight Water Damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe

by Ferris, Timothy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780684865805 ISBN: 0684865807

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril

by Timothy Ferris

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684865799 ISBN: 0684865793

Description: Good. 2002-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe

by Ferris, Timothy

price: $2.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780684865805 ISBN: 0684865807

Description: Good/Wraps. . Trade paperback, good condition, w. lightly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks and scuffs. 3 v. ltly bumped corners, ltly bumped and bent fr bottom corner. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned or tanning pages. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780684865805 ISBN: 0684865807

Description: Very good. 2003; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe new book

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe

by Ferris, Timothy

price: $3.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684865805 ISBN: 0684865807

Description: New. 0684865807 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe

by Ferris, Timothy

price: $3.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684865805 ISBN: 0684865807

Description: Fine. 0684865807 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe

by Ferris, Timothy

price: $4.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 7/8/2003 ISBN-13: 9780684865805 ISBN: 0684865807

Description: Very Good. 0684865807 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril new book

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril

by Timothy Ferris

price: $4.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780684865799 ISBN: 0684865793

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. This is a paperback with plain cover and pre-release stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril

by Ferris, Timothy

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684865799 ISBN: 0684865793

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very light shelf wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe

by Ferris, Timothy

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition, First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780684865805 ISBN: 0684865807

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An excellent paperback copy, unread and like new. The binding is solid and there are no reading creases in the spine. The cover shows virtually no wear. The text is clean and unmarked. 379 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril

by Timothy Ferris

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684865799 ISBN: 0684865793

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket as pictured. In great condition! Dust jacket price clipped. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril

by Ferris, Timothy

price: $5.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 9/5/2002 ISBN-13: 9780684865799 ISBN: 0684865793

Description: Very Good. 0684865793 Overstock copy in sound condition with light wear to edges from shelving. Dust jacket is torn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe

by Timothy Ferris

price: $5.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2003-07-08 ISBN-13: 9780684865805 ISBN: 0684865807

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked interior. Solid binding, very light cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Enjoyable Informative easy reading, Jul 16, 2009
By BarryM37, Sac Ca

"Very interesting information on many of the well known amateurs of astronomy. As well is star gazing, the cosmos how the universe works. With history mixed in a well planned and very enjoyable read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 20, 2009
By Erika, San Francisco, CA

"Tim Ferris has a great way of helping us understand the night sky. I got to meet him and see out of his telescope in the barn with the fancy moving roof. It was an amazing experience!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By Asymmetrical, Madison, WI

"A readable book about astronomy, highlighting the contribution of amateur astronomers. Ferris alternates longer chapters on a wide range of astronomy topics with shorter first-hand experiences and interviews.

I started this about two years ago and still read a chapter now and then, so I would have to say it's not the most enthralling book on the subject. Still, I expect to finish it. . . someday."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Emily Anne, Ypsilanti, MI

"This is the Ann Arbor/Ypsilanti Reads book choice for the year. I tried really hard, but just couldn't get into it. The chapters where he describes the lives various amateur astronomers tended to be more engaging. I finally gave up and just read those chapters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe by Timothy Ferris

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.