» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

River of the Brokenhearted

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

River of the Brokenhearted

by David Adams Richards

About this title: In the 1920s, Janie McLeary and George King run one of the first movie theatres in the Maritimes. The marriage of the young Irish Catholic woman to an older English man is thought scandalous, but they work happily together, playing music to accompany the films. When George succumbs to illness and dies, leaving Janie with one young child and another on the way, the unscrupulous Joey Elias tries to take over the business. But Janie guards the theatre with a shotgun, and still in mourning, re-opens it herself. “If there was no real bliss in Janie’s life,” recounts her grandson, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
River of the Brokenhearted used book

River of the Brokenhearted

by Richards, David Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 06/2004 ISBN-13: 9781559707121 ISBN: 1559707127

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

River of the Brokenhearted used book

River of the Brokenhearted

by Richards, David Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781559707121 ISBN: 1559707127

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. As new with dust jacket covered in mylar. May be ex-library but no library (or other) markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brickyard Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

River of the Brokenhearted used book

River of the Brokenhearted

by Richards, David Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Canada Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385658881 ISBN: 0385658885

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

River of the Brokenhearted used book

River of the Brokenhearted

by David Adams Richards

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Canada ISBN-13: 9780385658881 ISBN: 0385658885

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

River of the Brokenhearted used book

River of the Brokenhearted

by David Adams Richards

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Canada ISBN-13: 9780385658881 ISBN: 0385658885

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

River of the Brokenhearted used book

River of the Brokenhearted

by David Adams Richards

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 6/16/2004 ISBN-13: 9781559707121 ISBN: 1559707127

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

River of the Brokenhearted used book

River of the Brokenhearted

by David Adams Richards

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781559707121 ISBN: 1559707127

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

River of the Brokenhearted used book

River of the Brokenhearted

by David Adams Richards

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385658874 ISBN: 0385658877

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Library card page has been removed. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

River of the Brokenhearted used book

River of the Brokenhearted

by David Adams Richards

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781559707121 ISBN: 1559707127

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Ex-Library treatments are present, but restricted to the exterior of a removable mylar jacket. There may be a card pocket on the free-fly paper. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

River of the Brokenhearted used book

River of the Brokenhearted

by Richards, David Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385658874 ISBN: 0385658877

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

River of the Brokenhearted used book

River of the Brokenhearted

by Richards, David Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing ISBN-13: 9781559707121 ISBN: 1559707127

Description: Good. 1559707127 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

River of the Brokenhearted used book

River of the Brokenhearted

by Richards, David Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing ISBN-13: 9781559707121 ISBN: 1559707127

Description: Good. 1559707127 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

River of the Brokenhearted used book

River of the Brokenhearted

by Richards, David Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385658874 ISBN: 0385658877

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

River of the Brokenhearted used book

River of the Brokenhearted

by Richards, David Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Canada Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385658881 ISBN: 0385658885

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

River of the Brokenhearted used book

River of the Brokenhearted

by Richards, David Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Canada Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385658881 ISBN: 0385658885

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

River of the Brokenhearted used book

River of the Brokenhearted

by David Adams Richards

price: $2.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Canada Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385658881 ISBN: 0385658885

Description: Good. There's a crease in the front cover and the last several pages have a touch of waviness in the lower corner. Otherwise looks great. No spine creasing. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Trade (large) paperback, 2004 Anchor Canada edition. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

River of the Brokenhearted used book

River of the Brokenhearted

by Richards, David Adams

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing ISBN-13: 9781559707121 ISBN: 1559707127

Description: Good. 1559707127 This book is in GOOD Used Condition. It is a former library book. The pages, cover, and spine are all intact. There does not appear to be any highlighting or underlining. If present, it's to such a small degree to go unnoticed upon quick inspection. There are library stamps and/or date stamps on some of the pages. There are a couple of stickers taped to the spine. The cover shows a bit of wear with some bending/folding in the corners and along the edges. Other than those minor ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

River of the Brokenhearted used book

River of the Brokenhearted

by Richards, David Adams:

price: $4.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Toronto Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385658874 ISBN: 0385658877

Description: HardCover! First Edition: First Printing: Previous owner`s name on Ffep, otherwise this book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. Now in a clear dust jacket protector, this is a very attractive copy of this title! Your Satisfaction is Assured! We guarantee that this book will meet or exceed your expectations! Return for full refund if not completely satisfied! ISBN: 0385658877. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ecce Puer Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

River of the Brokenhearted used book

River of the Brokenhearted

by Richards, David Adams

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, Arcade Pub, 2004. ISBN-13: 9781559707121 ISBN: 1559707127

Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine grey pictorial dj. Giftable. 400 pages. River of the Brokenhearted is the story of a river, the Miramichi, but it is mostly about the river of time that passes through Miles King, his mother, his son, and their enemies, carrying all to their ultimate fates: "She had left a river in New Brunswick that would swallow you with its life, shout in its rapids, laugh in its eddies, create industry in its currents, a river of Irish and Scottish myth, wedded to the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

River of the Brokenhearted used book

River of the Brokenhearted

by Richards, David Adams

price: $5.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Limited Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385658881 ISBN: 0385658885

Description: Good. No Jacket. Staining and rubbing on covers, minor edge wear, corners and spine bumped, markings on inside front cover, text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

River of the Brokenhearted used book

River of the Brokenhearted

by Richards, David Adams

price: $5.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781559707121 ISBN: 1559707127

Description: Very good. FIRST EDITION-FIRST PRINTING. Ex-Public Library. Hardcover with dustjacket. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

River of the Brokenhearted used book

River of the Brokenhearted

by Richards, David Adams

price: $6.15

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Canada Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385658881 ISBN: 0385658885

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat's Kradle, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

River of the Brokenhearted used book

River of the Brokenhearted

by Richards, David Adams

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385658881 ISBN: 0385658885

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

River of the Brokenhearted used book

River of the Brokenhearted

by Richards, David Adams

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385658881 ISBN: 0385658885

Description: Very Good. Light damp stains on inside of front cover and ffep, small tear to top cover, cover creased, book is overall lightly worn but pages clean and in very good readable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

River of the Brokenhearted used book

River of the Brokenhearted

by Richards, David Adams

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Uncorrected Proofs Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781559707121 ISBN: 1559707127

Description: Near Fine. ARC in glossy pictorial softcover. Gently read copy with slightly turned upper & lower corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.