» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Right to Be Hostile: The Boondocks Treasury

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Right to Be Hostile: The Boondocks Treasury

by Aaron McGruder, Michael Moore (Foreword by)

About this title: Featuring more than 700 strips (more than 400 never collected in book form) and including the much-debated and often-banned post-9/11 strips, this must-have "Boondocks" comics collection will delight hardcore fans.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury used book

A Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury

by Aaron McGruder, Michael Moore

price: $3.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400048571 ISBN: 1400048575

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury used book

A Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury

by Aaron McGruder, Michael Moore

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9781400048571 ISBN: 1400048575

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Right to Be Hostile: The Boondocks Treasury used book

A Right to Be Hostile: The Boondocks Treasury

by McGruder, Aaron, and Moore, Michael (Foreword by)

price: $3.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400048571 ISBN: 1400048575

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Boondocks, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury used book

A Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury

by Aaron McGruder, Michael Moore

price: $6.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400048571 ISBN: 1400048575

Description: Very Good. Clean, bright pages and cover. Some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury used book

A Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury

by McGruder, Aaron

price: $7.70

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781400048571 ISBN: 1400048575

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in very good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury used book

A Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury

by McGruder, Aaron

price: $8.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Oversized Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400048571 ISBN: 1400048575

Description: Very Good. As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, minor corner bumps, a price sticker on rear cover next to the upc, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

A Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury used book

A Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury

by McGruder, Aaron

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400048571 ISBN: 1400048575

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Text and illustrations near fine. Front wraps lightly worn, corner's bumped. Expedited or International shipping may cost more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury used book

A Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury

by McGruder, Aaron

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400048571 ISBN: 1400048575

Description: Illustrated. Very Good + 8.5 x 11 trade paperback book. Red lettering on the black spine with a color illustrated cover. Here's the first big book of The Boondocks, more than four years and 800 strips of one of the most influential, controversial, and scathingly funny comics ever to run in a daily newspaper. 255 pages. 8th Printing. Slight edgewear. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Right to Be Hostile: The Boondocks Treasury used book

A Right to Be Hostile: The Boondocks Treasury

by McGruder, Aaron

price: $9.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. STATED FIRST EDITION Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press,, New York. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400048571 ISBN: 1400048575

Description: Foreword by Michael Moore. Book design by Max Werner. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good condition large format paperback. Would have been rated FINE, but for slight bend in upper corner, and very slight edgewear. Comics, both baldn & white and Color are as NEW! The stock photograph is accurate. Paperback, 8 1/2 x 11". FILLED with Boondocks comics. Some of the comic strips are in black & white. Some are in COLOR! 256 pages. From the Introduction: It (my comics do) what I want it to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury used book

A Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury

by McGruder, Aaron

price: $9.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (stated) Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400048571 ISBN: 1400048575

Description: As New in Wraps jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. First Edition (stated), First Printing. Softcover 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall in illustrated wraps. As New and gift quality! 255pp of color and b/w comics featuring angry Afro-American kids; brilliantly funny and purposely shocking. Foreword by Michael Moore ("Stupid White Men", etc.). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

A Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury used book

A Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury

by Aaron McGruder

price: $14.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400048571 ISBN: 1400048575

Description: Michael Moore. VERY GOOD. 2003 SC. 1st ed. X-library w/minor signage. Reinforced (taped) spine. Pristine text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clevebookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury used book

A Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury

by Aaron McGruder, Michael Moore

price: $14.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400048571 ISBN: 1400048575

Description: Fine. Slight shelf wear with faint corner wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury used book

Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury

by McGruder, Aaron

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press,, NY: Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400048571 ISBN: 1400048575

Description: Fine. 1400048575. Illustrated by the author. Foreword by Michael Moore. Fifth printing (paperback). Fine in oversized illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Right to Be Hostile: The Boondocks Treasury new book

A Right to Be Hostile: The Boondocks Treasury

by McGruder, Aaron, and Moore, Michael (Foreword by)

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400048571 ISBN: 1400048575

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Boondocks, 1. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury new book

A Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury

by McGruder, Aaron / Moore, Michael (Frw)

price: $16.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Pr Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781400048571 ISBN: 1400048575

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400048571. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury new book

A Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury

by Aaron McGruder, Michael Moore

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400048571 ISBN: 1400048575

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury used book

A Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury

by Aaron McGruder, Michael Moore

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400048571 ISBN: 1400048575

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury used book

A Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury

by Aaron McGruder, Michael Moore

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400048571 ISBN: 1400048575

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

A Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury used book

A Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury

by McGruder, Aaron; Moore, Michael

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9781400048571 ISBN: 1400048575

Description: Fine. 1400048575 Great Shape! Fast Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: northeastbooks FL, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Right to Be Hostile used book

A Right to Be Hostile

by Aaron McGruder & Michael Moore

price: $5.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2003-09-23 ISBN-13: 9781400048571 ISBN: 1400048575

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition inside, may have some scuff marks on covers and page edges. May have some slight corner folds on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cora's Media, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury used book

A Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury

by Aaron McGruder; Michael Moore

price: $5.55

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2003-09-23 ISBN-13: 9781400048571 ISBN: 1400048575

Description: Very Good. Clean copy, general shelf-wear, intact, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

A Right to Be Hostile: The Boondocks Treasury used book

A Right to Be Hostile: The Boondocks Treasury

by McGruder, Aaron, and Moore, Michael (Foreword by)

price: $6.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400048571 ISBN: 1400048575

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. New with stamp inside cover, clean tight condition, quicker shipper w. tracking # Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Boondocks, 1. Audience: General/trade. New with stamp inside cover, clean tight condition, quicker shipper w. tracking # read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Text, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Right to Be Hostile: the First Big Book of the Boondocks used book

Right to Be Hostile: the First Big Book of the Boondocks

by McGruder, Aaron

price: $6.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400048571 ISBN: 1400048575

Description: G; wear/small tear to back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Right to Be Hostile: The Boondocks Treasury new book

A Right to Be Hostile: The Boondocks Treasury

by McGruder, Aaron, and Moore, Michael (Foreword by)

price: $7.40

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400048571 ISBN: 1400048575

Description: New. Clean tight paperback Student edition. quicker shipper w. tracking # Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Boondocks, 1. Audience: General/trade. Clean tight paperback Student edition. quicker shipper w. tracking # read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Text, LA, USA

Reliability: High

A Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury new book

A Right to Be Hostile: the Boondocks Treasury

by Aaron McGruder; Michael Moore

price: $7.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2003-09-23 ISBN-13: 9781400048571 ISBN: 1400048575

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Carlos Diaz, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Jason, Oakland, CA

"Very good combination of light comedy and political insight(albeit a little outdated) that is good if you just need something to read while on public transportation or such."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Harold, Northridge, CA

"This is a damn good book from McGruder. I love his perspective on politics, culture, and comedy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Kahlil, The United States

"this book had me on the floor luaghing every time i opened it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 15, 2009
By Evan, Mebane, NC

"I thoroughly enjoy the Boondocks. While the author clearly does not share my political views, he dishes out as much sarcastic criticism towards the left as he does the right. In the intro, the author states that he did not enjoy writing the strip for most of its run (and loves the excellent adult swim show). I think that it shows through as the supporting cast doesn't get as much focus as they should, and some of the segments are highly repetitive. While not as good as all-time great strips like "Peanuts," "Calvin and Hobbes," and "The Far Side," the Boondocks is probably the most well written and funniest strip of modern times. I love the show, I loved the book, and overall, I highly reccomend the Boondocks."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of A Right to Be Hostile: The Boondocks Treasury by Aaron McGruder, Michael Moore (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.