About this title: Featuring more than 700 strips (more than 400 never collected in book form) and including the much-debated and often-banned post-9/11 strips, this must-have "Boondocks" comics collection will delight hardcore fans.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Oversized Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781400048571ISBN:1400048575
Description: Very Good. As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, minor corner bumps, a price sticker on rear cover next to the upc, and other light shopwear. read more
Edition: 7th Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781400048571ISBN:1400048575
Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Text and illustrations near fine. Front wraps lightly worn, corner's bumped. Expedited or International shipping may cost more. read more
Edition: 8th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781400048571ISBN:1400048575
Description: Illustrated. Very Good + 8.5 x 11 trade paperback book. Red lettering on the black spine with a color illustrated cover. Here's the first big book of The Boondocks, more than four years and 800 strips of one of the most influential, controversial, and scathingly funny comics ever to run in a daily newspaper. 255 pages. 8th Printing. Slight edgewear. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. read more
Edition: First edition. STATED FIRST EDITION
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press,, New York.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781400048571ISBN:1400048575
Description: Foreword by Michael Moore. Book design by Max Werner. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good condition large format paperback. Would have been rated FINE, but for slight bend in upper corner, and very slight edgewear. Comics, both baldn & white and Color are as NEW! The stock photograph is accurate. Paperback, 8 1/2 x 11". FILLED with Boondocks comics. Some of the comic strips are in black & white. Some are in COLOR! 256 pages. From the Introduction: It (my comics do) what I want it to ... read more
Edition: First Edition (stated)
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781400048571ISBN:1400048575
Description: As New in Wraps jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. First Edition (stated), First Printing. Softcover 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall in illustrated wraps. As New and gift quality! 255pp of color and b/w comics featuring angry Afro-American kids; brilliantly funny and purposely shocking. Foreword by Michael Moore ("Stupid White Men", etc.). read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781400048571ISBN:1400048575
Description: Fine. Slight shelf wear with faint corner wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press,, NY:
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781400048571ISBN:1400048575
Description: Fine. 1400048575. Illustrated by the author. Foreword by Michael Moore. Fifth printing (paperback). Fine in oversized illustrated wraps. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Three Rivers Pr
Date Published: 2003-09-01
ISBN-13:9781400048571ISBN:1400048575
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400048571. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781400048571ISBN:1400048575
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781400048571ISBN:1400048575
Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 2003-09-23
ISBN-13:9781400048571ISBN:1400048575
Description: Very Good. Excellent condition inside, may have some scuff marks on covers and page edges. May have some slight corner folds on pages. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA)
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781400048571ISBN:1400048575
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. New with stamp inside cover, clean tight condition, quicker shipper w. tracking # Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Boondocks, 1. Audience: General/trade. New with stamp inside cover, clean tight condition, quicker shipper w. tracking # read more
"Very good combination of light comedy and political insight(albeit a little outdated) that is good if you just need something to read while on public transportation or such."
"I thoroughly enjoy the Boondocks. While the author clearly does not share my political views, he dishes out as much sarcastic criticism towards the left as he does the right. In the intro, the author states that he did not enjoy writing the strip for most of its run (and loves the excellent adult swim show). I think that it shows through as the supporting cast doesn't get as much focus as they should, and some of the segments are highly repetitive. While not as good as all-time great strips like "Peanuts," "Calvin and Hobbes," and "The Far Side," the Boondocks is probably the most well written and funniest strip of modern times. I love the show, I loved the book, and overall, I highly reccomend the Boondocks."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.