» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rain on Macy's Parade:: How Greed, Ambition, and Folly Ruined America's Greatest Store

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Rain on Macy's Parade:: How Greed, Ambition, and Folly Ruined America's Greatest Store

by Jeffrey A Trachtenberg

About this title: Wall Street reporter Trachtenberg turns his eye to Macy's, and the struggle of its chairman, Edward Finkelstein, to retain control of his company only to see it sell to his bitterest rival, Robert Campeau.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Rain on Macy's Parade: How Greed, Ambition, and Folly Ruined America's Greatest Store used book

The Rain on Macy's Parade: How Greed, Ambition, and Folly Ruined America's Greatest Store

by Trachtenberg, Jeffrey A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 11/1996 ISBN-13: 9780812921557 ISBN: 0812921550

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 274 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rain on Macy's Parade used book

The Rain on Macy's Parade

by Trachtenberg, Jeffrey A.

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812921557 ISBN: 0812921550

Description: Very good. Clean used hardcover with only small name on inside cover, no other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rain on Macy's Parade used book

The Rain on Macy's Parade

by Jeffrey A. Trachtenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812921557 ISBN: 0812921550

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rain on Macy's Parade used book

The Rain on Macy's Parade

by Jeffrey A. Trachtenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812921557 ISBN: 0812921550

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rain on Macy's Parade used book

The Rain on Macy's Parade

by Jeffrey A. Trachtenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812921557 ISBN: 0812921550

Description: Acceptable. "Cover is slightly bent out of shape, but content remains intact. " Dust Jacket Condition: ACCEPTABLE. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rain on Macy's Parade used book

The Rain on Macy's Parade

by Jeffrey A. Trachtenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812921557 ISBN: 0812921550

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rain on Macy's Parade used book

The Rain on Macy's Parade

by Jeffrey A. Trachtenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business ISBN-13: 9780812921557 ISBN: 0812921550

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rain on Macy's Parade used book

The Rain on Macy's Parade

by Jeffrey A. Trachtenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business ISBN-13: 9780812921557 ISBN: 0812921550

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rain on Macy's Parade used book

The Rain on Macy's Parade

by Trachtenberg, Jeffrey A.

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business ISBN-13: 9780812921557 ISBN: 0812921550

Description: Fine. 0812921550. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rain on Macy's Parade: How Greed, Ambition, and Folly Ruined America's Greatest Store used book

The Rain on Macy's Parade: How Greed, Ambition, and Folly Ruined America's Greatest Store

by Trachtenberg, Jeffrey A.

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812921557 ISBN: 0812921550

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 274 pp., Has light shelfwear, Covers lightly soiled, Internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rain on Macy's Parade used book

The Rain on Macy's Parade

by Trachtenberg, Jeffrey A.

price: $4.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business ISBN-13: 9780812921557 ISBN: 0812921550

Description: Very Good. 0812921550 Hardcover with dustjacket, 274 pages. VG/VG. A Nice Unmarked Copy! Times Books, New York, 1996. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rain on Macy's Parade By Trachtenberg, Jeffrey a. used book

The Rain on Macy's Parade By Trachtenberg, Jeffrey a.

by Jeffrey A. Trachtenberg

price: $5.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 1996-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780812921557 ISBN: 0812921550

Description: Very Good. Stated First Edition. A former library book (looks almost uncirculated) in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. Clean inside and out, binding is tight and sound. Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rain on Macy's Parade How Greed, Ambition, and Folly Ruined America's Greatest Store used book

The Rain on Macy's Parade How Greed, Ambition, and Folly Ruined America's Greatest Store

by Trachtenberg, Jeffrey A.

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Times Business, c.1996, New York Date Published: 1996; c1996 ISBN-13: 9780812921557 ISBN: 0812921550

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. xiv, 274 p., [8] p. of plates ill. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rain on Macy's Parade used book

The Rain on Macy's Parade

by Jeffrey A. Trachtenberg

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812921557 ISBN: 0812921550

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rain on Macy's Parade: How Greed, Ambition & Folly Ruined America's Greatest Store used book

The Rain on Macy's Parade: How Greed, Ambition & Folly Ruined America's Greatest Store

by Trachtenberg, Jeffrey A.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812921557 ISBN: 0812921550

Description: Fine/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0812921550 The jacket has the price clipped from the front upper right corner flap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rain on Macy's Parade: How Greed, Ambition, and Folly Ruined America's Greatest Store used book

The Rain on Macy's Parade: How Greed, Ambition, and Folly Ruined America's Greatest Store

by Jeffrey A. Trachtenberg

price: $8.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Backed Boards Publisher: Times Business Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812921557 ISBN: 0812921550

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; small remainder dot top edge, else clean bright & tight-dj very lightly rubbed-in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rain on Macy's Parade. How Greed, Ambition, and Folly Ruined America's Greatest Story

by Trachtenberg, Jeffrey

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Times, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rain on Macy's Parade How Greed, Ambition, and Folly Ruined America's Greatest Store used book

The Rain on Macy's Parade How Greed, Ambition, and Folly Ruined America's Greatest Store

by Trachtenberg, Jeffrey A.

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Times Business, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812921557 ISBN: 0812921550

Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib markings o/w VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 274 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rain on Macy's Parade: How Greed, Ambition, and Folly Ruined America's Greatest Store used book

The Rain on Macy's Parade: How Greed, Ambition, and Folly Ruined America's Greatest Store

by Trachtenberg, Jeffrey A.

price: $12.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Times Books, New York Date Published: (1996) 1st ed ISBN-13: 9780812921557 ISBN: 0812921550

Description: 13 B&W ill. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover) 274pp. ISBN 0812921550 A fly-on-the-wall account that details one of the more compelling high-stakes power struggles in the history of Seventh Avenue and Wall Street. This is the inside story of how Macy's executives launched the largest leveraged buyout in retail history and brought the company to its knees. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rain on Macy's Parade: How Greed, Ambition, and Folly Ruined America's Greatest Store used book

The Rain on Macy's Parade: How Greed, Ambition, and Folly Ruined America's Greatest Store

by Trachtenberg, Jeffrey A.

price: $15.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Business Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812921557 ISBN: 0812921550

Description: Fine / Fine DustJacket; rm; 274 pages. ISBN 0812921550. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rain on Macy's Parade: How Greed, Ambition and Folly Ruined America's Greatest Store used book

The Rain on Macy's Parade: How Greed, Ambition and Folly Ruined America's Greatest Store

by Trachtenberg, Jeffrey A.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812921557 ISBN: 0812921550

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. DJ in protective mylar cover. Stated first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quicksilver Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rain on Macy's Parade new book

The Rain on Macy's Parade

by Jeffrey A. Trachtenberg

price: $20.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 1996-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780812921557 ISBN: 0812921550

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Hardcover with jacket. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rain on Macy's Parade used book

The Rain on Macy's Parade

by Jeffrey A. Trachtenberg

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812921557 ISBN: 0812921550

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Publisher: Times Business Date of Publication: 1996 Binding: Hard Cover Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Some Edge Wear Description: 0812921550. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rain on Macy's Parade used book

The Rain on Macy's Parade

by Jeffrey A. Trachtenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business ISBN-13: 9780812921557 ISBN: 0812921550

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rain on Macy's Parade used book

The Rain on Macy's Parade

by Jeffrey A. Trachtenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business ISBN-13: 9780812921557 ISBN: 0812921550

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.