» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Push Not the River

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Push Not the River

by James Conroyd Martin

About this title: Panoramic and lush, Push Not The River is the romantic epic of one young countess's coming of age during the upheaval of eighteenth century Poland - a time of heartache and turmoil as the country is torn apart by neighbouring countries and divided loyalties. At seventeen, Lady Anna Maria Berezowska loses her family and must leave the only home she have ever know. With Catherine's Russian armies streaming in to take their spoils, Anna is quickly thrust into a world of love and hate, patriotism and treason, life and death.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Push Not the River used book

Push Not the River

by James Conroyd Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2004-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780312311537 ISBN: 0312311532

Description: Good. Some wear or creases on cover. Pages clean. Reliable seller. Fast shipping from central Texas. All international orders ship by airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Libromania, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Push Not the River used book

Push Not the River

by James Conroyd Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312311537 ISBN: 0312311532

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Push Not the River used book

Push Not the River

by James Conroyd Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books ISBN-13: 9780312311506 ISBN: 0312311508

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Push Not the River used book

Push Not the River

by James Conroyd Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312311506 ISBN: 0312311508

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Push Not the River used book

Push Not the River

by James Conroyd Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312311506 ISBN: 0312311508

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Push Not the River used book

Push Not the River

by Martin, James Conroyd

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312311537 ISBN: 0312311532

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Push Not the River used book

Push Not the River

by Martin, James Conroyd

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312311537 ISBN: 0312311532

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Push Not the River used book

Push Not the River

by James Conroyd Martin

price: $2.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 9/23/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312311506 ISBN: 0312311508

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Push Not the River used book

Push Not the River

by James Conroyd Martin

price: $2.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 9/23/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312311506 ISBN: 0312311508

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Push Not the River (ADVANCED READING COPY-UNCORRECTED PROOF) used book

Push Not the River (ADVANCED READING COPY-UNCORRECTED PROOF)

by Martin, James Conroyd

price: $3.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312311506 ISBN: 0312311508

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. Exterior has light to moderate edgewear...chipping/bumps/small tears/soiling/creases and/or scuffs. Interior is clean and binding good. No remainder marks or handwriting in book. Our original store price was penciled inside front cover but has since been erased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's BookShop, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Push Not the River used book

Push Not the River

by Martin, James Conroyd

price: $3.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312311506 ISBN: 0312311508

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Push Not the River used book

Push Not the River

by James Conroyd Martin

price: $4.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312311506 ISBN: 0312311508

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Push Not the River used book

Push Not the River

by Martin, James Conroyd

price: $5.65

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312311506 ISBN: 0312311508

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. HB: DJ has light wear. Book has light bumps. 416 p.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Push Not the River

by Martin, James Conroyd

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Wraps Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2003

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. Advance Reader's Copy in softcover. Will be well protected for safe shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AixenPvc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Push Not the River used book

Push Not the River

by Martin, James Conroyd

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312311537 ISBN: 0312311532

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight, binding tight, slight ft cover curl, mild reader wear, pages unmarked, no remainder/library marks, slight shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Push Not the River new book

Push Not the River

by James Conroyd Martin

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2003-09-23 ISBN-13: 9780312311506 ISBN: 0312311508

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Push Not the River (Signed By Author) [Trade Paperback] used book

Push Not the River (Signed By Author) [Trade Paperback]

by James Conroyd Martin

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin Press Date Published: 2004-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780312311537 ISBN: 0312311532

Description: Very Good. Flat Signed by author on title page (autographed copy sticker on front cover) Cover is straight with tiny bit of rubbing wear and curling at tip of left bottom corner. No creases. Pages are straight with no marks or creases. Spine is straight with faint crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Romance Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Push Not the River used book

Push Not the River

by Martin, James Conroyd

price: $8.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books ISBN-13: 9780312311506 ISBN: 0312311508

Description: Fine. 0312311508 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Push Not the River, [Advance Reading Copy]

by Martin, James Conroyd

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books

Description: LIKE NEW. USED To be published September 2003. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Push Not the River used book

Push Not the River

by Martin, James Conroyd

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reading Copy Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312311506 ISBN: 0312311508

Description: Fine to as New. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. As if never read. Great for collectors! ! Wrap has very light shelf and edge wear. Advance Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Phrog & Toad Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Push Not the River

by James Conroyd Martin

price: $10.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2003

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Push Not the River used book

Push Not the River

by James Conroyd Martin

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312311506 ISBN: 0312311508

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Push Not the River used book

Push Not the River

by James Conroyd Martin

price: $13.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edtiion Binding: Excellent Publisher: St Martin's Press, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312311506 ISBN: 0312311508

Description: Excellent in Excellent jacket. Hardcopy BRAND NEW BOOK and DJ in EXCELLENT CONDITION. "The rich story of Poland in the late 1700s---a time of heartache and turmoil as the country's peceful people are torn apart by neighboring countries and divided loyalties. It is against this backdrop that seventeen-year-old Anna Maria loses both of her parents and must leave the only home she has ever known. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books of Littlestown, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Push Not the River new book

Push Not the River

by Martin, James Conroyd

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312311537 ISBN: 0312311532

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Push Not the River new book

Push Not the River

by Martin, James Conroyd

price: $15.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2004-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780312311537 ISBN: 0312311532

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780312311537. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Jakibrenn, The United States

"Written by one of my highschool English teachers! Really fast paced and easy to read. An excellent choice if you're interested in historical fiction. A great balance of the history of the partition of Poland and a love story. Definitely read if you liked Gone with the Wind."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Shyla, Clackamas, OR

"I really enjoyed this book. It is based on a real girls diary and is written about 17th century Poland where Anna Maria the narrator has lived her life. It is a time of much turmoil and tragedy for Poland as Russia threatens to take ever more of her boundaries. The book begins with the death of both Anna's parants and the transistion of her moving to live with her Aunt and Uncle and her sophisticated cousin who will do whaterever it takes to get what she wants. Anna falls in love and goes through many struggles and grows a stronger and better person as the novel progresses. I loved the characters, the drama and intrigue and the history of this book. Reading it made me fall in love with the country of Poland and her people. I look forward to reading the sequel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Djjburnett, The United States

"A very interesting look at European, and specifically Polish, history at the end of the 18th century. Written / translated from a young, female, aristocrat's journals, it is window looking into the struggles of the Polish people. Anna suffers many difficult trials from an early age, and it is amazing to see the woman she becomes. . . a facinating read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 4, 2009
By Amy, Mesa, AZ

"I enjoyed Push Not the River. As the blip on the back cover states, the plot moves at breakneck speed, making it a fun read. I didn't get all the intricacies of the politics, but it got me interested in a period of history I knew nothing about. There is an interesting interview with the author at www.wnypolonia.com/news/2004_02.shtml."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Push Not the River by James Conroyd Martin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.