» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kid

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kid

by Laura C Martin, David Cain (Illustrator)

About this title: This collection of 65 art projects for crafty kids features activities that use natural materials, including twigs, vines, pine cones, shells, and much more. Includes simple step-by-step instructions. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere used book

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere

by Martin, Laura C.

price: $5.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781580174909 ISBN: 1580174906

Description: Fine. 1580174906 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere used book

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere

by Laura C. Martin; Illustrator-David Cain

price: $7.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2003-06-03 ISBN-13: 9781580175036 ISBN: 1580175031

Description: Very Good. Hardcover without dust jacket, bumped bottom edge and bottom corners, clean tight text, no markings **STANDARD SHIPPING ONLY. Please familiarize yourself with how long standard shipping takes. Sorry, no International, Canadian or APO customers. If you click expedited or international, we will contact you with additional shipping charges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookem, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty... used book

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty...

price: $7.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781580174909 ISBN: 1580174906

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere used book

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere

by Laura C. Martin

price: $10.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781580174909 ISBN: 1580174906

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty... used book

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty...

price: $11.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781580175036 ISBN: 1580175031

Description: Very good. Very Good. Copyright 2003 hardcover//Unmarked pages, tight binding, moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make with Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere new book

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make with Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere

by Martin, Laura C

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Storey Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781580174909 ISBN: 1580174906

Description: Cain, David. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere new book

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere

by Martin, Laura C. / Cain, David (Illustrator)

price: $15.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Storey Books Date Published: 2003-06-03 ISBN-13: 9781580174909 ISBN: 1580174906

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781580174909. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere new book

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere

by Laura C. Martin

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781580174909 ISBN: 1580174906

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make with Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere new book

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make with Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere

by Martin, Laura C

price: $16.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Storey Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781580174909 ISBN: 1580174906

Description: Cain, David. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. Brand new with no marks or wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere used book

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere

by Laura C. Martin

price: $4.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781580175036 ISBN: 1580175031

Description: Good. NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere used book

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere

by Laura C. Martin; Illustrator-David Cain

price: $4.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2003-06-03 ISBN-13: 9781580175036 ISBN: 1580175031

Description: Good. Hard pictorial cover. Clean text with no marks or inscriptions other than normal ex-lib marks. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arroway Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere used book

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere

by Laura C. Martin

price: $4.47

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2003-06-03 ISBN-13: 9781580175036 ISBN: 1580175031

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover X-Library Book with minimal markings/attachments. There are no marks on the pages... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere used book

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere

by Laura C. Martin

price: $5.51

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781580174909 ISBN: 1580174906

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere used book

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere

by Laura C. Martin

price: $5.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781580174909 ISBN: 1580174906

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere new book

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere

by Laura C. Martin And David Cain

price: $6.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781580174909 ISBN: 1580174906

Description: Brand new and unused. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Crow Bookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere new book

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere

by Laura C. Martin

price: $9.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781580174909 ISBN: 1580174906

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere new book

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere

by Laura C. Martin

price: $9.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781580174909 ISBN: 1580174906

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere used book

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere

by Martin, Laura C

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Storey Books ISBN-13: 9781580174909 ISBN: 1580174906

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere new book

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere

by Laura C. Martin

price: $13.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781580174909 ISBN: 1580174906

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 6 new book

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 6

by Martin, Laura C. And Cain, David

price: $13.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Pub Co Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781580174909 ISBN: 1580174906

Description: New. This collection of 65 art projects for crafty kids features activities that use natural materials, including twigs, vines, pine cones, shells, and much more. Includes simple step-by-step instructions. Full color. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere new book

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere

by Laura C. Martin; Illustrator-David Cain

price: $14.88

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2003-06-03 ISBN-13: 9781580175036 ISBN: 1580175031

Description: New. Brand new book from new bookstore where just sat there. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Blomsbooks, MT, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere new book

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere

by Laura C. Martin; Illustrator-David Cain

price: $14.88

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2003-06-03 ISBN-13: 9781580175036 ISBN: 1580175031

Description: New. Brand new book from new bookstore just sat there. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Blomsbooks, MT, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere used book

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere

by Martin, Laura C

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Storey Books ISBN-13: 9781580174909 ISBN: 1580174906

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere new book

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere

by Laura C. Martin

price: $14.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781580174909 ISBN: 1580174906

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere used book

Nature's Art Box: From T-Shirts to Twig Baskets, 65 Cool Projects for Crafty Kids to Make With Natural Materials You Can Find Anywhere

by Martin, Laura C.

price: $17.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC Date Published: 6/3/2003 ISBN-13: 9781580175036 ISBN: 1580175031

Description: Very Good. 1580175031 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. A2B. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Erin, Jemez Springs, NM

"I want to check this out again when the kids are older - there's a lot of really neat ideas (I can only imagine how much H would love the Painter Quiver) and the instructions/supply list are really clear."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 22, 2008
By Erica, Fairhaven, MA

"Nature's Art Box feature "65 cool projects for crafty kids to make with natural materials you can find anywhere." It is dived into seven parts based on the materials needed. The projects include chess set, mini woodland furniture, gourd buffalo rattle, zen garden, nature journal, body paint, dried-flower fairy, nature print cards and stationary, sand-cast paperweight, and many more. Necessary art skills such as making your own paste or ink are detailed and easy to follow. Projects are marked easy, medium, or challenging. The appendix lists helpful characteristics of vines, trees, flowers, and sea creatures and how to use them. The drawings and diagrams are helpful as well as decorative.

Here's an example art skill: Painting with Petals and Leaves. p130.

Introduction: Plants will give up their colors when you simply rub them across a piece of paper. But this process is full of surprises. For example, bright pink vinca petals turn blue on paper. An orange marigold turns brown. Flowers that have petals all the same color give you clearer colors (for example, all yellow instead of yellow and orange mixed.) Leaves with a shiny or leathery surface do not work as well as soft leaves. You'll also find that the kind of paper you use can make a difference. Because there is moisture in the petals, you will need to use a heavy paper to help keep you finished masterpiece from curling at the edges.

You will need: old sheet or towel, different-colored petals and leaves, heavy watercolor or white construction paper, pen or marker, plant identification book, if needed.

How to do it:
1) Cover your work area with a sheet or towel. Pick several petals of one flower. Roll them into a small ball or fold them into a rounded stick. Use your finger to push, pull, and rub them across the paper.
2) Experiment with different kinds of plants on different kinds of paper.
3) Make a chart showing each color and write the plant name next to it. Use a plant identification book if necessary.

Recommended for grades 2 - 6 with adult supervision"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.