About this title: The world-renowned Mayo Clinic and the internationally acclaimed chefs at Williams-Sonoma join forces to produce this exquisite cookbook, dedicated to the premise that eating well feels good--and tastes delicious.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Time-Life Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780737000085ISBN:0737000082
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1998-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Time Life Medical
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780737000085ISBN:0737000082
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. SOFTCOVER. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Time Life Medical
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780737000085ISBN:0737000082
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. SOFTCOVER. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 1st printing. Book in excellent condition overall. Slight edge wear; small slit at bottom spine. Corners sharp; boards straight & even w/ a few nick marks in front & back covers. PON on inside front board. Pages clean & clear-no markings. Very nice copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Time Life Education, Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780737000085ISBN:0737000082
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 6th printing of this hard cover edition. Wear at the edges but no chips or tears. No ownership information. Winner of the Julia Child Cookbook Award. Seal attached to the front cover. read more
Edition: SEVENTH PRINT
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Time Life Education, Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780737000085ISBN:0737000082
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. COOKING. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. WHITE JACKET. 272 PAGES. MANY COLOR PHOTOS. THERE IS A ONE INCH TEAR AT JACKET TOP REAR, ELSE BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Time-Life Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780737000085ISBN:0737000082
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Time-Life Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780737000085ISBN:0737000082
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 272 pp. Second printing. The lightest of rubbing to the extermities of the cover and the jacket. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Time Life
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780737000085ISBN:0737000082
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in near new conditon. Pages and illustrations are bright and unmarked throughout, binding is good. No international or priority shipping. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
"This cookbook is an excellent collection of recipes presented in a great format. For each recipe, there is a beautiful full-page color photograph, nutritional information, number of servings, preparation time, and serving time. There are also a lot of tips on the ingredients and how to prepare and use them. These recipes are really delicious and filling. The ingredients are easy to find and the recipes are easy to make. The "summer vegetable and bean wrap" recipe is wonderful and reheats extremely well (there is a lot of chopping required for all of the vegetables but it is well worth the trouble). I am the third person in my family to purchase this cookbook and all three of us love it."
"I've tried several recipes from this book and will make them again. The carrot soup, the tofu, and the baked beans are delicious. This book also has attractive photos and guldlines for eathing healthfully. I am a little disappointed that the same recipes are available on the Mayo Clinic website and I didn't have to buy it. All in all, I am still glad I have the book to look at because I enjoying it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.