New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Living on Fire: A Collection of Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Living on Fire: A Collection of Poems

by Virginia Hamilton Adair

About this title: A third book of poetry from Adair, who was "discovered" when she was blind and in her 80s, and became a publishing phenomenon.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Living on Fire used book

Living on Fire

by Adair, Virginia Hamilton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 03/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375502897 ISBN: 0375502890

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. In like new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems used book

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems

by Virginia Adair

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375502897 ISBN: 0375502890

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems used book

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems

by Virginia Adair

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375502897 ISBN: 0375502890

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems used book

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems

by Virginia Adair

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375502897 ISBN: 0375502890

Description: Very Good. No jacket. Stated first edition. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems used book

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems

by Virginia Adair

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375502897 ISBN: 0375502890

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems used book

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems

by Adair, Virginia

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375502897 ISBN: 0375502890

Description: Good. Former Library Hardcover, Mylar Covered Dust Jacket, Stickers To Cover, Stamps On Inside Cover, Clean Pages, Nice Used Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems used book

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems

by Adair, Virginia

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375502897 ISBN: 0375502890

Description: Very good. Unread with small remainder mark and mild edgewear, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems used book

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems

by Adair, Virginia

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375502897 ISBN: 0375502890

Description: Good. 0375502890 May have shelf wear including tears to cover or DJ, light writing or highlighting. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems new book

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems

by Adair, Virginia Hamilton

price: $4.95

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375502897 ISBN: 0375502890

Description: New-Brand New- 123. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems used book

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems

by Virginia Adair

price: $5.25

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2000-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780375502897 ISBN: 0375502890

Description: Like New. Hardcover with DJ. Pages crisp and clean. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Celine Fones, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems used book

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems

by Adair, Virginia Hamilton

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Random House Date Published: 21 March, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375502897 ISBN: 0375502890

Description: As new dust jacket. As new condition. 123 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living on Fire used book

Living on Fire

by Adair, Virginia Hamilton

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375502897 ISBN: 0375502890

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A copy in excellent condition, with solid binding and clean text. A sale price is written in marker on front fixed endpaper. Dustjacket shows signs of rubbing at corners but is otherwise fresh and clean. 123 pages. Adair created a following with her first and best-selling volume of poetry, "Ants on the Melon", and this is her thrid collection. She is noted for her direct, clean and distinctly American voice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems used book

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems

by Adair, Virginia Hamilton

price: $8.00

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375502897 ISBN: 0375502890

Description: VG+/VG+ 0375502890. Crisp, bright 1st edition w/scant wear. Pages, covers, DJ show little evidence of use.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems used book

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems

by Adair, Virginia

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375502897 ISBN: 0375502890

Description: Fine jacket. Fine. 0375502890 1. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems used book

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems

by Adair, Virginia

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375502897 ISBN: 0375502890

Description: Fine jacket. Fine. 0375502890 1. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems used book

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems

by Adair, Virginia

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375502897 ISBN: 0375502890

Description: Fine jacket. Fine. 0375502890 1. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems used book

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems

by Adair, Virginia Hamilton

price: $12.50

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375502897 ISBN: 0375502890

Description: F/F. 0375502890. Hardcover; Random House; 1st Printing; 2000; 123 pages. Crisp, unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living on Fire: A Collection of Poems new book

Living on Fire: A Collection of Poems

by Adair, Virginia Hamilton

price: $13.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780812992373 ISBN: 0812992377

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems used book

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems

by Adair, Virginia Hamilton

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375502897 ISBN: 0375502890

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0375502890. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Living on Fire, a Collection of Poems

by Adair, Virginia Hamilton

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Adair, Virginia Hamilton., Random House, nd, c2000, 1st Edition, review copy w/glossy photo of author laid in, cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 123 pp, 8vo, 'All the poems in...create their own small worlds...' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems used book

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems

by Adair, Virginia Hamilton

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375502897 ISBN: 0375502890

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Printing of the First Edition. In fine condition; and in a fine dust jacket, with light rubbing to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Idler Fine Books, LLC., OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems used book

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems

by Adair, Virginia Hamilton

price: $22.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375502897 ISBN: 0375502890

Description: As New/As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0375502890 First edition, 123 pp. Poems about love, the American desert, music, mortality, and going blind. In protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's Books, member IOBA, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems new book

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems

by Adair, Virginia Hamilton

price: $22.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375502897 ISBN: 0375502890

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition, 123 pp. Poems about love, the American desert, music, mortality, and going blind. In protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's Books, member IOBA, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems new book

Living on Fire: a Collection of Poems

by Adair, Virginia Hamilton

price: $22.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375502897 ISBN: 0375502890

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition, 123 pp. Poems about love, the American desert, music, mortality, and going blind. In protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's Books, member IOBA, MA, USA

Reliability: