About this title: This investigation into the collaboration between the Third Reich and International Business Machines Corp. (IBM) during Hitler's rise to power and World War II implicates the American company and its German subsidiary. The author asserts that IBM's efficiency and technology made it possible to keep stunningly accurate and voluminous records of the program for extermination and helped to expedite it. Black also investigates whether IBM knew how its technology was being used, and whether the company attempted to hide its role both during and after the war.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Large Print
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Large Print, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780375431241ISBN:0375431241
Description: New in New jacket. Hardcover with dustcover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Dustcover shows inor shelfwear from storage with slight bumping and rubbing. read more
Binding: Audiobook Cassette
Publisher: Random House AUDIO, NY, 2001.
ISBN-13:9780375419331ISBN:0375419330
Description: 4 audio cassettes, new in unopened box, with shrinkwrap. Giftable. Read by author. 6 hours. Stunning story of IBM's strategic alliance with Nazi Germany, beginning in 1933 in the first weeks that Hitler took power and continuing well into the Second World War. Abridgement approved by author. read more
Edition: 1st edition (stated, and w/ 1 in numerical sequence)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown, NY
Date Published: 2001
Description: 4to, cloth, 519p, index. Very fine copy of this large, fragile book, in excellent, priced dust jacket. No chips, no tears, no remainder marks. Almost as new all around. read more
Edition: Large type / large print.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Large Print Publishing
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780375431241ISBN:0375431241
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. large print edition, sticker residue on front cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 992 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Large Print, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780375431241ISBN:0375431241
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Large Print Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-good+, clean condition. This is a LARGE PRINT Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $27.50. Orange-red boards with black lettering (clean and bright). NO writing or tears inside book. 981 pages. Tight spine, bright pages. Synopsis IBM and the Holocaust is the stunning story of IBM's strategic alliance with Nazi Germany. Newsweek Backed by exhaustive research, Black's case is ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780316857697ISBN:0316857696
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Co., USA
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780316857710ISBN:0316857718
Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 519pp. Minor rubbing t covers, inside has light tanning to fore-edge and to h/title page, else square, clean & tight without markings. The title says it all-chilling stuff and an eye-opener. 830g when packed. read more
Description: Good. 0375431241 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780316857697ISBN:0316857696
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
"When unrestrained capitalism merges with state power, the consequences are war, genocide, and crimes against humanity. We all know what happened during the Holocaust. But what many do not know is how IBM, the "Solution" business, not only capitalized off of genocide but served as the engine to drive Hitler's "Final Solution" - by leasing its custom tailored Hollerith keypunch machines and use-specific keypunch cards to the Nazi war machine."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.