» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

IBM and the Holocaust

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

IBM and the Holocaust

by Edwin R Black

About this title: This investigation into the collaboration between the Third Reich and International Business Machines Corp. (IBM) during Hitler's rise to power and World War II implicates the American company and its German subsidiary. The author asserts that IBM's efficiency and technology made it possible to keep stunningly accurate and voluminous records of the program for extermination and helped to expedite it. Black also investigates whether IBM knew how its technology was being used, and whether the company attempted to hide its role both during and after the war.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic All used audio book

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic All

by Edwin Black

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette ISBN-13: 9780375419331 ISBN: 0375419330

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation used book

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Edwin Black

price: $5.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375431241 ISBN: 0375431241

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. Large Print edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation new book

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Black, Edwin

price: $5.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2/20/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375431241 ISBN: 0375431241

Description: New. 0375431241 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks XD93. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation new book

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Black, Edwin

price: $5.83

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375431241 ISBN: 0375431241

Description: New in New jacket. Hardcover with dustcover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Dustcover shows inor shelfwear from storage with slight bumping and rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation used book

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Edwin Black

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2001-02 ISBN-13: 9780375431241 ISBN: 0375431241

Description: Good. Binding tight, pages clean and unmarked, minor edge wear to good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Servannes Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation new audio book

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Edwin Black; Reader-Edwin Black

price: $6.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2001-02 ISBN-13: 9780375419331 ISBN: 0375419330

Description: New. Audio Book = new, in Original shrinkwrap. We ship with Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ibm and the Holocaust-the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and Americas Most Powerful Corporation used book

Ibm and the Holocaust-the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and Americas Most Powerful Corporation

by Black, Edwin

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375431241 ISBN: 0375431241

Description: Random House Large Print 2001. Smudges on Edges. Front of Dust Jacket Creased. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ibm and the Holocaust the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation Audio used audio book

Ibm and the Holocaust the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation Audio

by Black, Edwin

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Random House AUDIO, NY, 2001. ISBN-13: 9780375419331 ISBN: 0375419330

Description: 4 audio cassettes, new in unopened box, with shrinkwrap. Giftable. Read by author. 6 hours. Stunning story of IBM's strategic alliance with Nazi Germany, beginning in 1933 in the first weeks that Hitler took power and continuing well into the Second World War. Abridgement approved by author. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation new audio book

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Black, Edwin

price: $9.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375419331 ISBN: 0375419330

Description: New. No DJ Issued. 0375419330 New. No packaging as issued. Shrink wrapped 4 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ibm and the Holocaust

by Black, Edwin

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition (stated, and w/ 1 in numerical sequence) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, NY Date Published: 2001

Description: 4to, cloth, 519p, index. Very fine copy of this large, fragile book, in excellent, priced dust jacket. No chips, no tears, no remainder marks. Almost as new all around. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

IBM and the Holocaust used book

IBM and the Holocaust

by Black, Edwin R

price: $12.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375431241 ISBN: 0375431241

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. large print edition, sticker residue on front cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 992 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ibm and the Holocaust

by Black, Edwin

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: F/F. Audiobook version. Abridgement.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation used book

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Black, Edwin

price: $14.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375431241 ISBN: 0375431241

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ, LARGE PRINT ED. 1st prtg. ISBN 0375431241. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ibm and the Holocaust

by Black, Edwin

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not First Edition Binding: Other Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: AN/NONE. Audiobook version. Abridgement.; Audio Tape; 8vo. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation used book

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Black, Edwin

price: $18.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375431241 ISBN: 0375431241

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Large Print Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-good+, clean condition. This is a LARGE PRINT Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $27.50. Orange-red boards with black lettering (clean and bright). NO writing or tears inside book. 981 pages. Tight spine, bright pages. Synopsis IBM and the Holocaust is the stunning story of IBM's strategic alliance with Nazi Germany. Newsweek Backed by exhaustive research, Black's case is ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ibm and the Holocaust

by Edwin Black

price: $21.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316857697 ISBN: 0316857696

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Black, Edwin

price: $26.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown and Co., USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316857710 ISBN: 0316857718

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 519pp. Minor rubbing t covers, inside has light tanning to fore-edge and to h/title page, else square, clean & tight without markings. The title says it all-chilling stuff and an eye-opener. 830g when packed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandmahawk's Eyrie, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation used book

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Edwin Black

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print ISBN-13: 9780375431241 ISBN: 0375431241

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation used book

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Edwin Black

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375431241 ISBN: 0375431241

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Ibm and the Holocaust used book

Ibm and the Holocaust

by Black, Edwin

price: $8.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House/Large Print, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375431241 ISBN: 0375431241

Description: none. Hb, nf bk/ nf dj, large print. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation used book

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Black, Edwin

price: $9.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375419331 ISBN: 0375419330

Description: 4 cassettes. 6 hours. Wrapper is worn, but tapes are pristine, appear unlistened to. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Ibm and the Holocaust used audio book

Ibm and the Holocaust

by Black, Edwin

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: G COMPACT DISC Publisher: Random House Audio Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780375419348 ISBN: 0375419349

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ibm and the Holocaust used audio book

Ibm and the Holocaust

by Black, Edwin

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375419348 ISBN: 0375419349

Description: Very Good. Audio Book Approx 6 Hours on 5 Cds. Case lightly worn. Cds are in excellent scratch free condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cape Cod Trading Post, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation used book

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Black, Edwin

price: $14.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House Large Print ISBN-13: 9780375431241 ISBN: 0375431241

Description: Good. 0375431241 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ibm and the Holocaust

by Edwin Black

price: $21.99

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316857697 ISBN: 0316857696

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 11, 2009
By Jacqueline, Erie, PA

"When unrestrained capitalism merges with state power, the consequences are war, genocide, and crimes against humanity. We all know what happened during the Holocaust. But what many do not know is how IBM, the "Solution" business, not only capitalized off of genocide but served as the engine to drive Hitler's "Final Solution" - by leasing its custom tailored Hollerith keypunch machines and use-specific keypunch cards to the Nazi war machine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Esther, The United States

"A chilling reminder of one of America's contributions to the murder of Jews and other minorities under the Nazis."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Jim, Walnut Creek, CA

"six stars. ibm and ford, did hitler use any ideas that weren't american? (okay the protocals aren't but walmart sold them)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Chris, Saint Johnsbury, VT

"Scary, scary, scary. If this doesn't make you pro-regulation of international business nothing will."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of IBM and the Holocaust by Edwin R Black

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.