» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Boswell's London journal, 1762-1763

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Boswell's London journal, 1762-1763

by James Boswell

About this title: In 1762 the 22-year-old James Boswell left Edinburgh to conquer London. His journal, published for the first time only in 1950, is an intimate and exhilarating account of the momentous nine months he spent exploring the high and low life of 18th-century London. It describes Boswell's growing friendship with the great Dr Johnson (later to be ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
used book

Boswell's London Journal, 1762-1763

by Boswell, James

price: $14.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763

by James Boswell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Mcgraw Hill Date Published: 1950

Description: Acceptable. Ex-Library Copy. Over 500, 000 Internet Orders FIlled. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763

by Boswell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763

by Boswell (Edited By Frederick A. Pottle

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Yale University Press, 1992

Description: Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horners Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763

by Boswell, James (Edited By Frederick A. Pottle)

price: $2.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, NY Date Published: 1950

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book-of-the-Month Club hardcover edition. xxx, 370pp. Near Fine in cloth [no dust jacket]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's London Journal: 1762-1763

by Boswell, James; Frederick A. Pottle (Intro And Notes); Christoher Morley (Preface)

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. 370 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763

by Boswell, James; Pottle, Frederick A.

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 1950

Description: Good Minus. Some cover and spine wear, some underlining to text. A solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763

by Boswell, James; Pottle, Frederick A.

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good/No DJ. Edge wear. 7 pages have light Pencil Underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's London Journal, 1762-1763

by Boswell, James. Ed. Frederick A. Pottle

price: $3.26

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY Date Published: 1950

Description: Vg, dj chipped, stained, good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's London Journal

by Boswell, James

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: McGraw-Hill, 1950

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. HC. VG+. BOMC. Fairly Heavy 8vo. Small stain bottom edge. 370pp. includes index. Some small pieces missing from dj, some browning and edge wear. Dj in glassine cover. T32. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: perchat's books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's London Journal, 1762-1763

by Boswell, James. Ed. Frederick A. Pottle

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, NY, 1950

Description: Octavo, hardcover, VG in edgeworn brown pictorial dj. 370 pages, two endpaper maps of period London. The Yale Edition of the Private papers of James Boswell. 37 page introduction and notes by Frederick A. Pottle. 27 page preface by Christopher Morley. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's London Journal

by James Boswell (Ed. Frederick A. Pottle)

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: MMPB Publisher: Signet, NY Date Published: 1956

Description: VG+. No spine crease, tight and square, light wear, cover crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763 (the Yale Editions of the Private Papers of James Boswell, Vol. 1)

by Boswell, James (Pottle, Frederic A. , Ed. )

price: $4.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY, 1950

Description: HC, DJ (torn, chipped), stated 1st, owner's inscription endpaper read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763

by Boswell, James

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY: McGraw-Hill 1950, HB, 1st edition, 370p., vg/vg, edited by Frederick Pottle. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's London Journal, 1762-1763

by Boswell, James

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book of the Month Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good to Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. From the title page: "Now first published from the original manuscript prepared for the press, with introduction and notes by Frederick A. Pottle, Sterling Professor of English, Yale University with a preface by Christopher Morley. " The journal covers 9 months of Boswell's life as a young man. We accompany him to the House of Lords to hear King Geo. III, to a cock fight, to a public execution, etx. 370 pp. Indexed. Map endpapers. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Upstairs Bookshelf, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's London Journal, 1762-1763

by Edited By Frederick A. Pottle

price: $4.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Edinburgh University Press Date Published: 1991-07-11 ISBN-13: 9780748602629 ISBN: 0748602623

Description: Very good condition. Book, 400 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763

by James (Frederick Pottle Ed. ) Boswell

price: $4.28

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1950-01-01

Description: Good. Good+ hardcover with DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows edge wear with small tears and tanning/rubbing.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763

by Boswell

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Comapny Inc., N Y Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 370pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763

by Boswell, James

price: $4.99

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "This edition published from the original manuscript prepared for the Press. With introduction and notes by Frederick A. Pottle". 370 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. While a stated 1950 first edition, this is a book club edition printed from the first edition plates. Book: Very good. Clean and complete, with firm hinges. Mild edge wear. Interior pages mildly tanned. Dust Jacket: Fair to good. Substantially ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Collectibles, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763

by James Boswell~Frederick A. Pottle~Christopher More

price: $4.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswells London Journal 1762-1763

by Boswell, James

price: $4.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Worn Along Spine and Edges. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's London Journal

by Boswell, James

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Yale Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Illus w/photos. G+. Cover soiling, pp edges soiled, otherwise clean. 370 pp., A compilation of the extensive journal kept by Boswell, 1762-1763. Contains end-paper maps of 1760's London. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Lutz, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763

by Boswell, James

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1950 Date Published: 1950

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Excellent copy. This hardcover printing is a book of the month club edition. The dustjacket has some wear and tears. No alien writing inside. 370 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Agency, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763

by Boswell

price: $5.01

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Book Company

Description: Good. B0000CHSWH Hardcover with no DJ, moderate to severe shelf-wear, rubbing, smudges, chipping and bumping on cover, edges, corners, and spine. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages may contain underlining, note taking, tanned pages, folded page corners, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763 Edited By Frederick Pottle

by Boswell, James (Ed By Frederick A. Pottle)

price: $5.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harborough / Ace Book Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. No folded pages or writing. Cover has rubbing, edgewear, and some creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Carol, Franklin, TN

"I read this because it has descriptions of the 10th and 11th Earls of Eglinton (cousins to my husbands family). That was really the only reason, but I do remember being fascinated by Boswell himself and his ability to record the time in which he lived."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Will, Ann Arbor, MI

"Lots of salubrious details in this little volume (a bestseller upon its release, believe it or not), but I found it pretty dull going on the whole. If you are in love with the hypocritical, theatrical, megalomaniacal, shameless sponge who wrote it, you'll probably like it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 24, 2009
By Darren, Stockport, N2, The United Kingdom

"You can't put this one down. It certainly opens your eyes to the lifestyles of the nearly there in the 18C.

Boswell's no holds barred approach to recalling his adventures in London is totally unexpected. You really feel sorry for this man, who is desperate to follow his dream but inevitably doomed to live the life his father has planned for him."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 9, 2009
By Sarah, Jamison, PA

"i learned: syphilis sucks & so do loose women"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Boswell's London journal, 1762-1763 by James Boswell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.