» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Boswell's Life of Johnson

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Boswell's Life of Johnson

by Professor James Boswell

About this title: James Boswell, 9th Laird of Auchinleck and 1st Baronet (1740-1795) was a lawyer, diarist, and author born in Edinburgh, Scotland. His name has passed into the English language as a term (Boswell, Boswellian, Boswellism) for a constant companion and observer. He is best known as Samuel Johnson's biographer, and is also known for the detailed and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Boswell's Life of Johnson

by Boswell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The New American Library Date Published: 1968

Description: Good/foxing/Clean Text/Tight Copy. B000B8IIIM. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's Life of Johnson

by Boswell

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SIGNET

Description: Mass Market Paperback. Good/None as Issued. Reprint. Abridged by Frank Brady. Spine creases, rubbing to covers, and pages browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's Life of Johnson

by Boswell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Used; Good. 1968, apparant 1st Signet Classics ed. Cover looks like there was a spill, resulting in a watermark to cover and some pages, but no other damage; covers have some rubbing at edges and some creasing; signs of age, including yellowing of pages; spine is creased; some dinginess to covers despite cleaning; otherwise book is in good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Myclutter_Yourbargain, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Samuel Johnson L.L.D.

by James Boswell Esq

price: $2.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. Writing in Margins. bumped corners. Personalized Inside. Some dirt on cover. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's Life of Johnson

by Boswell, James; Brady, Frank (Introduction, Editor, Abridgement)

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet-New American Library Date Published: 1968

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some corner, edge wear. Pages generally very good, few at front w/ underscore. Good working copy. 664 pages. Few bookstore marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's Life of Johnson, (Modern Student's Library)

by Boswell, James

price: $4.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Scribner

Description: Fair. B0007H8HFQ BIg junky copy. Spine taped back on. Pgs held fast. Fine for a read. Shipping promptly from NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's Life of Johnson

by Boswell, James, and Abbott, Herbert Vaughan

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott, Foresman and company, Chicago Date Published: 1923

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. minimal library markings (inside covers), little wear, clean otherwise. 563 p. plates, ports. 18 cm. Includes: Portraits, Plates. "A brief bibliography": p. 6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Speaking Volumes, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's life of Johnson.

by Boswell, James

price: $4.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 2 v. : ill., ports.; 19 cm. Includes: Portraits, Plates, Facsimiles. New Edition, reset, in 1953, 1491 pages Includes index. Inscription on front fly leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book By Book, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's Life of Johnson: Oxford Standard Authors

by James Boswell

price: $5.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1966

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's Life of Johnson: Oxford Standard Authors

by James Boswell

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's Life of Johnson

by Boswell, James

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Acceptable. "Water-Stained, " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's Life of Johnson: Vol I and Vol II

by Boswell, James

price: $9.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1900

Description: Very Good. VeryGood+/No DJ, VOL I is very good, quarter inch tear at bottom of spine; VOL II a good plus with a tiny tear at bottom of spine, VOL III is missing (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's Life of Johnson in Two Volumes Volume II

by James Boswell

price: $9.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1931

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Biographical. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book: Very Good. Minor wear. Spine faded. No jacket. Boswell's Life of Johnson In Two Volumes Volume II (1776-1784). Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MG Books & More, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's Life of Johnson: Standard Edition

by Boswell, James

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Fair. Name on FFEP. Some shelf wear. Two volumes in one. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Classic City Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's Life of Johnson

by Boswell, James; Brady, Frank (Editor)

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Cassic, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. 12mo-6¾"-7¾" Tall. Good Mass Market PB. 313pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's Life of Johnson

by James Boswell

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collier Books, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 8vo; 637 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's Life of Johnson (Oxford Standard Authors)

by James Boswell

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. Hardback edition with original dustjacket in very good condition. No markings or highlightings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luval Farm, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Boswell's Life of Johnson used book

Boswell's Life of Johnson

by Boswell, James

price: $13.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Panther 1285

Description: [1285] 1961, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Very good....320pp....Abridged. Previous owner's signature....(Biography) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's Life of Johnson

by James Boswell

price: $14.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NEL

Description: Very Good. First Edition. Paperback-First edition/first printing Signet No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Samuel Johnson

by James Boswell Gordon Ross

price: $17.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co Inc, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1948

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's Life of Johnson, Two Volumes in One

by Boswell, James

price: $17.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover Edition Binding: Blue Cloth / Gilt Lettering Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1927

Description: Good/No Dust Jacket. Hardcover A very clean and tight hardcover edition. No markings of any kind. Cover is worn and chipped. 680+ppin volume 1 and 704pp including index in volume 2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's Life of Johnson Volume 2

by Boswell, James

price: $17.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1938

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo 6.75-7.75'' tall. Volume 2 ONLY, of 2 volumes. covers period 1776-1784. Dark blue cloth, gold spine decor, blind-stamped boards, blue top-stain. Light general wear. 704 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's Life of Johnson Vol 1 1709-1776

by Boswell, James

price: $17.96

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, Oxford Date Published: 1942

Description: Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library Library labels and stamps. Spine faded, and bumped at ends. All contents clean, tight and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's Life of Johnson, Volume Two

by James Boswell

price: $19.59

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dent, Dutton. An Everyman paperb Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell's Life of Johnson

by James Boswell

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good copy of this work, blue cloth, complete in one volume, no dust jacket, Oxford, 1922. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CGBOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.