» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal or Destroy You

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal or Destroy You

by Don Colbert, MD

About this title: The bestselling author of "What Would Jesus Eat?" explores the deadly effect of negative emotions on the body, mind, and spirit, and offers techniques for releasing these toxic catalysts. (Christian)

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal Or Destroy You used book

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal Or Destroy You

by Don Colbert

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2003-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780785267430 ISBN: 0785267433

Description: Very Good. Hardcover in jacket shows light wear. Pages clean. Binding tight. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal or Destroy You used book

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal or Destroy You

by Colbert, Don, MD

price: $3.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785267430 ISBN: 0785267433

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. In great shape except for the fair amount of underlining and highlighting. Someone must have liked this one. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chuck Wilkerson, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadly Emotions Uu used book

Deadly Emotions Uu

by Don Colbert M.D.

price: $4.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2006-05-10 ISBN-13: 9780785288084 ISBN: 0785288082

Description: Very Good. Scratch and dent. Cover may have wear, dings, tears, other damage, or be missing dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadly Emotions used book

Deadly Emotions

by Colbert, Don

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Nelson, Nashville, TN Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780785288084 ISBN: 0785288082

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Understanding the mind-body-spirit connection that can heal or destroy you. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal Or... used book

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal Or...

price: $4.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785267430 ISBN: 0785267433

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. Library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal Or Destroy You used book

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal Or Destroy You

by Don Colbert M.D.

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2006-05-10 ISBN-13: 9780785288084 ISBN: 0785288082

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal Or Destroy You used book

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal Or Destroy You

by Colbert, Don

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780785267430 ISBN: 0785267433

Description: Fine. 0785267433 Previous owner's name stamped on bottom page edges. Book barely opened and in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stuck Between Two Pages, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadly Emotions Pb Don Colbert new book

Deadly Emotions Pb Don Colbert

by Don Colbert

price: $6.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nelson Books Date Published: 2006-05-10 ISBN-13: 9780785288084 ISBN: 0785288082

Description: New. Brand New and Unread! Multiple copies are available. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal Or Destroy You used book

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal Or Destroy You

by Colbert, Don

price: $6.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785267430 ISBN: 0785267433

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book Description: Did you know that negative emotions can adversely affect your health? Depression, anger, guilt, condemnation, low self-esteem-these are only a few of the lethal toxins that threaten body and spirit. Offering a clear definition of deadly emotions-what they are, where they come from, how they manifest themselves, and their effects on the body-Dr. Colbert uses scientific evidence to support his views. He further offers hope in the form of God's ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal or Destroy You used book

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal or Destroy You

by Colbert, Don, MD

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Nelson Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785288084 ISBN: 0785288082

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, cover edge lift, pgs flat w/slight corner curl, mild shelf wear/cover creases. 242 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback/rating. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal or Destroy You used book

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal or Destroy You

by Colbert, Don, M.D.

price: $7.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785267430 ISBN: 0785267433

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean pages, Tight binding. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elvbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal Or Destroy You used book

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal Or Destroy You

by Colbert, Don

price: $8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785267430 ISBN: 0785267433

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Orange, white, and black lettering on the black and orange dust jacket spine and cover. In this book, Dr. Colbert shows you how to rise above deadly emotions and find true health-for your body, mind, and spirit. 242 pages. 5th Printing. Water stains. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadly Emotions Hb By Don Colbert new book

Deadly Emotions Hb By Don Colbert

by Don Colbert

price: $8.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Books Date Published: 2003-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780785267430 ISBN: 0785267433

Description: New. Brand New and Unread! Multiple copies are available. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal Or... new book

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal Or...

price: $9.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780785267430 ISBN: 0785267433

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal Or Destroy You new book

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal Or Destroy You

by Don Colbert

price: $11.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780785288084 ISBN: 0785288082

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadly Emotions used book

Deadly Emotions

by Colbert, Don

price: $12.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780785267430 ISBN: 0785267433

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9780785267430 UNDERSTAND THE MIND-BODY-SPIRIT CONNECTION THAT CAN HEAL OR DESTROY YOU. YOU CAN OVERCOME THE DEADLY EMTOIONS THAT COULD TRIGGER THE DISEASE PROCESS. LARGE HC W/DJ [COLBERT, DON] DEADLY EMOTIONS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal or Destroy You new book

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal or Destroy You

by Colbert, Don, M.D.

list price: $14.99

our price: $13.49

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Nelson Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785288084 ISBN: 0785288082

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 242 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal Or... new book

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal Or...

price: $14.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780785267430 ISBN: 0785267433

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal Or Destroy You new book

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal Or Destroy You

by Colbert, Don

price: $14.41

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc Date Published: 2006-04-04 ISBN-13: 9780785288084 ISBN: 0785288082

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780785288084. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal Or Destroy You new book

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal Or Destroy You

by Don Colbert M.D.

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780785288084 ISBN: 0785288082

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadly Emotions used audio book

Deadly Emotions

by Don Colbert

price: $18.62

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Oasis Audio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781589262515 ISBN: 1589262514

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadly Emotions new audio book

Deadly Emotions

by Don Colbert

price: $18.62

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Oasis Audio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781589262515 ISBN: 1589262514

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal or Destroy You new book

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal or Destroy You

by Colbert, Don, M.D.

price: $20.60

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Nelson Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785288084 ISBN: 0785288082

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 242 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal or Destroy You new audio book

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal or Destroy You

by Colbert, Don, M.D., and Wheatley, Greg (Read by)

list price: $27.99

our price: $22.45

you save: $5.54 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Oasis Audio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781589262515 ISBN: 1589262514

Description: New. 6 CDs in jewel case. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal Or Destroy You

by Colbert, Don

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Nelson Date Published: 2003

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Routes New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 31, 2008
By Linda, Omak, WA

"how the heart affects our lives - interesting"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 20, 2008
By Heather, The United States

"I am only at page 24 and this book is really good. There definitely is a body + soul + mind connection and this doctor gives you a ton of facts in a very non-medical and interesting way. This has me reviewing my emotions and how they affect my own health."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 13, 2008
By Will, Asheville, NC

"This book is somewhat interesting, but I feel, too concerned with Bible verses to stand up to scrutiny. In all, it is an airport read full of practical knowledge and some over-simplified philosophies on life. Still, it always helps to be reminded of the dangerous repercussions of negative emotions on the human body..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 3, 2008
By Molly, Pewee Valley, KY

"Wow this is one amazing book.

Written by a Doctor who noticed a relationship between unresolved emotional reactions to a variety of illnesses and conditions. I think that most of us are willing to admit that someone who has a problem with anger and hostility MAY end up with a heart condition. This book goes further and explains how many negative emotions contribute to disease and how we can "lighten up" to ease the discomfort of those conditions, improve our health and just plain ole feel better.

I got this book on a recomendation of a friend and while reading the first half I bookmarked and highlighted and shook my head in agreement so much-I risked whiplash!

Oh and did I mention that it is written with a basis in Christianity and there are several references to scripture to use as meditations and explanations? One of the biggest prescriptions is the power of forgiveness.

Right now THIS is the best read of the summer!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Deadly Emotions: Understand the Mind-Body-Spirit Connection That Can Heal or Destroy You by Don Colbert, MD

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.