About this title: The bestselling author of "What Would Jesus Eat?" explores the deadly effect of negative emotions on the body, mind, and spirit, and offers techniques for releasing these toxic catalysts. (Christian)
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780785267430ISBN:0785267433
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. In great shape except for the fair amount of underlining and highlighting. Someone must have liked this one. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thomas Nelson
Date Published: 2006-05-10
ISBN-13:9780785288084ISBN:0785288082
Description: Very Good. Tight, bright, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780785267430ISBN:0785267433
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book Description: Did you know that negative emotions can adversely affect your health? Depression, anger, guilt, condemnation, low self-esteem-these are only a few of the lethal toxins that threaten body and spirit. Offering a clear definition of deadly emotions-what they are, where they come from, how they manifest themselves, and their effects on the body-Dr. Colbert uses scientific evidence to support his views. He further offers hope in the form of God's ... read more
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780785267430ISBN:0785267433
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Orange, white, and black lettering on the black and orange dust jacket spine and cover. In this book, Dr. Colbert shows you how to rise above deadly emotions and find true health-for your body, mind, and spirit. 242 pages. 5th Printing. Water stains. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition. read more
Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9780785267430 UNDERSTAND THE MIND-BODY-SPIRIT CONNECTION THAT CAN HEAL OR DESTROY YOU. YOU CAN OVERCOME THE DEADLY EMTOIONS THAT COULD TRIGGER THE DISEASE PROCESS. LARGE HC W/DJ [COLBERT, DON] DEADLY EMOTIONS. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc
Date Published: 2006-04-04
ISBN-13:9780785288084ISBN:0785288082
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780785288084. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thomas Nelson
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780785288084ISBN:0785288082
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
"I am only at page 24 and this book is really good. There definitely is a body + soul + mind connection and this doctor gives you a ton of facts in a very non-medical and interesting way. This has me reviewing my emotions and how they affect my own health."
"This book is somewhat interesting, but I feel, too concerned with Bible verses to stand up to scrutiny. In all, it is an airport read full of practical knowledge and some over-simplified philosophies on life. Still, it always helps to be reminded of the dangerous repercussions of negative emotions on the human body..."
Written by a Doctor who noticed a relationship between unresolved emotional reactions to a variety of illnesses and conditions. I think that most of us are willing to admit that someone who has a problem with anger and hostility MAY end up with a heart condition. This book goes further and explains how many negative emotions contribute to disease and how we can "lighten up" to ease the discomfort of those conditions, improve our health and just plain ole feel better.
I got this book on a recomendation of a friend and while reading the first half I bookmarked and highlighted and shook my head in agreement so much-I risked whiplash!
Oh and did I mention that it is written with a basis in Christianity and there are several references to scripture to use as meditations and explanations? One of the biggest prescriptions is the power of forgiveness.
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.