» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Clubland: The Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Clubland: The Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture

by Frank Owen

About this title: In this striking debut, a journalist explores the nightclubs of the 1990s and the rise and fall of a decadent nocturnal empire that stretched over several American cities and spawned its own subculture of celebrities and wannabes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture used audio book

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture

by Owen, Frank, And Doyle, Gerard

price: $4.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Audio Renaissance Date Published: 05/2003 ISBN-13: 9781559278348 ISBN: 155927834X

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 4 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture used book

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture

by Frank Owen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312287665 ISBN: 0312287666

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture used book

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture

by Frank Owen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312287665 ISBN: 0312287666

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture used book

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture

by Frank Owen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312287665 ISBN: 0312287666

Description: Good in G jacket. Mylar- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture used book

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture

by Frank Owen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312287665 ISBN: 0312287666

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture new book

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture

by Frank Owen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312287665 ISBN: 0312287666

Description: New. Brand New! New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture used book

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture

by Frank Owen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312287665 ISBN: 0312287666

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture used book

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture

by Frank Owen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312287665 ISBN: 0312287666

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Clubland: The Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture used book

Clubland: The Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture

by Owen, Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312287665 ISBN: 0312287666

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clubland: Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture (Hardcover) new book

Clubland: Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture (Hardcover)

by Owen, Frank

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312287665 ISBN: 0312287666

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Clubland: Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture (Hardcover) new book

Clubland: Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture (Hardcover)

by Owen, Frank

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312287665 ISBN: 0312287666

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Muderous Fall of Club Culture used book

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Muderous Fall of Club Culture

by Owen, Frank

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312287665 ISBN: 0312287666

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. Ex-Library This first edition hardcover book is in very good condition with stamps on the bottom edge and a sticker and two stamps on the rear free end flap. The dust jacket is in near fine conditon with a sticker on the spine, and is covered in plastic which is glued to the covers. This book is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JARBOOKSELL, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture new book

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture

by Owen, Frank

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312287665 ISBN: 0312287666

Description: New. 0312287666 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture used book

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture

by Owen, Frank

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312287665 ISBN: 0312287666

Description: Fine. 0312287666 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture used book

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture

by Frank Owen

price: $6.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First PRINTING Binding: Softcover Publisher: BROADWAY BOOKS, NEW YORK Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767917353 ISBN: 0767917359

Description: Very Good. 2004 FIRST PRINTING/VERY GOOD SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture used book

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture

by Owen, Frank

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312287665 ISBN: 0312287666

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture new book

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture

by Owen, Frank

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312287665 ISBN: 0312287666

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture used book

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture

by Owen, Frank

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312287665 ISBN: 0312287666

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture new book

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture

by Owen, Frank

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312287665 ISBN: 0312287666

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture new book

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture

by Owen, Frank

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312287665 ISBN: 0312287666

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture used book

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture

by Frank Owen

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767917353 ISBN: 0767917359

Description: Good. Light wear to the extremities, contents tight and clean All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture used book

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture

by Owen, Frank

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: (2003) ISBN-13: 9780312287665 ISBN: 0312287666

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture used book

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture

by Owen, Frank

price: $9.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312287665 ISBN: 0312287666

Description: Fine. 0312287666 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Clubland used book

Clubland

by Owen, Frank

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reader's Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312287665 ISBN: 0312287666

Description: Near Fine in Wraps. The Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture. As new. Clean, tight, with no spine or cover creases. There are no marks, notes, inscriptions or dogears. Book is unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunes Studio, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Muderous Fall of Club Culture used book

Clubland: the Fabulous Rise and Muderous Fall of Club Culture

by Owen, Frank

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312287665 ISBN: 0312287666

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, 323 pp., index; 24 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition: May 2003. " Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Scott, Brooklyn, NY

"Fascinating read, though I could do without Owen's moments of moralizing and self-aggrandizing. This book wonderfully complements "Disco Bloodbath" in the sense that both (inadvertently) illuminate the policing and hierarchy that (inevitably?) arise in initially radical, subversive subcultures (of many kinds, though "club kid" subculture in particular here). I recommend reading the two texts together. You end up feeling like an expert on the subject - and you might just get the urge to interview your favorite NYC drag queen about her experiences with these communities in the 80's and 90's. (Maybe that's just me?)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 18, 2008
By Kevin, Geneva, IL

"Sex, drugs, and rock n' roll. Few things epitomized these cliched ideals like the mid-90s club culture. Especially Peter Gatien's Limelight and Tunnel nightclubs in New York City. They were a place for people to be whoever they wanted to be and anyone they never thought they ever could be, meet new people who will never judge them, and just have fun. But, you can't forget about the drugs. Ecstasy, roofies, Liquid G, Special K, you name it and it could be found at these clubs. Owen is a writer for the Village Voice who, while trying to investigate the ease by which drugs could be purchased at clubs, got sucked into the subculture of the people who inhabit them and probed further to find out their motivations. The focus of the book is on Gatien and many of his higher up managers, party planners, and competitors including characters like Michael Alig (the man portrayed by Macauley Culkin in the 2003 movie Party Monster), "Lord" Michael Caruso, and Chris Paciello, among a few others. The result is a compelling true story of love, hate, drugs, and murder among people who just want to escape the norms that bind society."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 3, 2008
By Jay, The United States

"Excellent read on the Club Kids and the death of Disco which led to the "rave" generation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 18, 2007
By Brandi, The United States

"Great account of the NYC club life in the 90s. If you followed the Michael Alig story-- you must read this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Clubland: The Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture by Frank Owen

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.