» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Bostonians

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Bostonians

by Henry James

About this title: Published in 1886, "The Bostonians" begins with the arrival in Boston of Basil Ransom, a young Mississippi lawyer in search of a career. Through his cousin, Olive Chancellor, Ransom comes to meet Verena, the beautiful daughter of a charlatan faith-healer and showman. When they hear Verena talk, Olive hopes to win the girl over to the feminist ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
used book

The Bostonians

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140024500 ISBN: 0140024506

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bostonians

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140024500 ISBN: 0140024506

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bostonians

by James, Henry, And Hendin, Josephine Gattuso

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553211535 ISBN: 0553211536

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Bostonians used book

The Bostonians

by James, Henry, And Gooder, R D (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780192816399 ISBN: 019281639X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 498 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bostonians

by James, Henry

price: $6.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451512857 ISBN: 0451512855

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bostonians

by James, Henry

price: $6.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780815203476 ISBN: 0815203470

Description: Good. 540 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bostonians

by Henry James

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw Hill Text Date Published: 1956-06 ISBN-13: 9780394309590 ISBN: 0394309596

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffery Cornwell, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bostonians used book

The Bostonians

by James, Henry, and Hustvedt, Siri (Introduction by), and Sobelle, Stefanie (Notes by)

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Barnes & Noble Classics ed. 1st printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781593082970 ISBN: 1593082975

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new. Uncreased spine. Clean, unmarked, tight, square. Glued binding. 443 p. 20 cm. Contains: Illustrations. Barnes & Noble Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Page Avenue Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bostonians

by James, Henry, and Hendin, Josephine Gattuso (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553211535 ISBN: 0553211536

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William A. Peniston, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bostonians

by Henry James

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553211535 ISBN: 0553211536

Description: Good. 398 p. Introduction by Josephine Hendin. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bostonians (Modern Classics)

by Henry James

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1974-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780140024500 ISBN: 0140024506

Description: Good. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bostonians

by James, Henry, and Hendin, Josephine Gattuso (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553211535 ISBN: 0553211536

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Used. Shelf wear, spine creases, bookstore stamp, pages clean. Good solid reading copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purplecat's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bostonians (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) used book

The Bostonians (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Barnes & Noble Classics ISBN-13: 9781593082970 ISBN: 1593082975

Description: Fair. 1593082975 Not a used copy....Bend to book with some waviness. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/BN-O4-119. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bostonians

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw Hill Text Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780394309590 ISBN: 0394309596

Description: Good. ---464 pages. Interior has minor prn marks otherwise clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bostonians, the

by Henry James

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bostonians

by Henry James

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good solid copy. Book curved, some edge wear. Yellowing pages. Creased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bostonians (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Bostonians (Oxford World's Classics)

by Henry James

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192834423 ISBN: 0192834428

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bostonians (World's Classics) used book

The Bostonians (World's Classics)

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192816399 ISBN: 019281639X

Description: Good. 019281639X light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bostonians (Vintage Books/the Library of America)

by James, Henry; Lurie, Alison (Intro. )

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 16 April, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679733812 ISBN: 0679733817

Description: Very good condition. 442 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bostonians

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw Hill Text ISBN-13: 9780394309590 ISBN: 0394309596

Description: Very Good. 0394309596 Mass Market Paperback / light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bostonians

by James, Henry, and Auchincloss, Louis (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780451525505 ISBN: 0451525507

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, straight, very tight and unmarked, chipped corners, reading crease adjacent to the spine in front. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book end, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bostonians

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780451512857 ISBN: 0451512855

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bostonians used book

The Bostonians

by James, Henry, and Hustvedt, Siri (Introduction by), and Sobelle, Stefanie (Notes by)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781593082970 ISBN: 1593082975

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 443 p. Contains: Illustrations. Barnes & Noble Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bostonians (Modern Classics)

by Henry James

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140024500 ISBN: 0140024506

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bostonians, the

by Henry James

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Classics ISBN-13: 9780553211535 ISBN: 0553211536

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Michael, The United States

"Henry James is a subtle and refined writer. I imagine that many readers, if they were to open the pages of this book, wouldn't get far before they'd toss it. This is not an easy book to read. It is ponderous. It takes patience and determination to get through it. But for me it was worth it. The psychological insights, which are strewn like jewels through the book, are meaningful. Reading The Bostonians is like watching a Merchant Ivory Production - we are somewhere in time, the narrative is slow-moving and freighted with detail. But the finish, because of the carefully crafted narrative, is layered, textured and poignant. I almost think a second reading would force me to give the book four stars. And if I weren't 'reading against the clock', I'd certainly dive in again and see."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Colleen, Canada

"I read this book when I was in my mid-20s and really loved it. James explores the relationship between two young women, both of whom are involved in the movement for women's equality in the late-18th century. The setting is very much in the shadow of the US Civil War, and conservatives are becoming militantly anti-feminist. Basel, the aspiring lover of Verena, bemoans the fight for equality. HIs comments echo the views of many other men of the time: "The whole generation is womanised; the masculine tone is passing out of the world; it's a feminine, a nervous, hysterical, canting age ...which, if we don't soon look out, will usher in the age of mediocrity"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Justin, Los Angeles, CA

"Not quite sure what to make of this. It has a few Jamesian qualities: the enormous significance of details, general tragic view of life etc... But this is surrounded by mind-numbing detail and a set of characters with uninteresting psychologies. James is at his best when he's finding the complexity in the simple. But the main characters here are a caricature of an early feminist; a caricature of a post-war Southern gent; and a girl who's a bit too good to be anything but stupid. When the characters are this one dimensional, the usual James pyrotechnics can't do their thing. It's like watching fireworks during the day.
The whole thing is very uneven. To begin with, we sympathise with the Southern gent. At the end, you want nothing so much as to kick him in the head. Did James change his mind? Is this change intentional? It's certainly infuriating. It was always obvious that Ransom (the Southerner) was a horrible human being, just as it was always obvious that Olive was at least partially good.
The final forty pages are brilliant, but the 400 or so before them are pretty tough going. I wouldn't recommend this to anyone, really. You're much better off with the other novels of this period- Portrait of a Lady, Washington Square - and, before them, The Europeans. Still, it's James. So I can't go below three stars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 31, 2008
By Christianne, San Leandro, CA

"I've also read Portrait of a Lady, but the Bostonians is my favorite. I liked learning about the early women's rights movement and the country in general after the Civil War. I also liked the character drama. It is a book that gets me all worked up, because of the mistakes the characters make in their judgments."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Bostonians by Henry James

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Portrait of a Lady

Portrait of a Lady

by Henry James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.40!

Ambassadors

Ambassadors

by Henry James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.04!

Wings of the Dove

Wings of the Dove

by Henry James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!

American

American

by Henry James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

The Golden Bowl

The Golden Bowl

by Henry James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Daisy Miller

Daisy Miller

by Henry James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!