» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise to Western Power

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise to Western Power

by Victor Davis Hanson

About this title: In this study of key battles in military history from Ancient Greece through the War in Vietnam, a historian compares the characteristics and techniques of Western armies with those of other world cultures.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise to Western Power used book

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise to Western Power

by Hanson, Victor

price: $4.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385720380 ISBN: 0385720386

Description: Very Good. 0385720386 Very good ex highschool library softcover in protective laminated covers, very little or no wear to this book, has library pocket and school stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Carnage and Culture Landmark Battles in the Rise to Western Power used book

Carnage and Culture Landmark Battles in the Rise to Western Power

by Hanson, Victor

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385720380 ISBN: 0385720386

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. 0385720386. 1.18 x 7.87 x 5.2 Inches; 544 pages; Nice pages except for stain on lower corner of back pgs and cover, creased corners. Spine creases; cover has shelf and corner wear; stain/soiling on pg block. Quick shipping w/delivery confirmation; bubble mailers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn Rose Merchandise LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise of Western Power used book

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise of Western Power

by Hanson, Victor Davis

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385720380 ISBN: 0385720386

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Underlining & highlighting to text; binding tight; vertical crease to front cover, else moderate wear to covers. 506 pages. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise to Western Power used book

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise to Western Power

by Victor Hanson

price: $8.47

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2002-08-27 ISBN-13: 9780385720380 ISBN: 0385720386

Description: Fine. As new; only flaw is a light scuff on page bottoms; no remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise to Western Power used book

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise to Western Power

by Hanson, Victor Davis

price: $11.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385720380 ISBN: 0385720386

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean and tight; wraps have edge wear and light scratches. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 506 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Carnage and Culture used book

Carnage and Culture

by Hanson, Victor Davis

price: $13.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780385720380 ISBN: 0385720386

Description: Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. Landmark Battles in the Rise of Western Culture. This is a new book; clean, tight, with no spine or cover creases. There are no marks, notes, or highlighting. Wraps are clean, with no stamps, stickers, tears or chips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunes Studio, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise to Western Power new book

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise to Western Power

by Victor Hanson

price: $13.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 27 August, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385720380 ISBN: 0385720386

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise to Western Power new book

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise to Western Power

by Hanson, Victor Davis

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385720380 ISBN: 0385720386

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise to Western Power new book

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise to Western Power

by Victor Hanson

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385720380 ISBN: 0385720386

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise of Western Power new book

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise of Western Power

by Hanson, Victor Davis

price: $17.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2002-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780385720380 ISBN: 0385720386

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780385720380. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise to Western Power used book

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise to Western Power

by Hanson, Victor

price: $5.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385720380 ISBN: 0385720386

Description: Very Good. 0385720386 paperback. a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise to Western Power used book

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise to Western Power

by Victor Hanson

price: $6.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385720380 ISBN: 0385720386

Description: Good. Ships within 2 business days with delivery confirmation. Good condition. May or may not contain highlighting. Expedited shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: treeoflife_books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Carnage and Culture used book

Carnage and Culture

by Hanson, Victor Davis

price: $6.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385720380 ISBN: 0385720386

Description: As New. Landmark Battles in the Rise of Western Power. Like new, gift quality. Tight binding. Bottom edge minimally soiled. 506 pp. Includes Glossary, Further Reading, and Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Flyleaf Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise to Western Power used book

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise to Western Power

by Hanson, Victor Davis

price: $7.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385720380 ISBN: 0385720386

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise of Western Power used book

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise of Western Power

by Hanson, Victor Davis

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE ISBN-13: 9780385720380 ISBN: 0385720386

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise to Western Power used book

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise to Western Power

by Hanson, Victor

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor, 2002. ISBN-13: 9780385720380 ISBN: 0385720386

Description: Paperback, used book. Very good or better. Military History: Military History. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise of Western Power used book

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise of Western Power

by Hanson, Victor Davis

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385720380 ISBN: 0385720386

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise to Western Power new book

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise to Western Power

by Hanson, Victor

price: $10.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385720380 ISBN: 0385720386

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise to Western Power new book

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise to Western Power

by Hanson, Victor

price: $10.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385720380 ISBN: 0385720386

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Carnage and Culture new book

Carnage and Culture

by Hanson, Victor

price: $11.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385720380 ISBN: 0385720386

Description: BRAND NEW. 0385720386. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise of Western Power new book

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise of Western Power

by Hanson, Victor Davis

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Anchor (UK) ISBN-13: 9780385720380 ISBN: 0385720386

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise of Western Power new book

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise of Western Power

by Hanson, Victor Davis

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Anchor (UK) ISBN-13: 9780385720380 ISBN: 0385720386

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise of Western Power new book

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise of Western Power

by Hanson, Victor Davis

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Anchor (UK) ISBN-13: 9780385720380 ISBN: 0385720386

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise new book

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise

by Hanson, Victor Davis

price: $13.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ANCHOR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385720380 ISBN: 0385720386

Description: New. Examining nine landmark battles from ancient to modern times--from Salamis, where outnumbered Greeks devastated the slave army of Xerxes, to Cortes's conquest of Mexico to the Tet offensive--Victor Davis Hanson explains why the armies of the West hav... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise to Western Power new book

Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise to Western Power

by Hanson, Victor

price: $13.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385720380 ISBN: 0385720386

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 14, 2009
By Griff, The United States

"Discussion of impact of culture on success in battle - finished through p 303"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Robert, The United States

"Excellent book detailing the cultural heritage which props up western militaries so effectively. Hanson thinks he's refuted Jared Diamond, but nothing could be further from the truth. The two of them are working on radically different timescales. Hanson is only looking at the last 2500 years, Diamond looks at patterns that have emerged over tens of thousands of years. Both visions are actually complimentary in large part. I'm interested in hearing their "debate" over NPR from a few years ago."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 17, 2009
By Steve, Media, PA

"Major lesson: the freer the soldier, the harder he'll fight."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Charles, Hartsville, SC

"Why are western militaries so lethal? Incredibly readable history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise to Western Power by Victor Davis Hanson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.