» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture

by Ruth M Stone

About this title: This book introduces the musical traditions of West Africa and discusses the diversity, motifs, and structure of West African music within the larger patterns of the region's culture. Drawing upon the author's extensive fieldwork, it explores how the music's complex rhythmic combinations in fast-paced patterns and quick, tightly orchestrated ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture (Global Music Series) used book

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture (Global Music Series)

by Ruth M. Stone

price: $13.62

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195145007 ISBN: 0195145003

Description: Good. 14-X: Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture (Global Music Series) used book

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture (Global Music Series)

by Ruth M. Stone

price: $13.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195145007 ISBN: 0195145003

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture (Global Music Series) used book

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture (Global Music Series)

by Stone, Ruth M.

price: $13.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 8/5/2004 ISBN-13: 9780195145007 ISBN: 0195145003

Description: Very Good. 0195145003 Factory Sealed CD Included! Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, small crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue ink stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture (Global Music Series) used book

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture (Global Music Series)

by Stone, Ruth M.

price: $17.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 8/5/2004 ISBN-13: 9780195145007 ISBN: 0195145003

Description: Fine. 0195145003 Factory Sealed CD Included! LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. Has a small blue ink stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture new book

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture

by Stone, Ruth M

price: $29.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Other Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195145007 ISBN: 0195145003

Description: New. Global Music (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture (Global Music Series) used book

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture (Global Music Series)

by Ruth M. Stone

price: $32.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195144994 ISBN: 0195144996

Description: TextbooksRus #6629450. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Music in West Africa (Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture) new book

Music in West Africa (Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture)

by Stone, Ruth M.

price: $35.17

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195145007 ISBN: 0195145003

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book introduces the musical traditions of west africa and discusses the diversity, motifs, and structure of west african music within the larger patterns of the region's culture. drawing upon the author's extensive fieldwork, it explores how the music's complex rhythmic combinations in fast-paced patterns and quick, tightly orchestrated movements influence how west africans understand themselves and their culture. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture (Global Music Series) used book

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture (Global Music Series)

by Stone, Ruth M.

price: $13.85

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195145007 ISBN: 0195145003

Description: Very Good. 0195145003 CD INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: greenbook, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Music in West Africa, Complete With Cd used book

Music in West Africa, Complete With Cd

by Stone, Ruth M.

price: $15.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195145007 ISBN: 0195145003

Description: Like New. Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture. Includes CD. clean pages, tight binding, very minor to no shelf wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture (Global Music Series) used book

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture (Global Music Series)

by Stone, Ruth M.

price: $16.34

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195145007 ISBN: 0195145003

Description: Good. 0195145003 Great Books. Fast Shipping. Free Gift. Guaranteed. --CD not included. Moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Recycled, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture (Global Music Series) used book

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture (Global Music Series)

by Ruth M. Stone

price: $18.69

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-08-05 ISBN-13: 9780195145007 ISBN: 0195145003

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music Expressing Cult Gms Global Music Ser new book

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music Expressing Cult Gms Global Music Ser

by Stone

price: $23.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195145007 ISBN: 0195145003

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195145003. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture new book

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture

by Ruth M. Stone

price: $24.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195145007 ISBN: 0195145003

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Music in West Africa Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture, Ruth M. Stone new book

Music in West Africa Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture, Ruth M. Stone

price: $28.69

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195145007 ISBN: 0195145003

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressi new book

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressi

by Stone, Ruth M.

price: $29.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195145007 ISBN: 0195145003

Description: New. Music in West Africa is one of several case-study volumes that can be used along with Thinking Musically, the core book in the Global Music Series. Thinking Musically incorporates music from many diverse cultures and establishes the framework for exp... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressi new book

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressi

by Stone, Ruth M.

price: $32.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195145007 ISBN: 0195145003

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture new book

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture

by Ruth M. Stone

price: $32.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195145007 ISBN: 0195145003

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture (Global Music Series) used book

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture (Global Music Series)

by Stone, Ruth M.

price: $34.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195145007 ISBN: 0195145003

Description: Good. 0195145003 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture new book

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture

by Ruth M. Stone

price: $35.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP USA ISBN-13: 9780195145007 ISBN: 0195145003

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This book introduces the musical traditions of West Africa and discusses the diversity, motifs, and structure of West African music within the larger patterns of the region's culture. Drawing upon the author's extensive fieldwork, it ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture (Global Music Series) new book

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture (Global Music Series)

by Ruth M. Stone

price: $35.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195145007 ISBN: 0195145003

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture used book

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture

by Ruth M. Stone

price: $37.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195144994 ISBN: 0195144996

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Espressing Culture (Global Music (Hardcover)) used book

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Espressing Culture (Global Music (Hardcover))

by Stone

price: $49.26

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS INC, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195144994 ISBN: 0195144996

Description: Published by Oxford University Press Inc, USA in 2004. Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 128. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). With Index. With photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture new book

Music in West Africa: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture

by Ruth M. Stone

price: $40.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP USA ISBN-13: 9780195145007 ISBN: 0195145003

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This book introduces the musical traditions of West Africa and discusses the diversity, motifs, and structure of West African music within the larger patterns of the region's culture. Drawing upon the author's extensive fieldwork, it explores how the music's ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.