» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Living Well with Hypothyroidism:: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Living Well with Hypothyroidism:: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know

by Mary J Shomon

About this title: Is hypothyroidism your problem?

For millions of Americans, fatigue, weight gain, hair loss, depression, and other symptoms often go undiagnosed and untreated. Endured by weary patients and ignored by doctors, common warning signs of hypothyroidism are often attributed to depression, stress, age, or simply dismissed as "all in the patient's head." Even diagnosed, hypothyroidism is frequently treated improperly, preventing countless numbers of people from feeling and living well.

This book, exhaustively researched by a professional writer and hypothyroidism patient, is written for patients ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know used book

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know

by Mary J. Shomon

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2000-03 ISBN-13: 9780380808984 ISBN: 0380808986

Description: Good. Cover shows some wear or creases. Pages yellowed/tanned. No highlighting or underlining. Get Healthy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know used book

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know

by Mary J. Shomon

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2000-03 ISBN-13: 9780380808984 ISBN: 0380808986

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. Get Healthy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You....That You Need to Know used book

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You....That You Need to Know

by Shomon, Mary J.

price: $3.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380808984 ISBN: 0380808986

Description: Good. Pages are yellowing but unmarked. We use delivery confirmation for all domestic orders where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desert Pueblo Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You....That You Need to Know used book

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You....That You Need to Know

by Shomon, Mary J.

price: $3.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380808984 ISBN: 0380808986

Description: Good. Nice unmarked copy. We use delivery confirmation for all domestic orders where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desert Pueblo Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know used book

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know

by Mary J. Shomon

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380808984 ISBN: 0380808986

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Well with Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know used book

Living Well with Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know

by Shomon, Mary J

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperResource Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380808984 ISBN: 0380808986

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Living Well (Collins). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That Yo... used book

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That Yo...

price: $5.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380808984 ISBN: 0380808986

Description: Good. 2004 Quill Press Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear/creasing to cover/pages, minimal highlighting, binding strong. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know used book

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know

by Shomon, Mary J.

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380808984 ISBN: 0380808986

Description: Fine. 0380808986 3rd printing. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You....That You Need to Know used book

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You....That You Need to Know

by Shomon, Mary J.

price: $6.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380808984 ISBN: 0380808986

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know used book

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know

by Mary J. Shomon

price: $8.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2000-03 ISBN-13: 9780380808984 ISBN: 0380808986

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Well with Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know used book

Living Well with Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know

by Shomon, Mary J

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperResource Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380808984 ISBN: 0380808986

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Living Well (Collins). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: market street bookstore & more, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know used book

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know

by Mary J. Shomon

price: $11.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2000-03 ISBN-13: 9780380808984 ISBN: 0380808986

Description: Very Good. REPRINT: SEVENTEENTH PRINTING: Trade Paperback: Published by Quill Books; HarperCollins Publishing Group. Wraps show shelfwear, including crease on upper right corner of front cover. Spine smooth; binding tight. Pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwoBears Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You....That You Need to Know used book

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You....That You Need to Know

by Shomon, Mary J.

price: $11.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380808984 ISBN: 0380808986

Description: Very Good+ Condition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is an excellent copy with a few markings in the text. Clean and tightly bound. Help for the estimated 13 million Americans suffering from the mysterious, often undiagnosed, or undertreated symptoms of hypothyroidism. Is hypothyroidism your problem? read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know used book

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know

by Mary J. Shomon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780380808984 ISBN: 0380808986

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know used book

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know

by Shomon, Mary J.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780380808984 ISBN: 0380808986

Description: Good. 0380808986 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn used book

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380808984 ISBN: 0380808986

Description: Very good. By Mary J. Shomon; ISBN: 0380808986; Pub. : Collins; Pub. Date: 2000-03; Media: Paperback; Weight: 10.24 oz.; Light cover wear. Pages clean and bright. Clean text. Same day and Saturday shipping, Excellent customer service. Order inquiries receive prompt attention. Check out our feedback! by Mary J. Shomon; ISBN: 0380808986; Pub. : Collins; Pub. Date: 2000-03; Media: Paperback; Weight: 10.24 oz.; Light cover wear. Pages clean and bright. Clean text. Same day and Saturday shipping, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shepherd Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know used book

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know

by Mary J. Shomon

price: $4.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2000-03 ISBN-13: 9780380808984 ISBN: 0380808986

Description: Very Good. Softcover book. Minor shelf wear, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know used book

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know

by Shomon, Mary J.

price: $4.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPINFO Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380808984 ISBN: 0380808986

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know used book

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know

by Shomon, Mary J.

price: $6.04

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPINFO Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380808984 ISBN: 0380808986

Description: VG- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know used book

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know

by Mary J. Shomon

price: $8.98

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2000-03 ISBN-13: 9780380808984 ISBN: 0380808986

Description: Like New. #* Looks New Trade Paperback stated FIRST WholeCare Edition 2000 (02-05 RRD 20-13) 8 x 5-1/4 inch with 334 clean pages only flaw is a few pages have tip creases from bump Mary J. Shomon [author] Quill Books an imprint of Harper Collins usually same or next day service well padded by reliable seller~GUARANTEED~==FIVE STAR SELLER== read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magnolia Avenue, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know used book

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know

by Shomon, Mary J

price: $13.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HarperResource ISBN-13: 9780380808984 ISBN: 0380808986

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know new book

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know

by Mary J. Shomon

price: $21.87

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2000-03 ISBN-13: 9780380808984 ISBN: 0380808986

Description: New. Brand new book! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know used book

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know

by Mary J. Shomon

price: $25.35

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2000-03 ISBN-13: 9780380808984 ISBN: 0380808986

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know used book

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know

by Mary J. Shomon

price: $25.35

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2000-03 ISBN-13: 9780380808984 ISBN: 0380808986

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know used book

Living Well With Hypothyroidism: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know

by Mary J. Shomon

price: $44.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380808984 ISBN: 0380808986

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Verna, Frankfort, KY

"This is one of the best books on the market about hypothyroidism. Mary Shomon a low thyroid sufferer herself leaves no unanswered questions for those of us having the disease. If you are hypothyroid and need to know how to "live well", get a copy of this book right away. Shomon's website on about.com is also an excellent source of information and provides a sounding board for those frustrated with thyroid issues."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Meredith, Summit, NJ

"Good information for people who have a thyroid issue like myself.
I struggle daily and it affects every aspect of my being and gave me food for thought as there are some therapies that are unconventional and supplements that can help as well.
Also reminded me that many others are going thru the same and many many others are even worse so it made me thankful that my condition is not severe."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 30, 2008
By Heather, The United States

"I liked that Shomon brought up all kinds controversies with regards to hypothyroidism, from doctors' biases towards the disease, to the drug companies essentially brain washing doctors. I didn't enjoy at least one mention in every chapter of Shomon marketing all her other books, website, etc."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 23, 2008
By melissa, Dallas, TX

"Here be my problems:
A) This woman is no doctor. She is not a nurse, a lab technician, a phlebotomist or even a vet. She is just some chick with hypothyroidism.
B) I'm really looking for something short and to the point. this was a bunch of long-winded T3 and T4 talk and medication comparisons and not much helpful information at all.
C) What your doctor doesn't tell you? If your doctor isn't telling you something you have entirely different problems than what the "editor of several online newsletters" can tell you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Living Well with Hypothyroidism:: What Your Doctor Doesn't Tell You...That You Need to Know by Mary J Shomon

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.