» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live

by Tom Shales, James Andrew Miller

About this title: For the first time ever, with the rare co-operation of long-time SNL producer Lorne Michaels, Pulitzer Prize-winning tv critic Tom Shales and James Miller have interviewed the stars, the writers, the crew and the special guests who have made SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE the greatest long-running comedy of all time. From these backstage stories and uncensored memories they have woven a brilliant oral hsitory that stands as the definitive account of the show's 25- year history. The creative frenzies, the clashing egos, the actors who went on to megastardom in movies and those who just disappeared, the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live used book

Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live

by Shales, Tom, and Miller, James Andrew

price: $2.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316735650 ISBN: 0316735655

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 638 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Live From New York: an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live, as Told By Its Stars, Writers and Guests used book

Live From New York: an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live, as Told By Its Stars, Writers and Guests

by James A. Miller, Tom Shales

price: $2.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316735650 ISBN: 0316735655

Description: Good. Light shelf wear. Minor edge wear, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live used book

Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live

by Shales, Tom, and Miller, James Andrew

price: $3.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316735650 ISBN: 0316735655

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 638 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Live From New York: an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live, as Told By Its Stars, Writers and Guests used book

Live From New York: an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live, as Told By Its Stars, Writers and Guests

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316735650 ISBN: 0316735655

Description: Very good. By James A. Miller, Tom Shales; ISBN: 0316735655; Pub. : Back Bay Books; Pub. Date: 2003-10-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 21.12 oz.; Very slight exterior wear, all else is excellent. by James A. Miller, Tom Shales; ISBN: 0316735655; Pub. : Back Bay Books; Pub. Date: 2003-10-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 21.12 oz.; Very slight exterior wear, all else is excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Live From New York: an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live, as Told By Its Stars, Writers and Guests used book

Live From New York: an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live, as Told By Its Stars, Writers and Guests

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316735650 ISBN: 0316735655

Description: Very good. By James A. Miller, Tom Shales; ISBN: 0316735655; Pub. : Back Bay Books; Pub. Date: 2003-10-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 21.12 oz.; Quite a bit of curl of cover, minor exterior wear, all else is excellent. by James A. Miller, Tom Shales; ISBN: 0316735655; Pub. : Back Bay Books; Pub. Date: 2003-10-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 21.12 oz.; Quite a bit of curl of cover, minor exterior wear, all else is excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Live From New York: an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live, as Told By Its Stars, Writers and Guests used book

Live From New York: an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live, as Told By Its Stars, Writers and Guests

by Miller, James A.; Shales, Tom

price: $4.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 10/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780316735650 ISBN: 0316735655

Description: Very Good. 0316735655 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Live From New York: an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live, as Told By Its Stars, Writers and Guests used book

Live From New York: an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live, as Told By Its Stars, Writers and Guests

by Shales, Tom, and Miller, James Andrew

price: $4.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316735650 ISBN: 0316735655

Description: Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Live From New York: an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live, as Told By Its Stars, Writers and Guests new book

Live From New York: an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live, as Told By Its Stars, Writers and Guests

by James A. Miller; Tom Shales

price: $6.64

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780316735650 ISBN: 0316735655

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK. Tight binding and clean pages, slight shelf wear and remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beach Wood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Live From New York: an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live used book

Live From New York: an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live

by Shales, Tom; Miller, James Andrew

price: $6.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316735650 ISBN: 0316735655

Description: Very Good + Clean, tight 638 pages with a preface to the paperback edition and according to the front wrap expanded with new interviews. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Around The World Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Live From New York: an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live used book

Live From New York: an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live

by Shales, Tom And James Andrew Miller [Cover Design By Mario Pulice]

price: $6.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books / Little Brown and Company [2003], Boston Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316735650 ISBN: 0316735655

Description: Very Good. First edition thus ["expanded with new interviews"]. 638 pages, photo-ilustrated, cast lists, index. Near Fine copy with light corner creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Live From New York: an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live, as Told By Its Stars, Writers and Guests used book

Live From New York: an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live, as Told By Its Stars, Writers and Guests

by Miller, James A.; Shales, Tom

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316735650 ISBN: 0316735655

Description: Very Good. 0316735655 Large paperback in excellent condition. Pages clean and unmarked. Cover shows minor handling wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Live From New York: an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live used audio book

Live From New York: an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live

by Tom Shales; James Andrew Miller

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Highbridge Audio Date Published: 2001-10-29 ISBN-13: 9781565115248 ISBN: 1565115244

Description: Like New. Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Live From New York: an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live, as Told By Its Stars, Writers and Guests new book

Live From New York: an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live, as Told By Its Stars, Writers and Guests

by James A. Miller; Tom Shales

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780316735650 ISBN: 0316735655

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Live From New York: an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live new audio book

Live From New York: an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live

by Tom Shales; James Andrew Miller

price: $9.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Highbridge Audio Date Published: 2001-10-29 ISBN-13: 9781565115248 ISBN: 1565115244

Description: New. Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Live From New York: an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live new audio book

Live From New York: an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live

by Tom Shales; James Andrew Miller

price: $9.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Highbridge Audio Date Published: 2001-10-29 ISBN-13: 9781565115248 ISBN: 1565115244

Description: New. Factory Sealed-Abridged-8 CDs-9 Hours--Saturday Night Live changed the face of television: it introduced brash new stars, trashed TV taboos, and had an impact on American life, laughter, and politics. Dozens of stars, writers, guest hosts, contributors, and craftsmen (as read by professional narrators) recall the backstage stories, behind-the-scenes gossip, feuds, foibles, drugs, sex, struggles, and calamities, including personal details never before revealed. Stars interviewed include ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Soconik Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

New-Live From New York: an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live, as Told By Its Stars, Writers and Guests new book

New-Live From New York: an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live, as Told By Its Stars, Writers and Guests

by Miller, James A.

price: $9.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316735650 ISBN: 0316735655

Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Product Description: This oral history of NBC's Saturday Night Live is the juiciest treasure trove of backstage gossip, sex and drugs since The Andy Warhol Diaries. With almost three decades' worth of memories from cast members, celebrity hosts, writers, crew and network execs, readers get first-hand reports ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Live From New York: an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live, as Told By Its Stars, Writers and Guests

by Shales, Tom

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, NY Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition, third printing. Fine in fine dustjacket. Bill Murray, Chevy Chase, Billy Crystal, Steve Martin, John Beluchi, etc. etc. If you've forgotten what a great show SNL was this will bring it all back. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Live From New York: an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live

by Shales, Tom; Miller, James Andrew

price: $11.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Advance Proof Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Company Date Published: 2002

Description: Used; Like New. Size: 8vo-over 7ľ"-9ľ" tall; A backstage look at the long running comedy show, as told by the original and later stars and their guests. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Live From New York. an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live

by Shales, Tom

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. 594 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live new book

Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live

by Shales, Tom, and Miller, James Andrew

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316735650 ISBN: 0316735655

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 638 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Live From New York: an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live new book

Live From New York: an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live

by Shales, Tom / Miller, James Andrew

price: $15.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780316735650 ISBN: 0316735655

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780316735650. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Live From New York: an Uncensored History of Ěsaturday Night Liveî

by Tom Shales (Au); James Andrew Miller (Au)

price: $16.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780756793692 ISBN: 0756793696

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 638. This irresistibly readable book takes us behind the scenes of ěSaturday Night Lifeî like no other book ever has. In their own words, a galaxy of stars--Steve Martin, Bill Murray, Dan Aykroyd, Mike Myers, Dana Carvey, Chris Rock, Will Ferrell, Adam Sandler, Tina Fey, Molly Shannon, Al Franken, Billy Crystal, Chevy Chase, & many others--as well as members of ěSNLîís extended family of cast, crew, & guests, recall more than a quarter-centuryís worth of great backstage ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Live From New York an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live

by Shales, Tom & James Andrew Miller

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 2002

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Live From New York: an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live new audio book

Live From New York: an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live

by Tom Shales, James Andrew Miller

price: $63.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Highbridge Audio Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781565115248 ISBN: 1565115244

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Live From New York--an Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live

by Shales, Tom

price: $90.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed/1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Signed on Title page by co-author James Andrew Miller. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Amy, Kansas City, MO

"As someone who loves SNL and pop culture I really enjoyed the book. It covers the conception of the show back in 1974-1975 through 2002 with the most focus on 1975-1990. I found that the most interesting as I started watching it mid-90s and had little understanding or knowledge about the casts prior to when I started watching it. It's a collection of interviews and commentary from the cast and writers. I did have trouble keeping some of the people straight since relationships overlapped, jobs overlapped (most writers also performed and cast members were expected to write), and events were described differently since many happened 15+ years ago. I wasn't surprised at the drugs, sex and drinking but the competitiveness that existed at the politics. I suppose a good ensemble cast hides that when they perform. If you're interested in this vein, I'd recommend Chris Farley's biography."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By KT, Rochester, NY

"first audio book I ever tried. probably would have seemed better if I read it - the peoples' voices not being their voices threw me off."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Katty, The United States

"Let me make it clear that I am not a SNL historian, I know a little about the early history from other books I have read, but not a lot. That being said, pretty much everything in this book could be lies and I would never know, but I don't think that was the case.
The book was laid out wonderfully, snippets of interviews from (mostly) everyone who has been involved. It kept it interesting and I never once got bored.
If you love SNL or entertainment this would probably be a great book for you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Mac, Jacksonville, FL

"Some great stuff that most people don't know about the show. Including me, because I've forgotten most it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Live from New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live by Tom Shales, James Andrew Miller

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.