» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Kitchen Detective: A Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries with 125 Foolproof Recipes.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Kitchen Detective: A Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries with 125 Foolproof Recipes.

by Christopher Kimball

About this title: A culinary sleuth solves common cooking mysteries with 150 foolproof recipes - thoroughly tested solutions that explain why recipes work and don't work. Christopher Kimball, America's premier culinary sleuth and the founder and editor of Cook's Illustrated magazine is the author of a popular newspaper column entitled 'The Kitchen Detective'. The Kitchen Detective is an attempt to get under the skin of popular recipes to understand how and why they work (or don't work) and how to make them reasonably foolproof. It is also full of opinions and odd facts. Did you know that your oven, that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Kitchen Detective: a Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries With 150 Foolproof Recipes used book

The Kitchen Detective: a Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries With 150 Foolproof Recipes

by Christopher Kimball

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780936184708 ISBN: 0936184701

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kitchen Detective: a Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries With 150 Foolproof Recipes used book

The Kitchen Detective: a Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries With 150 Foolproof Recipes

by Christopher Kimball

price: $3.59

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780936184708 ISBN: 0936184701

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kitchen Detective: A Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries with 125 Foolproof Recipes. used book

The Kitchen Detective: A Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries with 125 Foolproof Recipes.

by Kimball, Christopher

price: $4.07

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780936184708 ISBN: 0936184701

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 300 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kitchen Detective: A Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries with 125 Foolproof Recipes. used book

The Kitchen Detective: A Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries with 125 Foolproof Recipes.

by Kimball, Christopher

price: $4.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780936184708 ISBN: 0936184701

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 300 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kitchen Detective: a Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries With 150 Foolproof Recipes used book

The Kitchen Detective: a Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries With 150 Foolproof Recipes

by Christopher Kimball

price: $6.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen Date Published: 2003-08 ISBN-13: 9780936184708 ISBN: 0936184701

Description: Very Good. Like new but for lightest DJ edge wear, inside like new, 93( free tracking) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TreefrogBookshop, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kitchen Detective: A Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries with 125 Foolproof Recipes. used book

The Kitchen Detective: A Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries with 125 Foolproof Recipes.

by Kimball, Christopher

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780936184708 ISBN: 0936184701

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Minor spot. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 300 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 044176 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Henson - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kitchen Detective: a Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries With 150 Foolproof Recipes used book

The Kitchen Detective: a Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries With 150 Foolproof Recipes

by Kimball, Christopher

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780936184708 ISBN: 0936184701

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Hardback with dust jacket. Gently used ex-library copy with all the usual markings, stickers and stampings. Light cover wear and light shelfwear. The pages are clean and unmarked. The binding is tight. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Borromeo_Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kitchen Detective: A Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries with 125 Foolproof Recipes. used book

The Kitchen Detective: A Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries with 125 Foolproof Recipes.

by Kimball, Christopher

price: $21.85

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780936184708 ISBN: 0936184701

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Excellent new condition, small remainder (thin red line bottom edge at spine) D/j has very little shelfrub, very small tear top back edge of spine a fine unused copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 300 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Skempf, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Kitchen Detective: a Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries With 125 Foolproof Recipes used book

The Kitchen Detective: a Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries With 125 Foolproof Recipes

by Kimball, Christopher

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780936184708 ISBN: 0936184701

Description: Fine Condition in Near Fine jacket. EAN: 9780936184708. 308 pp. Indexed. Illustrated. Book is Pristine. Dust Jacket has light rub to head of spine and some wrinkling to the back cover, now protected in fresh mylar. In 125 recipes and 308 well-illustrated pages you will find out why all salt is not the same; why that 80 dollar cake pan isn't better than its four-dollar cousin; why different ways of measuring flour can yield results that vary by as much as 25%. Kimball's the guy in the back of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kitchen Detective: a Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries With 150 Foolproof Recipes used book

The Kitchen Detective: a Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries With 150 Foolproof Recipes

by Christopher Kimball

price: $3.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen ISBN-13: 9780936184708 ISBN: 0936184701

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Kitchen Detective: a Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries With 150 Foolproof Recipes used book

The Kitchen Detective: a Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries With 150 Foolproof Recipes

by Christopher Kimball

price: $3.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen ISBN-13: 9780936184708 ISBN: 0936184701

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Kitchen Detective: a Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries With 150 Foolproof Recipes used book

The Kitchen Detective: a Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries With 150 Foolproof Recipes

by Christopher Kimball

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780936184708 ISBN: 0936184701

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Fine. Dust Jacket is Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Kitchen Detective: a Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries With 125 Foolproof Recipes used book

The Kitchen Detective: a Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries With 125 Foolproof Recipes

by Kimball, Christopher

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: America's Test Kitchen ISBN-13: 9780936184708 ISBN: 0936184701

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Kitchen Detective a Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries With 125 Foolproof Recipes used book

The Kitchen Detective a Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries With 125 Foolproof Recipes

by Kimball, Christopher

price: $20.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cook's Illustrated Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780936184708 ISBN: 0936184701

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0936184701. Almost as new.; 1.1 x 9.21 x 6.61 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder-General, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Kitchen Detective: a Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries With 125 Foolproof Recipes used book

The Kitchen Detective: a Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries With 125 Foolproof Recipes

by Kimball, Christopher

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: America's Test Kitchen ISBN-13: 9780936184708 ISBN: 0936184701

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Kitchen Detective used book

The Kitchen Detective

by Kimball, Christopher

price: $22.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780936184708 ISBN: 0936184701

Description: Kimball, Christopher. THE KITCHEN DETECTIVE. Brookline, MA: America's Test Kitchens, c2003. First edition. 308pp, b/w photos, index. Sm. 4to. As new hardcover copy with fine d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Kitchen Detective: a Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries With 125 Foolproof Recipes new book

The Kitchen Detective: a Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries With 125 Foolproof Recipes

by Kimball, Christopher

price: $22.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: America's Test Kitchen ISBN-13: 9780936184708 ISBN: 0936184701

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Kitchen Detective: a Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries With... new book

The Kitchen Detective: a Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries With...

price: $24.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780936184708 ISBN: 0936184701

Description: New. New. in stock. Sent next working day from the u/k 1st class. Expect delivery in 2-3 days approx. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MADELYNS BOOKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Kitchen Detective new book

The Kitchen Detective

by Christopher Kimball

price: $28.00

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780936184708 ISBN: 0936184701

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Kitchen Detective: a Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries With 150 Foo used book

The Kitchen Detective: a Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries With 150 Foo

by Christopher Kimball

price: $39.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780936184708 ISBN: 0936184701

Description: Very good. A collection of familiar recipes redone with new techniques facts by the founder editor of Cook's Illustrated magazine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Kitchen Detective: a Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries With 150 Foolproof Recipes used book

The Kitchen Detective: a Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries With 150 Foolproof Recipes

by Christopher Kimball

price: $47.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780936184708 ISBN: 0936184701

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Kitchen Detective: a Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries With 150 Foolproof Recipes new book

The Kitchen Detective: a Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries With 150 Foolproof Recipes

by Christopher Kimball

price: $53.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780936184708 ISBN: 0936184701

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 20, 2009
By edh, Overland Park, KS

"These were basics even I know... which is not saying a lot. Save your time and just get the big red plaid book instead."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Melissa, Denver, CO

"Christopher Kimball is the man! Not only is he the awesome host of my favorite cooking show, he also raises & slaughters his own meat. Fantastic! (I do a pretty good impression of him, according to Bill)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 30, 2008
By Deborah, Rock Island, IL

"Christopher Kimball reminds me way to much of my ex-boyfriend. He may know what he's doing, but he comes off as a snobby prig."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
3 of 6 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.