» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Central Park, an American Masterpiece

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Central Park, an American Masterpiece

by Sara Cedar Miller (Photographer)

About this title: To mark Central Park's 150th anniversary, this is a history of America's first urban park, a masterpiece of 19th-century landscape design. Sara Cedar Miller, official historian and photographer for the Central Park Conservancy, draws on extensive research to tell the story of the park's creation, placing it in the context of 19th-century American art and social history and illuminating the roles of its designers Frederick Law Olmsted and Calvert Vaux and their associate Jacob Wrey Mould. Period photographs, plans and drawings combine with an authoritative text and contemporary photographs, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Central Park: an American Masterpiece used book

Central Park: an American Masterpiece

by Miller, Sara Cedar

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, no place given Date Published: (2003) ISBN-13: 9780810939462 ISBN: 0810939460

Description: Many Photographs. Good plus or better, bottom corners lightly bumped. Clean, tight and bright otherwise, light shelfwear, near very good. Very lightly edgeworn jacket. This oversize book may require extra shipping for priority and international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Central Park an American Masterpiece used book

Central Park an American Masterpiece

by Miller, Sara Cedar

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Date Published: (2003) ISBN-13: 9780810939462 ISBN: 0810939460

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Central Park, an American Masterpiece a Comprehensive History of the Nation's First Urban Park used book

Central Park, an American Masterpiece a Comprehensive History of the Nation's First Urban Park

by Miller, Sara Cedar

price: $39.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Bx328 Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810939462 ISBN: 0810939460

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0810939460. Hardcover. 4to. Abrams. 2003. 240 pgs. DJ in VG shape with light rub to the glossiness of the DJ present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Bx328; 1.4 x 10.2 x 9.2 Inches; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Central Park, an American Masterpiece new book

Central Park, an American Masterpiece

by Miller, Sara Cedar (Photographer)

list price: $45.00

our price: $40.50

you save: $4.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810939462 ISBN: 0810939460

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Central Park, an American Masterpiece: a Comprehensive History of the Nation's First Urban Park new book

Central Park, an American Masterpiece: a Comprehensive History of the Nation's First Urban Park

by Miller, Sara Cedar

price: $42.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780810939462 ISBN: 0810939460

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780810939462. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Central Park, an American Masterpiece: a Comprehensive History of the Nation's First Urban Park new book

Central Park, an American Masterpiece: a Comprehensive History of the Nation's First Urban Park

by Sara Cedar Miller

price: $44.79

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810939462 ISBN: 0810939460

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Central Park, an American Masterpiece: a Comprehensive History of the Nation's First Urban Park used book

Central Park, an American Masterpiece: a Comprehensive History of the Nation's First Urban Park

by Miller, Sara Cedar

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810939462 ISBN: 0810939460

Description: 0810939460. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 255 pp, 316 illustrations, 200 in color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Central Park, an American Masterpiece: a Comprehensive History of the Nation's First Urban Park used book

Central Park, an American Masterpiece: a Comprehensive History of the Nation's First Urban Park

by Miller, Sara Cedar

price: $24.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810939462 ISBN: 0810939460

Description: Very Good. 0810939460 Slight General Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BriteDay Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Central Park, an American Masterpiece new book

Central Park, an American Masterpiece

by Miller, Sara Cedar

price: $31.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: HARRY N ABRAMS INC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810939462 ISBN: 0810939460

Description: New. Marking the park's 150th anniversary, this first definitive history celebrates the splendor and significance of this national treasure. 316 illustrations, 200 in color. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Central Park, an American Masterpiece: a Comprehensive History of the Nation's First Urban Park used book

Central Park, an American Masterpiece: a Comprehensive History of the Nation's First Urban Park

by Central Park Conservancy Staff

price: $34.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrahms, Inc., New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810939462 ISBN: 0810939460

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0810939460. Marfree, acidfree F/Fine 1stEd; not written-in, underlined, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours.; 1.31 x 10.33 x 9.39; 240 pages; A hundred and fifty years ago, the mere idea of Central Park was derided as a boondoggle. Through the civic leadership of William Cullen Bryant and Andrew Jackson Downing, and Olmsted and Vaux's holistic vision, Central Park became one of the most renowned urban parks in the world. Central Park inspired the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BobPrudhomme Relentless Finder, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Central Park, an American Masterpiece: a Comprehensive History of the Nation's First Urban Park new book

Central Park, an American Masterpiece: a Comprehensive History of the Nation's First Urban Park

by Miller, Sara Cedar

price: $34.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810939462 ISBN: 0810939460

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Central Park, an American Masterpiece used book

Central Park, an American Masterpiece

by Miller, Sara Cedar

price: $39.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810939462 ISBN: 0810939460

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Central Park, an American Masterpiece: a Comprehensive History of the Nation's First Urban Park used book

Central Park, an American Masterpiece: a Comprehensive History of the Nation's First Urban Park

by Sara Cedar Miller

price: $41.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810939462 ISBN: 0810939460

Description: Used-Very Good. Some very mild shelf wear to bottom right hand corner of cover, otherwise in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Central Park, an American Masterpiece: a Comprehensive History of the Nation's First Urban Park used book

Central Park, an American Masterpiece: a Comprehensive History of the Nation's First Urban Park

by Miller, Sara Cedar

price: $42.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810939462 ISBN: 0810939460

Description: Good. 0810939460 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 2, 2008
By James, New York, NY

"This is one of the few books I've read that manages to do double-duty as both a coffee-table book--Miller's photographs are great--and as a compact, useful history. Indeed, this is probably the best introduction to the park ever written. I would recommend this book to anyone interested in New York or the park. It's a great read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 20, 2008
By Liren, Danville, CA

"This book sits on my coffee table and represents my New York upbringing -- I originally bought it so I could gaze at the photographs and reminisce of my lunches in the park. It turned out to be a beautifully written history of the park as well. This should be required reading for any New Yorker (past and present) who has a soft spot for this piece of green in Manhattan's urban jungle."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.