» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Plays Pleasant

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: One of Bernard Shaw's most glittering comedies, "Arms and the Man" is a burlesque of Victorian attitudes to heroism, war and empire. In the contrast between Bluntschli, the mercenary soldier, and the brave leader, Sergius, the true nature of valour is revealed. Shaw mocks deluded idealism in Candida, when a young poet becomes infatuated with the wife of a Socialist preacher. "The Man of Destiny" is a witty war of words between Napoleon and a 'strange lady', while in the exuberant farce "You Never Can Tell" a divided family is reunited by chance. Although Shaw intended "Plays Pleasant" to be ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Plays Pleasant used book

Plays Pleasant

by George Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin UK Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140450200 ISBN: 0140450203

Description: Acceptable. Underlining; Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Plays Pleasant (Penguin Classics)

by George Bernard Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1962. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Plays Pleasant: Arms and the Man, Candida, Man of Destiny, You Never Can Tell used book

Plays Pleasant: Arms and the Man, Candida, Man of Destiny, You Never Can Tell

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Books, London, UK Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140437942 ISBN: 0140437940

Description: Very Good. UK (Penguin Books) edition, VERY GOOD softcover, tight square spine, 3 pages have minimal marks, rest of text CLEAN. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Plays Pleasant (Penguin Classics) new book

Plays Pleasant (Penguin Classics)

by George Bernard Shaw; Editor-Dan H. Laurence; Introduction-W. J. McCormack

price: $6.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2003-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780140437942 ISBN: 0140437940

Description: New. Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: My Dog Suki, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Plays Pleasant and Unpleasant Volume II

by Shaw, George B.

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bretano's, 1919

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. heavy foxing on edges, otherwise sporadic foxing, creased and darkened on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Plays Pleasant new book

Plays Pleasant

by George Bernard Shaw, Bernard Shaw

price: $7.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140437942 ISBN: 0140437940

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Plays Pleasant (Includes Arms and the Man; Candida; Man of Destiny; You Never Can Tell. ) used book

Plays Pleasant (Includes Arms and the Man; Candida; Man of Destiny; You Never Can Tell. )

by Shaw, Bernard (Also Writes As George Bernard Shaw)

price: $7.72

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: later printing. Binding: Mass market paperback Publisher: Penguin Plays PL4 Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780140437942 ISBN: 0140437940

Description: Good to very good. (Mass market paperback) Cover separation on the hinge to the spine. Also writes as George Bernard Shaw. Includes Arms and the Man, Candida, The Man of Destiny & You Never Can Tell. (Drama) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Plays Pleasant

by Shaw George Bernard

price: $7.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. Near Fine Prev owner's rubber stamp top & bottom edges and 1st page. o/w fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Walsh o/a booksetc, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Plays Pleasant (Includes Arms and the Man; Candida; Man of Destiny; You Never Can Tell. ) used book

Plays Pleasant (Includes Arms and the Man; Candida; Man of Destiny; You Never Can Tell. )

by Shaw, Bernard (Also Writes As George Bernard Shaw)

price: $8.04

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 12th printing. Binding: Mass market paperback Publisher: Penguin Plays PL4 Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780140437942 ISBN: 0140437940

Description: Near very good. (Mass market paperback) Also writes as George Bernard Shaw. Includes Arms and the Man, Candida, The Man of Destiny & You Never Can Tell. (Drama) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Plays Pleasant new book

Plays Pleasant

by George Bernard Shaw, Bernard Shaw

price: $8.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140437942 ISBN: 0140437940

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Plays Pleasant (Includes Arms and the Man; Candida; Man of Destiny; You Never Can Tell. ) used book

Plays Pleasant (Includes Arms and the Man; Candida; Man of Destiny; You Never Can Tell. )

by Shaw, Bernard (Also Writes As George Bernard Shaw)

price: $9.02

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 14th printing. Binding: Mass market paperback Publisher: Penguin Plays PL4 Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780140437942 ISBN: 0140437940

Description: Very good. (Mass market paperback) Also writes as George Bernard Shaw. Includes Arms and the Man, Candida, The Man of Destiny & You Never Can Tell. (Drama) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Plays Pleasant new book

Plays Pleasant

by Shaw, George Bernard, and Shaw, Bernard, and Laurence, Dan H (Editor)

list price: $12.00

our price: $10.20

you save: $1.80 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780140437942 ISBN: 0140437940

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Penguin Classics. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Plays Pleasant (Penguin Classics) new book

Plays Pleasant (Penguin Classics)

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $10.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140437942 ISBN: 0140437940

Description: New. 0140437940 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Plays Pleasant (Penguin Classics) new book

Plays Pleasant (Penguin Classics)

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $10.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140437942 ISBN: 0140437940

Description: New. 0140437940 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Plays Pleasant

by Shaw George Bernard

price: $11.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, UK Date Published: 1949

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Penguin paperback 1949 early first reprint in very good condition for age, cover a little darkened, light wear to base of spine, internally very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Plays: Pleasant and Unpleasant the Second Volume Containing the Four Pleasant Plays

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $11.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Constable and Company Ltd, London Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Putty coloured cloth with gold spine titles, 320pp, [4]pp ads. This book first appeared in 1898 and contains the text for ARMS AND THE MAN; CANDIDA; THE MAN OF DESTINY and YOU CAN NEVER TELL. Owner's name and addresss to the endpaper, clean, tight VG; no Dj. (1.5 lbs FO 6/7. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Plays Pleasant: Arms and the Man; Candida; the Man of Destiny; You Never Can Tell used book

Plays Pleasant: Arms and the Man; Candida; the Man of Destiny; You Never Can Tell

by George Bernard Shaw, Dan H. Lawrence

price: $11.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140450200 ISBN: 0140450203

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Plays Pleasant (Includes Arms and the Man; Candida; Man of Destiny; You Never Can Tell. ) used book

Plays Pleasant (Includes Arms and the Man; Candida; Man of Destiny; You Never Can Tell. )

by Shaw, Bernard (Also Writes As George Bernard Shaw)

price: $12.27

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing. Binding: Mass market paperback Publisher: Penguin 560 Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780140437942 ISBN: 0140437940

Description: Very good. (Mass market paperback) Also writes as George Bernard Shaw. Includes Arms and the Man, Candida, The Man of Destiny & You Never Can Tell. (Drama) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Plays Pleasant used book

Plays Pleasant

by Shaw, Bernard (Also Writes As George Bernard Shaw)

price: $12.70

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing. Binding: Mass market paperback Publisher: Penguin 560 Date Published: 1949 ISBN-13: 9780140437942 ISBN: 0140437940

Description: Very good. (Mass market paperback) Also writes as George Bernard Shaw. (Drama) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Plays Pleasant used book

Plays Pleasant

by George Shaw

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin UK Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140450200 ISBN: 0140450203

Description: Very Good. Almost like new, but for the remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Plays Pleasant and Unpleasant. Three Unpleasant Plays

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: wraps Publisher: Bernard Tauchnitz, Leipzig Date Published: [nd]

Description: Near VG. 16. 5 cm. , 295, Collection of British and American authors, 4471. Rear wrap ads dated Dec. 1928. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Plays Pleasant and Unpleasant. the First Volume Containing Three Unpleasant Plays By Bernard Shaw

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $15.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: CONSTABLE & CO LTD, London Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex School library with usual markings. Corners bumped. Spine ends frayed. Some small nicks in spine and slight slant. Interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Plays Pleasant & Unpleasant: II Pleasant

by George Bernard Shaw

price: $15.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Constable & Co Date Published: 1921

Description: Good. Hardback, No dustcover; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Plays: Pleasant and Unpleasant, Vol 2 Containing the Four Pleasant Plays

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Brentano's 1909.

Description: Octavo, hardcover, black boards with paste-on on spine. Edgeweare to boards, hinge s cracked, else VG. 338 deckled pages. 19 page preface by Shaw. You Never Can Tell, Arms and the Man, Candida, and the Man of Destiny. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Plays Pleasant & Unpleasant: Vol L: Unpleasant-3 Plays. Vol II: Pleasant-4 Plays) 200-300 Pages

by Shaw, George Bernard (Plays-2 Vol. Boxed Set)

price: $21.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Brentano's l905 2nd edition. Green linen 8vo. Quality books. Fine. Box, mild wear. Worthy set! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Valerie Kraft Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?