» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe

by Laurence Bergreen

About this title: A voyage into history, a tour of the world emerging from the Middle Ages, a chronicle of a desperate grab for commercial and political power, and more, this captivating tale rivals the most exciting thriller fiction.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe (P.S. ) used book

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe (P.S. )

by Laurence Bergreen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060936389 ISBN: 006093638X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe used book

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe

by Bergreen, Laurence

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060936389 ISBN: 006093638X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe used book

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe

by Bergreen, Laurence

price: $2.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060936389 ISBN: 006093638X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe used book

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe

by Bergreen, Laurence

price: $2.31

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060936389 ISBN: 006093638X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe (P.S. ) used book

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe (P.S. )

by Laurence Bergreen

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060936389 ISBN: 006093638X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe used book

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe

by Bergreen, Laurence

price: $2.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060936389 ISBN: 006093638X

Description: Very Good. First printing of this trade paperback edition. Short gift inscription on the ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe (P.S. ) used book

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe (P.S. )

by Laurence Bergreen

price: $3.58

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060936389 ISBN: 006093638X

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe (P.S. ) used book

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe (P.S. )

by Laurence Bergreen

price: $3.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060936389 ISBN: 006093638X

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe used book

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe

by Bergreen, Laurence

price: $3.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Classics, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060936389 ISBN: 006093638X

Description: Good. 5 x 8. Text is clean. Rear cover shows light vertical crease. A captivating tale that weaves a variety of candid first-person accounts, a tenacious captian and the most daring discovery of an era. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe used book

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe

by Bergreen, Laurence

price: $3.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060936389 ISBN: 006093638X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new. No edgewear, markings or spine creasing. Pages bright and tight. No remainder mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Nauta, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe (P.S. ) used book

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe (P.S. )

by Bergreen, Laurence

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 11/2/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060936389 ISBN: 006093638X

Description: Fine. 006093638X Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe (P.S. ) used book

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe (P.S. )

by Laurence Bergreen

price: $4.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060936389 ISBN: 006093638X

Description: Good. Clean and Crisp Pages. Faint crease on back cover. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe (P.S. ) used book

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe (P.S. )

by Bergreen, Laurence

price: $4.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060936389 ISBN: 006093638X

Description: Very Good. 006093638X 22976 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Glo... used book

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Glo...

price: $4.46

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060936389 ISBN: 006093638X

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. A few wrinkled corners. Otherwise it is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe (P.S. ) new book

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe (P.S. )

by Laurence Bergreen

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060936389 ISBN: 006093638X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe (P.S. ) used book

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe (P.S. )

by Laurence Bergreen

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060936389 ISBN: 006093638X

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulousbooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe (P.S. ) used book

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe (P.S. )

by Laurence Bergreen

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060936389 ISBN: 006093638X

Description: Like New. 2004, 1st ed., PB. Light crease to back cover else new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Animalzoo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe (P.S. ) used book

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe (P.S. )

by Laurence Bergreen

price: $5.25

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060936389 ISBN: 006093638X

Description: Good. Has very light creasing along the front edge. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tome-Trader, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Over the Edge of the World Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe used book

Over the Edge of the World Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe

by Bergreen, Laurence

price: $5.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060936389 ISBN: 006093638X

Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Harper Perennial, 2004. Near Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Over the Edge of the World used book

Over the Edge of the World

by Bergreen, Laurence

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060936389 ISBN: 006093638X

Description: Very Good. Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe. 458 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe used book

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe

by Bergreen, Laurence

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060936389 ISBN: 006093638X

Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing. No store stamps. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe (P.S. ) new book

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe (P.S. )

by Laurence Bergreen

price: $6.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060936389 ISBN: 006093638X

Description: New. New ~ May show slight shelfwear ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe used book

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe

by Laurence Bergreen

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780066211732 ISBN: 0066211735

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe used book

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe

by Laurence Bergreen

price: $7.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780066211732 ISBN: 0066211735

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe used audio book

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe

by Laurence Bergreen; Reader-Laurence Bergreen

price: $7.67

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2003-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060577261 ISBN: 0060577266

Description: Very Good. FOUR FINE ABRIDGED AUDIO CASSETTES IN X/LIBRARY CLAMSHELL CASE. SIX HOURS OF LISTENING TIME, NARRATED BY THE AUTHOR. DAILY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Patrick4000

"This is honestly as good a book as you will ever read. Action, adventure, romance (in the sense that people love action and adventure, there are no actual women in the book). The saga of Magellan's voyage over the world is as white knuckle a ride as The Perfect Storm. The author makes a brilliant move in contrasting the first voyagers across the ocean with the first astronauts. He even includes a forward from a NASA employee. This is one of my all time favorites. Sail don't swim to this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Janice, Allegan, MI

"Like Stephen Ambrose, Bergreen has done an excellent job of linking the political, social, economic and personal dynamics of the period. What would make anyone sail off into the unknown? For Magellan, it was his conviction in himself as a leader and navigator, as well as his desire for wealth. And what happens to someone like that under the most compelling distress - years at sea, mutinies, and contact with civilizations you don't know and can't see except through the lens of 16th century Christianity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 15, 2009
By Elizabeth, Maurertown, VA

"History that reads like fiction -- I got a little bogged down in the beginning with all the Spanish and POrtuguese names, but from the launching of Magellans' fleet, his three year odyssey is a fascinating, grim, and vivid portrayal of life at sea, discovery of strange lands and people, and the courage, vision, determination, and fallibility of the expidition leaders. Wonderful source materials (journals) provide amazinagly detailed accounts ofthe dangers and adventures. My daughter gave me this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Jillaire, White Salmon, WA

"Thrilling and interesting tale of Magellan and his crew. I remember wanting to read this with a map next to me so I could follow their path with today's perspective. It was really interesting reading the details of a sailor's duty and life on board a ship at that time. That was a rough life. (Do you know the symptoms of scurvy?)

I'm also always amazed when I read histories of centuries-old events since we come from souch a young country. It is remarkable that records from the 16th century are so complete."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe by Laurence Bergreen

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.