» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Now, Discover Your Strengths

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Marcus Buckingham (Read by), Donald O Clifton

About this title: Based upon a long-term study to identify the most prevalent human attributes leading to career success, this book is designed to help individuals identify their own unique talents and succeed at every level.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Now, Discover Your Strengths used book

Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Buckingham, Marcus; Clifton, Donald O.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1/29/2001 ISBN-13: 9780743201148 ISBN: 0743201140

Description: Very Good. 0743201140 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks C82. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Now, Discover Your Strengths used book

Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Buckingham, Marcus; Clifton, Donald O.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1/29/2001 ISBN-13: 9780743201148 ISBN: 0743201140

Description: Very Good. 0743201140 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks D87. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Now, Discover Your Strengths used book

Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Marcus Buckingham, Donald O. Clifton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743201148 ISBN: 0743201140

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Now, Discover Your Strengths used book

Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Marcus Buckingham, Donald O. Clifton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743201148 ISBN: 0743201140

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Now, Discover Your Strengths used book

Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Marcus Buckingham, Donald O. Clifton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743201148 ISBN: 0743201140

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Now, Discover Your Strengths used book

Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Marcus Buckingham, Donald O. Clifton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743201148 ISBN: 0743201140

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Now, Discover Your Strengths used book

Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Marcus Buckingham, Donald O. Clifton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743201148 ISBN: 0743201140

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Now, Discover Your Strengths used book

Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Marcus Buckingham, Donald O. Clifton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743201148 ISBN: 0743201140

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Now, Discover Your Strengths used book

Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Buckingham, Marcus, and Clifton, Donald O

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743201148 ISBN: 0743201140

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Now, Discover Your Strengths used book

Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Marcus Buckingham, Donald O. Clifton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743201148 ISBN: 0743201140

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Now, Discover Your Strengths used book

Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Marcus Buckingham, Donald O. Clifton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743201148 ISBN: 0743201140

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Now, Discover Your Strengths used book

Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Buckingham, Marcus, and Clifton, Donald O

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743201148 ISBN: 0743201140

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Now, Discover Your Strengths used book

Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Buckingham, Marcus, and Clifton, Donald O

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743201148 ISBN: 0743201140

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Now, Discover Your Strengths used book

Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Marcus Buckingham, Donald O. Clifton

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743201148 ISBN: 0743201140

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Now, Discover Your Strengths used book

Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Buckingham, Marcus, and Clifton, Donald O

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743201148 ISBN: 0743201140

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Now, Discover Your Strengths used book

Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Buckingham, Marcus

price: $2.98

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743201148 ISBN: 0743201140

Description: Used-Like New. A nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Now, Discover Your Strengths used book

Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Clifton, Donald O.

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 19th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743201148 ISBN: 0743201140

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ readers slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Now, Discover Your Strengths used book

Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Marcus Buckingham, Donald O. Clifton

price: $3.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743201148 ISBN: 0743201140

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Now, Discover Your Strengths used book

Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Buckingham, Marcus; Clifton, Donald O.

price: $3.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743201148 ISBN: 0743201140

Description: Fine. 0743201140 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Now, Discover Your Strengths used book

Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Buckingham, Marcus, and Clifton, Donald O

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743201148 ISBN: 0743201140

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Now, Discover Your Strengths used book

Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Marcus Buckingham; Donald O. Clifton

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001-01-29 ISBN-13: 9780743201148 ISBN: 0743201140

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Routes New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Now, Discover Your Strengths new audio book

Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Buckingham, Marcus (Read by), and Clifton, Donald O

price: $4.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743518130 ISBN: 0743518136

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand new. Ships quickly. P-3-2-0010047. 2 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TDP, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Now, Discover Your Strengths used book

Now, Discover Your Strengths

by Buckingham, Marcus; Clifton, Donald O.

price: $4.44

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1/29/2001 ISBN-13: 9780743201148 ISBN: 0743201140

Description: Very Good. 0743201140 In a Very Good jacket, text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Now Discover Your Strengths used book

Now Discover Your Strengths

by Clifton, Donald O.

price: $4.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743201148 ISBN: 0743201140

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Now, Discover Your Strengrhs used book

Now, Discover Your Strengrhs

by Clifton, Donald O.

price: $4.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743201148 ISBN: 0743201140

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Bill, Round Lake, IL

"I liked this book more than I thought I would. Its premise is very intriguing. As someone who has worked in corporate America for over a decade, I felt that Buckingham's criticisms of the way most organizations handle employee development are completely justified. To paraphrase, most organizations are more concerned with closing skill gaps ("damage control") than they are with discovering and nurturing their employees' strengths. I might have given this book 4 stars, but I read a library copy of it which did not include the code that allows you access to the online strengths finder assessment. However, it became pretty clear as I read through the descriptions of the 34 strengths (or "themes") which ones apply to me and which ones never will."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Eugenia, The United States

"Don't spend your life doing something that you are not meant to do! This book and the comprehensive online questionaire will identify your top five strengths! And believe me, it is extremely accurate! So accurate in fact, that I was suprised but my sister and mother thought my top one fit me perfectly! I guess I didn't know myself as well as I thought!
Find your strengths, develop them and do what you are meant to do.
The 'thing' that you do with the least amount of effort, what comes naturally, is your God-given gift! Use it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Khalid, Saudi Arabia

"In this book, the author calls out for us to focus on our strengths rather than our weaknesses, and makes a very good case for that. I enjoyed listening to the book, and was even encouraged to get the Strength Finder 2.0 program (which is a quiz that tells you your top 5 strengths). This book provides an older version of the Strength Finder, but I borrowed it from a friend and thus it was already used.

I have one criticism of the book, which is that it strongly says that you cannot really change what you're strong at, so you should stop trying. I believe that focusing on your strengths is a great idea, but I also strongly believe that putting effort into something is often likely to make you better at it, and there are so many examples of that around us.

All in all though, I really enjoyed this book. I believe that the Strength Finder 2.0 is even more interesting (the quiz is more advanced than the one provided with this book). So give both books a look!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Tom, The United States

"Incredible resource to help you identify what you are good at, not so much a job description but how you would behave in any given job.
The first time I saw the results of my test I was not sure, but each time I went back it made more and more sense.

It is very helpful to show this to my peers, family, friends and others to help them understand who I am."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Now, Discover Your Strengths by Marcus Buckingham (Read by), Donald O Clifton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
21 of 22 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.