» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: The Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: The Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks

by David Gardner, Tom Gardner

About this title: This accessible guide recommends that investors ignore conventional wisdom and instead evaluate a company's stock potential by gauging its adaptability to changing market forces. The authors tell how to pinpoint and invest in "rule breakers"--entrepreneurs whom they believe determine the conventional wisdom of the future.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks used book

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks

by Gardner, David, And Gardner, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 02/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684844008 ISBN: 0684844001

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks used book

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks

by Gardner, David, And Gardner, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 02/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684844008 ISBN: 0684844001

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks used book

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks

by Gardner, David, And Gardner, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 02/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684844008 ISBN: 0684844001

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks used book

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks

by Gardner, David, And Gardner, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 02/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684844008 ISBN: 0684844001

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks used book

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks

by Gardner, David, And Gardner, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 02/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684844008 ISBN: 0684844001

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks used book

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks

by Gardner, David, And David, Neil, Sr., And Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780684857176 ISBN: 0684857170

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks used book

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks

by Gardner, David, And David, Neil, Sr., And Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780684857176 ISBN: 0684857170

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks used book

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks

by Gardner, David, And David, Neil, Sr., And Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780684857176 ISBN: 0684857170

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks used book

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks

by Gardner, David, And David, Neil, Sr., And Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780684857176 ISBN: 0684857170

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks used book

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks

by Gardner, David, And Gardner, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 02/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684844008 ISBN: 0684844001

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Motley Fools Rule Breakers Rule Ma used book

The Motley Fools Rule Breakers Rule Ma

by David Gardne

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684857176 ISBN: 0684857170

Description: Good. Pages unmarked, light wear on cover edges, light wear on corners. Ships within 24 hours, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeenBooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks used book

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks

by Gardner, Tom; Gardner, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684844008 ISBN: 0684844001

Description: Very Good. 0684844001 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Motley Fools Rule Breakers Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks used book

The Motley Fools Rule Breakers Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks

by Gardner, David; Gardner, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684857176 ISBN: 0684857170

Description: Fine. 0684857170 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Motley Fools Rule Breakers Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks used book

The Motley Fools Rule Breakers Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks

by Gardner, David; Gardner, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684857176 ISBN: 0684857170

Description: Fine. 0684857170 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks used book

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks

by Gardner, David; Gardner, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684857176 ISBN: 0684857170

Description: Very Good. Just a hint of light edge wear tos oft cover. Black remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Motley Fools Rule Breakers Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks new book

The Motley Fools Rule Breakers Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks

by Gardner, David; Gardner, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684857176 ISBN: 0684857170

Description: New. 0684857170 New From Bookstore Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks used book

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks

by Gardner, David; Gardner, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684844008 ISBN: 0684844001

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Motley Fools Rule Breakers Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks used book

The Motley Fools Rule Breakers Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks

by Gardner, David & Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2000-01-14 ISBN-13: 9780684857176 ISBN: 0684857170

Description: Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2000. Ex-library with usual markings but virtually no wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks used book

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: the Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks

by Tom Gardner; David Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999-02-02 ISBN-13: 9780684844008 ISBN: 0684844001

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Lightly read copy in very good condition. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: The Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks used book

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: The Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks

by Gardner, David, and David, I, and Gardner, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684857176 ISBN: 0684857170

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Motley Fool, 10. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: The Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks used book

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: The Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks

by Gardner, David, and Gardner, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684844008 ISBN: 0684844001

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: The Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks used book

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: The Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks

by Gardner, David, and Gardner, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684844008 ISBN: 0684844001

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: The Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks used book

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: The Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks

by Gardner, David, and David, Neil, Sr., and Gardner, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684857176 ISBN: 0684857170

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Motley Fool, 10. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: The Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks used book

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: The Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks

by Gardner, David, and David, Neil, Sr., and Gardner, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684857176 ISBN: 0684857170

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Motley Fool, 10. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: The Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks used book

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: The Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks

by Gardner, David, and David, Neil, Sr., and Gardner, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684857176 ISBN: 0684857170

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Motley Fool, 10. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 19, 2009
By Brian, The United States

"There are no shortcuts to doing your homework and learning through experience in the markets. The simplistic lessons in this book are all retrospective, essentially recommending stocks (many of them overvalued at the time of printing) based on past performance, and then making up reasons to explain their success. Like ALL pop culture financial advice, I have two major criticisms:
1) this book have plenty to say about what to buy, much less to say about when to buy, and NOTHING to say about when to sell.
2) the book assumes that a good product will always translate into positive investment results. The authors say nothing about looking into management effectiveness, long-term market strategy, or market movements.
This book is a reductive, simplistic distraction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 28, 2008
By Mike, Spokane, WA

"Tells the difference between the steady blue chips and the real money makers which are the small stocks. Fun read"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
9 of 12 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.