About this title: This accessible guide recommends that investors ignore conventional wisdom and instead evaluate a company's stock potential by gauging its adaptability to changing market forces. The authors tell how to pinpoint and invest in "rule breakers"--entrepreneurs whom they believe determine the conventional wisdom of the future.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 02/1999
ISBN-13:9780684844008ISBN:0684844001
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 02/1999
ISBN-13:9780684844008ISBN:0684844001
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 02/1999
ISBN-13:9780684844008ISBN:0684844001
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 02/1999
ISBN-13:9780684844008ISBN:0684844001
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 02/1999
ISBN-13:9780684844008ISBN:0684844001
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 02/1999
ISBN-13:9780684844008ISBN:0684844001
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Very Good. 0684844001 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Description: Fine. 0684857170 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more
Description: Fine. 0684857170 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more
"There are no shortcuts to doing your homework and learning through experience in the markets. The simplistic lessons in this book are all retrospective, essentially recommending stocks (many of them overvalued at the time of printing) based on past performance, and then making up reasons to explain their success. Like ALL pop culture financial advice, I have two major criticisms: 1) this book have plenty to say about what to buy, much less to say about when to buy, and NOTHING to say about when to sell. 2) the book assumes that a good product will always translate into positive investment results. The authors say nothing about looking into management effectiveness, long-term market strategy, or market movements. This book is a reductive, simplistic distraction."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.