» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Lesson of the Master: On Borges and His Work

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Lesson of the Master: On Borges and His Work

by Norman Thomas Di Giovanni

About this title: Borges -- Argentine poet, essayist, and short-story writer, whose tales of fantasy and dream-worlds are classics of the 20th-century world literature - was profoundly influenced by European culture, English literature, and thinkers such as Berkeley. Since his death, Borges has been inducted into the world literary canon through the efforts of a number of influential critics and the Borges estate. Central to this project has been the publication of a group of grand volumes whose greatest achievement has been to make available in English works that had previously remained obscure, even in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work used book

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work

by Di Giovanni, Norman Thomas

price: $4.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 01/2005 ISBN-13: 9780826476258 ISBN: 0826476252

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work used book

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work

by Norman Thomas Di Giovanni

price: $4.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780826476258 ISBN: 0826476252

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work used book

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work

by Norman Thomas Di Giovanni

price: $4.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780826476258 ISBN: 0826476252

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work used book

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work

by Norman Thomas Di Giovanni

price: $4.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780826476258 ISBN: 0826476252

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work used book

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work

by Norman Thomas Di Giovanni

price: $4.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780826476258 ISBN: 0826476252

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work new book

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work

by Giovanni, Norman Thomas Di

price: $6.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Continuum ISBN-13: 9780826476258 ISBN: 0826476252

Description: New. 0826476252. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work used book

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work

by Giovanni, Norman Thomas Di

price: $8.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780826461100 ISBN: 0826461107

Description: Fine. 0826461107 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work used book

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work

by Norman Thomas Di Giovanni

price: $9.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780826461100 ISBN: 0826461107

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work used book

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work

by Norman Thomas Di Giovanni

price: $12.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780826461100 ISBN: 0826461107

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work used book

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work

by Norman Thomas Di Giovanni

price: $12.53

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780826461100 ISBN: 0826461107

Description: Very Good. Unread copy. Remainder mark on bottom. A memoir & essays & an indispensable work for Borges readers. Extremely readable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomuse, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work new book

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work

by Giovanni, Norman Thomas Di

price: $17.86

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780826461100 ISBN: 0826461107

Description: New in NEW jacket. 0826461107. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work used book

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work

by Norman Thomas Di Giovanni

price: $77.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780826476258 ISBN: 0826476252

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work used book

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work

by Norman Thomas Di Giovanni

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826476258 ISBN: 0826476252

Description: Like New. 2005. Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work used book

Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work

by Di Giovanni, Norman Thomas

price: $11.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780826476258 ISBN: 0826476252

Description: Continuum (2003). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work new book

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work

by Di Giovanni, Norman

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780826476258 ISBN: 0826476252

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work used book

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work

by Norman Thomas Di Giovanni

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826461100 ISBN: 0826461107

Description: Like New. 2003. Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work used book

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work

by Norman Thomas Di Giovanni

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826461100 ISBN: 0826461107

Description: Very Good. 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work used book

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work

by Norman Thomas Di Giovanni

price: $17.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New EdUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780826476258 ISBN: 0826476252

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work used book

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work

by Norman Thomas Di Giovanni

price: $24.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780826461100 ISBN: 0826461107

Description: Used-Very Good. Small tear in jacket, some mild shelf wear to jacket also. But otherwise in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work used book

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work

by Norman Thomas Di Giovanni

price: $55.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780826476258 ISBN: 0826476252

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work used book

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work

by Norman Thomas Di Giovanni

price: $61.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780826461100 ISBN: 0826461107

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work new book

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work

by Norman Thomas Di Giovanni

price: $62.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780826476258 ISBN: 0826476252

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work used book

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work

by Norman Thomas Di Giovanni

price: $63.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780826476258 ISBN: 0826476252

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work new book

The Lesson of the Master: on Borges and His Work

by Norman Thomas Di Giovanni

price: $98.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780826461100 ISBN: 0826461107

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Lesson of the Master. Continuum. 2004 used book

The Lesson of the Master. Continuum. 2004

by Di Giovanni, Norman Thomas

price: $29.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780826476258 ISBN: 0826476252

Description: NEAR FINE. Paperback, 208pp., NEW Continuum NO Change on the list imported on 10/11/2009. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.