» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Doubt: A History: The Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation from Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Doubt: A History: The Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation from Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson

by Jennifer Michael Hecht

About this title: A study on the role of skepticism in the development of intellectual and religious history celebrates the doubt-related activities of such figures as the Buddha, Susan B. Anthony, and Thomas Jefferson, noting their achievements as proponents for creativity, intellectual progress, and social change.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Doubt: a History: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson used book

Doubt: a History: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson

by Hecht, Jennifer Michael

price: $6.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 9/7/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060097950 ISBN: 0060097957

Description: Fine. 0060097957 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Doubt: a History: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson used book

Doubt: a History: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson

by Jennifer Michael Hecht

price: $6.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060097950 ISBN: 0060097957

Description: Good. 2004-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Doubt: a History: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson used book

Doubt: a History: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson

by Jennifer Hecht

price: $7.05

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060097721 ISBN: 0060097728

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Doubt: A History: The Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation from Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson used book

Doubt: A History: The Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation from Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson

by Hecht, Jennifer Michael

price: $7.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060097721 ISBN: 0060097728

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Doubt: a History used book

Doubt: a History

by Hecht, Jennifer Michael

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060097950 ISBN: 0060097957

Description: NF. Large paperback, first printing as indicated by the publisher's "1" in the number line on copyright page), nearly new condition with slight tanning to the outer page-edge being the only flaw, "The great doubters and their legacy of innovation from Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson, " 551 pages, includes a bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Doubt: a History: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson new book

Doubt: a History: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson

by Hecht, Jennifer Michael

price: $9.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 9/7/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060097950 ISBN: 0060097957

Description: New. 0060097957 New/Unread Copy w/Remainder Mark. In-Stock NOW For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Doubt: a History: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson new book

Doubt: a History: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson

by Jennifer Michael Hecht

price: $13.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 07 September, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060097950 ISBN: 0060097957

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Doubt: A History: The Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation from Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson new book

Doubt: A History: The Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation from Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson

by Hecht, Jennifer Michael

list price: $16.99

our price: $15.29

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060097950 ISBN: 0060097957

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 551 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Doubt: a History: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson new book

Doubt: a History: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson

by Jennifer Michael Hecht

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060097950 ISBN: 0060097957

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Doubt: a History: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson new book

Doubt: a History: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson

by Hecht, Jennifer Michael

price: $17.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 2004-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060097950 ISBN: 0060097957

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060097950. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Doubt, a History: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson used book

Doubt, a History: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson

by Hecht, Jennifer

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060097721 ISBN: 0060097728

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0060097728. New 2003 stated first edition, second printing hardcover and dust jacket in very good condition. Some wear at bottom edge of pages One tiny nick at bottom front edge of dust jacket. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Doubt: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson used book

Doubt: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson

by Hecht, Jennifer Michael

price: $98.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpersanfrancisco, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060097721 ISBN: 0060097728

Description: As New with no dust jacket. 0060097728. 2003 stated first edition hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. Tiny wrinkle at top front corner of dust jacket. Protective mylar cover. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Doubt: A History: The Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation from Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson new audio book

Doubt: A History: The Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation from Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson

by Hecht, Jennifer Michael, and Pardee, Martha Harmon (Read by)

price: $113.78

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Library ed. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781433292705 ISBN: 143329270X

Description: New. 16 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Doubt-a History: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson (History) new book

Doubt-a History: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson (History)

by Hecht, Jennifer

price: $177.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060097950 ISBN: 0060097957

Description: New. 0060097957. FLAWLESS COPY, AVOID WEEKS OF DELAY ELSEWHERE. --clean and crisp, tight and bright pages, with no writing or markings to the text. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Doubt, a History: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson new book

Doubt, a History: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson

by Hecht, Jennifer

price: $177.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060097950 ISBN: 0060097957

Description: New. 0060097957. FLAWLESS COPY, PRISTINE, NEVER OPENED--In this history, Jennifer Michael Hecht celebrates doubt as an engine of creativity and as an alternative to the political and intellectual dangers of certainty. Just as belief has its own history featuring people whose unique expressions of faith have forever changed the world, doubt has a vibrant story and tradition with its own saints, martyrs, and sages. Hecht celebrates the heroes of doubt-people such as Confucius, Socrates, Jesus, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Doubt, a History: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson new book

Doubt, a History: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson

by Hecht, Jennifer

price: $347.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060097721 ISBN: 0060097728

Description: New. 0060097728. Brand new, pristine, never opened-552 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Doubt: a History: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson used book

Doubt: a History: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson

by Jennifer Hecht

price: $7.05

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060097721 ISBN: 0060097728

Description: Very Good. This is a former library book with usual wear and/or markings * Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Doubt: a History: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson used book

Doubt: a History: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson

by Jennifer Hecht

price: $8.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2003/10/14 ISBN-13: 9780060097721 ISBN: 0060097728

Description: Good. Ex-Library. We only sell books that are available in our inventory. Quick shipping. Easy return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers Unlimited, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Doubt: a History: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson used book

Doubt: a History: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson

by Hecht, Jennifer Michael

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060097950 ISBN: 0060097957

Description: Very good. Edges worn, corners creased. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Doubt: a History the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson used book

Doubt: a History the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson

by Hecht, Jennifer

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Softcover Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060097950 ISBN: 0060097957

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback 0060097957 Unmarked Clean and Solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Doubt: a History: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson new book

Doubt: a History: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson

by Hecht, Jennifer

price: $10.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060097950 ISBN: 0060097957

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Doubt: a History: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson new book

Doubt: a History: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson

by Hecht, Jennifer

price: $10.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060097950 ISBN: 0060097957

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Doubt: a History new book

Doubt: a History

by Hecht, Jennifer

price: $11.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060097950 ISBN: 0060097957

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060097957. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Doubt: a History: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson new book

Doubt: a History: the Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation From Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson

by Hecht, Jennifer

price: $13.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060097950 ISBN: 0060097957

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Doubt: a History: the Great Doubters and Their Leg new book

Doubt: a History: the Great Doubters and Their Leg

by Hecht, Jennifer Michael

price: $13.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060097950 ISBN: 0060097957

Description: New. " Hecht is right that doubt' s story deserves to be told...[and] she tells it in just the right spirit. " read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 19, 2009
By Nancy, Lombard, IL

"I have never learned so much from ONE book.

Jennifer Michael Hecht'a comprehension of history and philosophy is staggering. The "doubt" of which she speaks is the history of the doubting of God and gods in human thought and society. She goes from the ancient Greeks like Epicurus to Job to Lucretius to Thomas Jefferson to George Carlin and everyone else in between. Her wit and wisdom are evident on every page. I actually high-lighted this book as I read it. If you are a believer, read it. It will challenge and shake you (hopefully). If you are a disbeliever, read it. You will learn that you are not alone, and that many wise men and women -- brave and honest -- have preceded you.

In this book, I found my favorite Zen maxim that I say on a regular basis: "GREAT DOUBT, GREAT AWAKENING. LITTLE DOUBT: LITTLE AWAKENING. NO DOUBT: NO AWAKENING""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 12, 2009
By Raphael, San Francisco, CA

"I am currently on page 153, and I am already very disappointed with this book. I had very high hopes for it -- the title alone sounded wonderful -- but the quality of the prose is terrible. I am surprised Jennifer Hecht's editors approved the manuscript. Furthermore, I am still not completely sure what, exactly, the topic of the book is. Is it the history of doubt in religion, or the history of skepticism? Is it the history of doubt related to notions of God? I am going to finish _Doubt: A History_ because I like the subject, and there are glimpses of good writing scattered around the book, but I am sad."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Stven, The United States

"I zoomed through the early chapter on how the Greeks got away from the idea of their (now characterized as "mythological") gods were real, the Stoics, the Cynics, and the like. I've found it slower going as the focus has moved through early Buddhism, Judaism, and the Roman grapplings with the Greek pantheon, although the material on Ecclesiastes did seem to do it justice, as no doubt did the rest of the text if I were closer to the subjects. I'm going to put the book aside for a while and come back to it when I'm ready for more. She has certainly sustained her thesis that the history of doubt is largely synonymous with the history of religion, and I have no reason to expect the book to falter once she embarks on the Christian millennia."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By April, The United States

"This is a hefty, dense tome. There's a lot of quality analysis, history and argument here, but the problem with a book like this is that it's a 'preaching to the choir' sort of exercise.

People who are already somewhat doubtful of established cultural institutions will be nodding in agreement and amusement all the way through, and will likely already be familiar with much of the historical and philosophical background the book provides, but those who have a more reverent attitude toward those institutions will not be swayed by anything here.

It isn't that I think the book sets out to change hearts and minds, but fails; rather, I think it's a book without much of a point or mission when taken in the context of the people most likely to read it in the first place. By the end I felt I'd learned many interesting factoids and details about the historical figures mentioned, and had gained a little bit more insight into their respective cultures, but that's about all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Doubt: A History: The Great Doubters and Their Legacy of Innovation from Socrates and Jesus to Thomas Jefferson and Emily Dickinson by Jennifer Michael Hecht

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
21 of 21 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.