» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Davis Discipline: Fifty Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Davis Discipline: Fifty Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street

by John Rothchild, Peter S Lynch (Foreword by)

About this title: This work presents a half-century of Wall Street history as seen through the lives of its most illustrious family. This compelling new narrative from best-selling author, John Rothchild tells the story of three generations of the legendary Davis family, who rank among the most successful investors in the history of the Street. With a novelist's wit and eye for telling detail, Rothchild chronicles the financial escapades of this eccentric, pioneering clan, providing a vivid portrait of fifty years of Wall Street history along the way. Rothchild shadows the Davis family's holdings through two ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Davis Discipline: Fifty Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street used book

The Davis Discipline: Fifty Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street

by Rothchild, John, And Lynch, Peter S (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780471331780 ISBN: 0471331783

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Davis Discipline: Fifty Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street used book

The Davis Discipline: Fifty Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street

by Rothchild, John, And Lynch, Peter S (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780471331780 ISBN: 0471331783

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Davis Discipline: Fifty Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street used book

The Davis Discipline: Fifty Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street

by Rothchild, John, And Lynch, Peter S (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780471331780 ISBN: 0471331783

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Davis Discipline: Fifty Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street used book

The Davis Discipline: Fifty Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street

by Rothchild, John, And Lynch, Peter S (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780471331780 ISBN: 0471331783

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Davis Discipline: Fifty Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street used book

The Davis Discipline: Fifty Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street

by Rothchild, John, And Lynch, Peter S (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780471331780 ISBN: 0471331783

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Davis Dynasty: 50 Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street used book

The Davis Dynasty: 50 Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street

by John Rothchild

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2001-08-03 ISBN-13: 9780471331780 ISBN: 0471331783

Description: Good. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The davis discipline: fifty years of successful investing on wall street

by Rothchild, John

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2001

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Signed by previous owner. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light bend on bottom corner of fnt cover & pages, stk #1173m6. 154 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Davis Discipline: Fifty Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street (Davis Edition)

by John Rothchild; Peter S. Lynch

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2001-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780471216346 ISBN: 0471216348

Description: New. Very light shelf wear, new copy, never used, Ships Next Business Day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hannah K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Davis Discipline (Selected Edition)

by Rothchild

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 8/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780471216346 ISBN: 0471216348

Description: Used-Very Good. Very LIGHT shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Davis Dynasty: 50 Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street new book

The Davis Dynasty: 50 Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street

by Rothchild, John

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 8/3/2001 ISBN-13: 9780471331780 ISBN: 0471331783

Description: New. 0471331783 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E50. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Davis Discipline used book

The Davis Discipline

by Rothchild, John

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780471331780 ISBN: 0471331783

Description: Good-See Description. Paperbound Good condition. SLight wear. A few light creases and scratches. Scraped area inside front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Davis Dynasty: 50 Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street used book

The Davis Dynasty: 50 Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street

by John Rothchild

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780471331780 ISBN: 0471331783

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Davis Dynasty: 50 Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street used book

The Davis Dynasty: 50 Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street

by John Rothchild

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780471331780 ISBN: 0471331783

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Davis Dynasty: 50 Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street used book

The Davis Dynasty: 50 Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street

by John Rothchild

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780471331780 ISBN: 0471331783

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Davis Dynasty: 50 Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street used book

The Davis Dynasty: 50 Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street

by John Rothchild

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471331780 ISBN: 0471331783

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Davis Dynasty: 50 Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street used book

The Davis Dynasty: 50 Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street

by John Rothchild

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471331780 ISBN: 0471331783

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Davis Dynasty: 50 Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street used book

The Davis Dynasty: 50 Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street

by John Rothchild

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471331780 ISBN: 0471331783

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Davis Discipline: Fifty Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street (Davis Edition)

by John Rothchild, Peter S. Lynch

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780471216377 ISBN: 0471216372

Description: Very Good. 60705 C14 FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Davis Dynasty: John Rothchild (Hardcover, 2001) new book

The Davis Dynasty: John Rothchild (Hardcover, 2001)

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471331780 ISBN: 0471331783

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Davis Dynasty: 50 Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street used book

The Davis Dynasty: 50 Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street

by John Rothchild

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 8/3/2001 ISBN-13: 9780471331780 ISBN: 0471331783

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Davis Discipline: Fifty Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street (Davis Edition)

by John Rothchild, Peter S. Lynch

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 8/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780471216377 ISBN: 0471216372

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Davis Discipline: Fifty Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street (Davis Edition)

by John Rothchild, Peter S. Lynch

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 8/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780471216377 ISBN: 0471216372

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Davis Discipline (Selected Edition)

by Rothchild

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471216346 ISBN: 0471216348

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Davis Discipline: 50 Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street used book

The Davis Discipline: 50 Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street

by John Rothchild

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471331780 ISBN: 0471331783

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Wiley Pub Date: 8/3/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 154. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Davis Dynasty: 50 Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street used book

The Davis Dynasty: 50 Years of Successful Investing on Wall Street

by John Rothchild

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471331780 ISBN: 0471331783

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.