New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bringing Down the House: The Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bringing Down the House: The Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions

by Ben Mezrich

About this title: This true story recounts how a group of MIT students used their intellectual skills to beat the system at various casinos. Supplied with hundreds of thousands of dollars in cash by several anonymous investors, the students used role-playing, verbal clues and tics, and card counting to win millions of dollars.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Bringing Down the House: the Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions used book

Bringing Down the House: the Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions

by Ben Mezrich

price: $2.10

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743249997 ISBN: 0743249992

Description: Good. Tanning on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bringing Down the House: the Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions used book

Bringing Down the House: the Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions

by Ben Mezrich

price: $2.10

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743249997 ISBN: 0743249992

Description: Good. Cover wear, tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bringing Down the House: the Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions used book

Bringing Down the House: the Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $2.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743249997 ISBN: 0743249992

Description: Very Good. 0743249992 May show signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bringing Down the House: the Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions used book

Bringing Down the House: the Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $2.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743249997 ISBN: 0743249992

Description: Very Good. 0743249992 Not a used copy....Small tear and crease bottom spine edge front cover and first few pages. Some surface and edge wear. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. ped with confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979* s/bn-o4-143. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bringing Down the House: the Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions used book

Bringing Down the House: the Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions

by Ben Mezrich

price: $3.10

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780743249997 ISBN: 0743249992

Description: Good. Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelfwear. Pages clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bringing Down the House: the Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions used book

Bringing Down the House: the Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions

by Ben Mezrich

price: $3.20

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780743249997 ISBN: 0743249992

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. Previous owner's name on inside cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bringing Down the House-the Inside Story of Six Mit Students Who Took Las Vegas for Millions used book

Bringing Down the House-the Inside Story of Six Mit Students Who Took Las Vegas for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $3.49

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Mass Market ISBN-13: 9780743266208 ISBN: 074326620X

Description: Free Press 2002. Tear on Top Edge of Front Cover. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bringing Down the House: the Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions used book

Bringing Down the House: the Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions

by Ben Mezrich

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780743249997 ISBN: 0743249992

Description: Very Good. Light wear, almost looks new. No markings, dog ears or spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bringing Down the House: the Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions used book

Bringing Down the House: the Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions

by Ben Mezrich

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780743249997 ISBN: 0743249992

Description: Very Good. Light wear, almost looks new. No markings, dog ears or spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bringing Down the House: The Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions used book

Bringing Down the House: The Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743249997 ISBN: 0743249992

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bringing Down the House: The Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions used book

Bringing Down the House: The Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743249997 ISBN: 0743249992

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. like new read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bringing Down the House: the Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions used book

Bringing Down the House: the Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743249997 ISBN: 0743249992

Description: Very good. By Ben Mezrich; ISBN: 0743249992; Pub. : Free Press; Pub. Date: 2003-09-09; Media: Paperback; Weight: 1.6 oz.; Very mild exterior wear, name sticker on first page. All else is excellent. by Ben Mezrich; ISBN: 0743249992; Pub. : Free Press; Pub. Date: 2003-09-09; Media: Paperback; Weight: 1.6 oz.; Very mild exterior wear, name sticker on first page. All else is excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bringing Down the House: the Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions used book

Bringing Down the House: the Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $4.65

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743249997 ISBN: 0743249992

Description: Fine. 0743249992 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bringing Down the House: the Inside Story of Six Mit Students Who Took Vegas for Millions used book

Bringing Down the House: the Inside Story of Six Mit Students Who Took Vegas for Millions

by Ben Mezrich

price: $4.82

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002-10-08 ISBN-13: 9780743225700 ISBN: 0743225708

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in very good condition for a used item. Minimal signs of wear to jacket may be visible. Binding/boards/pages are all in near fine shape. May have inscription or remainder mark. A welcome (and affordable) addition to any collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bringing Down the House: The Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions new book

Bringing Down the House: The Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $4.98

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743249997 ISBN: 0743249992

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jerebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bringing Down the House the Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions used book

Bringing Down the House the Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743249997 ISBN: 0743249992

Description: As New with no DJ. 0743249992. Appears unread; 0.7 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Bringing Down the House: the Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas

by Mezrich Ben

price: $5.19

Ships from IL, USA

Description: G. Good Condition with Minor Wear-Name Inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bringing Down the House: the Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions used book

Bringing Down the House: the Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $5.34

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743249997 ISBN: 0743249992

Description: Very Good. 0743249992 May show signs of shelf wear. May show wear in spine. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bringing Down the House: the Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions used book

Bringing Down the House: the Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $5.92

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743249997 ISBN: 0743249992

Description: Very Good. 0743249992 20422 PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bringing Down the House: the Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions used book

Bringing Down the House: the Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions

by Ben Mezrich

price: $5.94

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743249997 ISBN: 0743249992

Description: Very Good. Crease at upper corner of pg 193. Slight rubbing to corners and edges, scuffing to cover. Slight curling to opening edge of front cover. Slight dustprints to og edges. A fine book in great shape! No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. May have handling/shelf wear from being on our retail store shelf. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST independent ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bringing Down the House: the Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions used book

Bringing Down the House: the Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions

by Ben Mezrich

price: $5.97

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743249997 ISBN: 0743249992

Description: Very Good. ---Book is clean and tight. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bringing Down the House: the Inside Story of Six M. I. T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions used book

Bringing Down the House: the Inside Story of Six M. I. T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743225700 ISBN: 0743225708

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bringing Down the House: The Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions used book

Bringing Down the House: The Inside Story of Six M.I.T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743249997 ISBN: 0743249992

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CITY BOOKSHOP, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bringing Down the House: the Inside Story of Six M. I. T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions used book

Bringing Down the House: the Inside Story of Six M. I. T. Students Who Took Vegas for Millions

by Mezrich, Ben