» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What Is Lean Six SIGMA

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This is a basic primer for all employees on using Lean Six Sigma to meet your company's goals and your customers' needs. Lean Six Sigma combines the two most important and popular quality trends of our time: Six Sigma and Lean Production. In this plain-English guide, you'll discover how this remarkable quality improvement method will help you identify and eliminate waste, cut costs and grow revenue, enhance your job skills, and even make work more meaningful."What is Lean Six Sigma?" reveals why companies are implementing this strategy, and walks you through the foundations of Lean Six Sigma, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
What Is Lean Six SIGMA used book

What Is Lean Six SIGMA

by George, Michael L, and Rowlands, David T, and Kastle, Bill

price: $3.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780071426688 ISBN: 007142668X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

What is Lean Six Sigma used book

What is Lean Six Sigma

by George, Michael L.; Rowlands, David; Kastle, Bill

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071426688 ISBN: 007142668X

Description: Fine. 007142668X Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

What is Lean Six Sigma used book

What is Lean Six Sigma

by George, Michael L. & David Rowlands & Bill Kastle

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780071426688 ISBN: 007142668X

Description: As New. 007142668X. 0.31 x 8.82 x 5.83 Inches; 96 pages; A bestselling Six Sigma author tells employees everything they need to know about the Lean Six Sigma strategy Lean Six Sigma combines the two most important and popular quality trends of our time: Six Sigma and Lean Production. What Is Lean Six Sigma? is a simple primer on Lean Six Sigma, written for employees and designed to be bought in large quantities by organizations rolling out Lean Six Sigma initiatives. The book explains why ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Avocado Pit, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

What is Lean Six Sigma new book

What is Lean Six Sigma

by Michael L. George~David Rowlands~Bill Kastle

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 27 October, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780071426688 ISBN: 007142668X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

What Is Lean Six SIGMA new book

What Is Lean Six SIGMA

by George, Michael L, and Rowlands, David T, and Kastle, Bill

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780071426688 ISBN: 007142668X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What is Lean Six Sigma? new book

What is Lean Six Sigma?

by George, Mike / Rowlands, David / Kastle, Bill

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780071426688 ISBN: 007142668X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780071426688. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

What is Lean Six Sigma new book

What is Lean Six Sigma

by George, Michael L. Rowlands, David T. Kastle, Bill

price: $20.72

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Professional) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780071426688 ISBN: 007142668X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. (96 pages) a basic primer for all employees on using lean six sigma to meet your company's goals and your customers' needs lean six sigma combines the two most important and popular quality trends of our time: six sigma and lean production. in this plain-english guide, you'll discover how this remarkable quality improvement method will help you identify and eliminate waste, cut costs and grow revenue, enhance your job skills, and even make work more ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

What is Lean Six Sigma? new book

What is Lean Six Sigma?

by George, Michael L. Rowlands, David Kastle, Bill

price: $24.59

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MCGRAW-HILL EDUCATION-EUROPE Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780071426688 ISBN: 007142668X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 96 pages. (96 pages) walks you through the foundations of lean six sigma, explaining the "four keys" and how they apply to your own job: delight your customers with speed and quality; improve your processes; work together for maximum gain; and, base decisions on data and facts. this book features charts, diagrams, and case studies of teams who have used these methods. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

What is Lean Six Sigma used book

What is Lean Six Sigma

by Michael L. George, David Rowlands, Bill Kastle

price: $3.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780071426688 ISBN: 007142668X

Description: Acceptable. WRITING ON 1ST INSIDE COVER PAGE AND INSIDE BACK COVER, OTHERWISE BOOK OK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

What is Lean Six Sigma used book

What is Lean Six Sigma

by George, Michael L.; Rowlands, David; Kastle, Bill

price: $3.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071426688 ISBN: 007142668X

Description: Good. 007142668X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

What is Lean Six Sigma used book

What is Lean Six Sigma

by Michael L. George, David Rowlands, Bill Kastle

price: $6.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780071426688 ISBN: 007142668X

Description: Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. Few to No Markings in Text. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

What is Lean Six Sigma? used book

What is Lean Six Sigma?

by Rowlands, David; Kastle, Bill

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780071426688 ISBN: 007142668X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Totally clean book without any marking and or highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&M books and gifts, CA, USA

Reliability: High

What is Lean Six Sigma used book

What is Lean Six Sigma

by Michael L. George; David Rowlands; Bill Kastle

price: $8.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2003-10-27 ISBN-13: 9780071426688 ISBN: 007142668X

Description: Softbound. No dj. As pictured and described, water spotted back cover otherwise a clean softbound., isbn: 007142668X. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

What is Lean Six Sigma new book

What is Lean Six Sigma

by George

price: $9.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071426688 ISBN: 007142668X

Description: BRAND NEW. 007142668X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

What is Lean Six Sigma used book

What is Lean Six Sigma

by George

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071426688 ISBN: 007142668X

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

What is Lean Six Sigma new book

What is Lean Six Sigma

by Michael L. George, David Rowlands, Bill Kastle

price: $10.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780071426688 ISBN: 007142668X

Description: New. Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

What is Lean Six Sigma new book

What is Lean Six Sigma

by George, Michael L.; Rowlands, David T. A

price: $11.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MCGRAW HILL BOOK CO Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780071426688 ISBN: 007142668X

Description: New. A quick introduction on how to use Lean Six Sigma to improve your workplace, meet your goals, and better serve your customers. Lean Six Sigma combines the two most important improvement trends of our time: making work "better" (using Six Sigma) and m... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

What is Lean Sigma used book

What is Lean Sigma

by George, Mike

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mcgraw Hill, Arlington, TX Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780071426688 ISBN: 007142668X

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 007142668x. Book tight & square, Pages clear, some underlining. ISBN 007142668x. This book provides a quick introduction on how to use Lean Six Sigma to improve your workplace, meet your goals, and better serve your customers.; Book tight & square, Pages clear, some underlining. ISBN 007142668x. This book provides a quick introduction on how to use Lean Six Sigma to improve your workplace, meet your goals, and better serve your customers.; 9 X 6; 92 pages; Book ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACDC Shops, TX, USA

Reliability: High

What is Lean Six Sigma? new book

What is Lean Six Sigma?

by Kastle, Bill

price: $12.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Education-Europe Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780071426688 ISBN: 007142668X

Description: New. Walks you through the foundations of Lean Six Sigma, explaining the "four keys" and how they apply to your own job: delight your customers with speed and quality; improve your processes; work together for maximum gain; and, base decisions on data and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

What is Lean Six Sigma new book

What is Lean Six Sigma

by Michael L. George

price: $13.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780071426688 ISBN: 007142668X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

What is Lean Six Sigma? , Michael L. George new book

What is Lean Six Sigma? , Michael L. George

price: $14.87

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071426688 ISBN: 007142668X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 11, 2009
By Artifice, The United States

"Oh God! What is it? Just tell me! No--I'm afraid to know--and yet! I am driven! I am driven by an infernal need to know! Yet, if I knew, how would I view the world? My friends? Would they all become inferior models of efficiency? How does neoliberalism fit into all this? Oh God! (etc.)"

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 5, 2008
By Kent, Anchorage, AK

"I was looking for a concise, precise, and easy to read introduction into Six Sigma concepts and practices. This is the only work I have read specifically about Six Sigma, so my comparison is minimal, however, I think this work is excellent.

I have never been interested in karate, but a Six Sigma Black belt sounds helpful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 16, 2008
By Sera, New Hope, PA

"I read this one a couple of years ago, but I am re-reading it again for a Improvement Event for a project plan on which I am working for my Contracts Excellence Program."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 3, 2008
By Pat, Pittsford, NY

"zzzzz......"

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of What Is Lean Six SIGMA by Michael L George, David T Rowlands, Bill Kastle

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Lean Six SIGMA Pocket Toolbook: A Quick Reference Guide to 70 Tools for Improving Quality and Speed: A Quick Reference Guide to 70 Tools for Improving Quality and Speed

The Lean Six SIGMA Pocket Toolbook: A Quick Reference Guide to 70 Tools for Improving Quality and Speed: A Quick Reference Guide to 70 Tools for Improving Quality and Speed

by Michael L George, John Maxey, David T Rowlands

see all from $7.38!

new only from $9.48!

Lean Six SIGMA for Service: How to Use Lean Speed and Six SIGMA Quality to Improve Services and Transcations

Lean Six SIGMA for Service: How to Use Lean Speed and Six SIGMA Quality to Improve Services and Transcations

by Michael L George

see all from $14.00!

new only from $18.95!

Leaning Into Six SIGMA: A Parable of the Journey to Six SIGMA and a Lean Enterprise

Leaning Into Six SIGMA: A Parable of the Journey to Six SIGMA and a Lean Enterprise

by Barbara Wheat, Chuck Mills, Mike Carnell

see all from $3.00!

new only from $3.65!

Six Sigma for Dummies

Six Sigma for Dummies

by Craig Gygi, Neil DeCarlo, Bruce Williams

see all from $6.49!

new only from $9.37!

Lean Six SIGMA

Lean Six SIGMA

by Michael L George

see all from $7.70!

new only from $25.97!

What is Six Sigma?

What is Six Sigma?

by Peter S Pande, Rath & Strong, Lawrence Holpp

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.76!