» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Unexpurgated Beaton: The Cecil Beaton Diaries as He Wrote Them, 1970-1980

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Unexpurgated Beaton: The Cecil Beaton Diaries as He Wrote Them, 1970-1980

by Cecil Beaton, Hugo Vickers (Introduction by)

About this title: Sometimes awestruck, sometimes wicked, always juicy, these diaries--like those of Horace Walpole or Andy Warhol--are a brilliant record of their times, acutely observed, stylishly written, and a pleasure to read. 40 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Unexpurgated Beaton: the Cecil Beaton Diaries as He Wrote Them, 1970-1980 used book

The Unexpurgated Beaton: the Cecil Beaton Diaries as He Wrote Them, 1970-1980

by Beaton, Cecil, And Vickers, Hugo (Introduction By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 10/2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041121 ISBN: 1400041120

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Unexpurgated Beaton: the Cecil Beaton Diaries as He Wrote Them, 1970-1980 used book

The Unexpurgated Beaton: the Cecil Beaton Diaries as He Wrote Them, 1970-1980

by Cecil Beaton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400041121 ISBN: 1400041120

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unexpurgated Beaton: the Cecil Beaton Diaries as He Wrote Them, 1970-1980 used book

The Unexpurgated Beaton: the Cecil Beaton Diaries as He Wrote Them, 1970-1980

by Cecil Beaton~Hugo Vickers

price: $3.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400041121 ISBN: 1400041120

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unexpurgated Beaton

by Cecil Beaton

price: $4.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753817025 ISBN: 0753817020

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Unexpurgated Beaton: the Cecil Beaton Diaries as He Wrote Them, 1970-1980 used book

Unexpurgated Beaton: the Cecil Beaton Diaries as He Wrote Them, 1970-1980

by Beaton, Cecil Walter Hardy/ Vickers, Hugo

price: $5.78

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041121 ISBN: 1400041120

Description: Vg/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unexpurgated Beaton: the Cecil Beaton Diaries as He Wrote Them, 1970-1980 used book

The Unexpurgated Beaton: the Cecil Beaton Diaries as He Wrote Them, 1970-1980

by Beaton, Cecil

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400041121 ISBN: 1400041120

Description: Very Good. 1400041120 Brand new! May have light wear to dust jacket. Expedited shipping is available! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unexpurgated Beaton: the Cecil Beaton Diaries as He Wrote Them, 1970-1980 new book

The Unexpurgated Beaton: the Cecil Beaton Diaries as He Wrote Them, 1970-1980

by Cecil Beaton; Introduction-Hugo Vickers

price: $9.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2003-10-28 ISBN-13: 9781400041121 ISBN: 1400041120

Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Unexpurgated Beaton used book

Unexpurgated Beaton

by Beaton, Cecil

price: $13.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400041121 ISBN: 1400041120

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Unclipped jacket. A bright, tight edition. DJ is uncut; clean & colorful; slight rubbing to corners & edges. Text & illustrations clean & sharp; no markings; solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unexpurgated Beaton used book

The Unexpurgated Beaton

by Beaton, Cecil

price: $14.48

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9781400041121 ISBN: 1400041120

Description: Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. Knopf, 2003. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. Price clipped. Shelf/Edge wear to Jacket. Overall a clean and tight copy to read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unexpurgated Beaton: the Cecil Beaton Diaries as He Wrote Them, 1970-1980 (Signed) used book

The Unexpurgated Beaton: the Cecil Beaton Diaries as He Wrote Them, 1970-1980 (Signed)

by Beaton, Cecil; (Vickers, Hugo, Introduction)

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041121 ISBN: 1400041120

Description: Illustrated Throughout. Very Good Hardback. Near Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9" Signed Warmly inscribed by Hugo Vickers on title page; this copy has "donated to the library stamps" on front and back endpages and remainder marks on top and bottom edges, no other markings; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unexpurgated Beaton

by Cecil Beaton

price: $15.67

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780297645993 ISBN: 0297645994

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. front flyleaf missing Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Unexpurgated Beaton: the Cecil Beaton Diaries as He Wrote Them, 1970-1980 new book

The Unexpurgated Beaton: the Cecil Beaton Diaries as He Wrote Them, 1970-1980

by Cecil Beaton; Introduction-Hugo Vickers

price: $15.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2003-10-28 ISBN-13: 9781400041121 ISBN: 1400041120

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, First Edition, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 530-809. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Unexpurgated Beaton

by Cecil Beaton; Introduction-Hugo Vickers

price: $17.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Date Published: 2003-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780753817025 ISBN: 0753817020

Description: New in No jacket. New soft cover-publisher's overstock. Illustrated with photographs. Nice tight book. Text is clean and unmarked. May have a publishers mark and no other marks. Sent promptly with tracking number in US. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Gift Messaging available. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Denton Quality Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unexpurgated Beaton: the Cecil Beaton Diaries as They Were Written

by Beaton, Cecil

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, UK Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780297645993 ISBN: 0297645994

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket, no marks in text, strong square spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unexpurgated Beaton: the Cecil Beaton Diaries as They Were Written

by Beaton, Cecil

price: $21.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk. ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780753817025 ISBN: 0753817020

Description: VG paperback. With B&W illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Unexpurgated Beaton used book

The Unexpurgated Beaton

by Beaton, Cecil

price: $23.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400041121 ISBN: 1400041120

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Knopf, 2003. 2nd Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price clipped. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unexpurgated Beaton: the Cecil Beaton Diaries as He Wrote Them, 1970-1980 used book

The Unexpurgated Beaton: the Cecil Beaton Diaries as He Wrote Them, 1970-1980

by Beaton, Cecil, Ed. By Hugo Vickers

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041121 ISBN: 1400041120

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Second printing. Octavo. xi, 508 pp; 40 b/w photographs; index. Boards with dj. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carnegie Hill Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unexpurgated Beaton: The Cecil Beaton Diaries as He Wrote Them, 1970-1980 new book

The Unexpurgated Beaton: The Cecil Beaton Diaries as He Wrote Them, 1970-1980

by Beaton, Cecil, and Vickers, Hugo (Introduction by)

price: $32.24

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041121 ISBN: 1400041120

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Unexpugated Beaton: the Cecil Beaton Diaries as He Wrote Them, 1970-1980 used book

The Unexpugated Beaton: the Cecil Beaton Diaries as He Wrote Them, 1970-1980

by Beacon, Cecil; Hugo Vickers, Intro

price: $40.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041121 ISBN: 1400041120

Description: 508 pages, b/w illustrations, index, 8vo, blue boards. Near fine, cover corner slioghtly bumped, in a near fine duat jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unexpurgated Beaton used book

The Unexpurgated Beaton

by Beaton, Cecil

price: $49,823.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing ISBN-13: 9781400041121 ISBN: 1400041120

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Knopf, 2003. 1st Edition/2nd Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price clipped. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unexpurgated Beaton: the Cecil Beaton Diaries as He Wrote Them, 1970-1980 used book

The Unexpurgated Beaton: the Cecil Beaton Diaries as He Wrote Them, 1970-1980

by Cecil Beaton

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400041121 ISBN: 1400041120

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Unexpurgated Beaton: the Cecil Beaton Diaries as He Wrote Them, 1970-1980 used book

The Unexpurgated Beaton: the Cecil Beaton Diaries as He Wrote Them, 1970-1980

by Cecil Beaton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400041121 ISBN: 1400041120

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Unexpurgated Beaton

by Beaton, Cecil

price: $2.38

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson ISBN-13: 9780297645993 ISBN: 0297645994

Description: Good. 0297645994 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Unexpurgated Beaton Diaries

by Vickers, Introduced By Hugo

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 04/09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780753817025 ISBN: 0753817020

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Unexpurgated Beaton Diaries

by Vickers, Introduced By Hugo

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 04/09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780753817025 ISBN: 0753817020

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 20, 2008
By Evett, La Mesa, CA

"The worst book ever. It had its moments when he spoke of old school celebs I knew....but for the most part I couldn't muster up enough energy to even finish it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
1 of 2 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.