» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

UML Distilled: A Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

UML Distilled: A Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language

by Martin Fowler

About this title: Pressured with tight deadlines, application developers do not have the luxury of keeping completely up-to-date with all of the latest innovations in software engineering. Once in a great while, a tremendous resource comes along that helps these professionals become more efficient. The first two editions of UML Distilled have been perennial best-sellers because of their concise, yet thorough, nature. This eagerly-anticipated third edition allows you to get acquainted with some of the best thinking about efficient object-oriented software design using the latest version of the industry-standard ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
UML Distilled: A Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language used book

UML Distilled: A Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language

by Fowler, Martin, and Scott, Kendall, and Booch, Grady (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780201657838 ISBN: 020165783X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 185 p. Contains: Illustrations. Addison-Wesley Object Technology (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

UML Distilled: A Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language used book

UML Distilled: A Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language

by Fowler, Martin, and Scott, Kendall, and Booch, Grady (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780201657838 ISBN: 020165783X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 185 p. Contains: Illustrations. Addison-Wesley Object Technology (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

UML Distilled: A Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language used book

UML Distilled: A Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language

by Fowler, Martin, and Scott, Kendall, and Booch, Grady (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780201657838 ISBN: 020165783X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 185 p. Contains: Illustrations. Addison-Wesley Object Technology (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

UML Distilled: A Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language used book

UML Distilled: A Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language

by Fowler, Martin, and Scott, Kendall, and Booch, Grady (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780201657838 ISBN: 020165783X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 185 p. Contains: Illustrations. Addison-Wesley Object Technology (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

UML Distilled: A Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language used book

UML Distilled: A Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language

by Fowler, Martin, and Scott, Kendall, and Booch, Grady (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780201657838 ISBN: 020165783X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 185 p. Contains: Illustrations. Addison-Wesley Object Technology (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

UML Distilled: A Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language used book

UML Distilled: A Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language

by Fowler, Martin, and Scott, Kendall, and Booch, Grady (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780201657838 ISBN: 020165783X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 185 p. Contains: Illustrations. Addison-Wesley Object Technology (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

UML Distilled: A Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language used book

UML Distilled: A Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language

by Fowler, Martin, and Scott, Kendall, and Booch, Grady (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780201657838 ISBN: 020165783X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 185 p. Contains: Illustrations. Addison-Wesley Object Technology (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Uml Distilled: a Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language (2nd Edition) used book

Uml Distilled: a Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language (2nd Edition)

by Martin Fowler, Kendall Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201657838 ISBN: 020165783X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Uml Distilled: a Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language (2nd Edition) used book

Uml Distilled: a Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language (2nd Edition)

by Martin Fowler, Kendall Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional ISBN-13: 9780201657838 ISBN: 020165783X

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Uml Distilled: a Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language (2nd Edition) used book

Uml Distilled: a Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language (2nd Edition)

by Martin Fowler, Kendall Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional ISBN-13: 9780201657838 ISBN: 020165783X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Uml Distilled: a Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language (2nd Edition) used book

Uml Distilled: a Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language (2nd Edition)

by Martin Fowler, Kendall Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional ISBN-13: 9780201657838 ISBN: 020165783X

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Uml Distilled: a Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language (2nd Edition) used book

Uml Distilled: a Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language (2nd Edition)

by Martin Fowler, Kendall Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional ISBN-13: 9780201657838 ISBN: 020165783X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Uml Distilled: a Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language (2nd Edition) used book

Uml Distilled: a Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language (2nd Edition)

by Martin Fowler, Kendall Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional ISBN-13: 9780201657838 ISBN: 020165783X

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

UML Distilled: A Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language used book

UML Distilled: A Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language

by Fowler, Martin, and Scott, Kendall, and Booch, Grady (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780201657838 ISBN: 020165783X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 185 p. Contains: Illustrations. Addison-Wesley Object Technology (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

UML Distilled: A Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language used book

UML Distilled: A Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language

by Fowler, Martin, and Scott, Kendall, and Booch, Grady (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780201657838 ISBN: 020165783X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 185 p. Contains: Illustrations. Addison-Wesley Object Technology (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

UML Distilled: A Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language used book

UML Distilled: A Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language

by Fowler, Martin, and Scott, Kendall, and Booch, Grady (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780201657838 ISBN: 020165783X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 185 p. Contains: Illustrations. Addison-Wesley Object Technology (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Uml Distilled: a Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language (2nd Edition) used book

Uml Distilled: a Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language (2nd Edition)

by Martin Fowler Kendall Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780201657838 ISBN: 020165783X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

UML Distilled: A Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language used book

UML Distilled: A Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language

by Fowler, Martin, and Scott, Kendall, and Booch, Grady (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780201657838 ISBN: 020165783X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 185 p. Contains: Illustrations. Addison-Wesley Object Technology (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Uml Distilled: a Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language (2nd Edition) new book

Uml Distilled: a Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language (2nd Edition)

by Martin Fowler; Kendall Scott

price: $8.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 1999-08-25 ISBN-13: 9780201657838 ISBN: 020165783X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Uml Distilled: a Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language (3rd Edition) used book

Uml Distilled: a Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language (3rd Edition)

by Fowler, Martin

price: $19.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional ISBN-13: 9780321193681 ISBN: 0321193687

Description: Good. 0321193687 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. Underlining inside. Light scratches on back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Uml Distilled: a Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language used book

Uml Distilled: a Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language

by Fowler, Martin; Scott, Kendall

price: $26.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Addison-Wesley Educational Publishers Inc., Boston, MA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780201657838 ISBN: 020165783X

Description: Used Very Good. May contain markings...very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Uml Distilled: a Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language, Third Edition used book

Uml Distilled: a Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language, Third Edition

by Martin Fowler

price: $41.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780321193681 ISBN: 0321193687

Description: TextbooksRus #9019469. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Uml Distilled: a Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language (3rd Edition) (Addison-Wesley Object Technology Series) new book

Uml Distilled: a Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language (3rd Edition) (Addison-Wesley Object Technology Series)

by Martin Fowler

price: $47.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 2003-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780321193681 ISBN: 0321193687

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Uml Distilled: a Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language (3rd Edition) (the Addison-Wesley Object Technology Series) new book

Uml Distilled: a Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language (3rd Edition) (the Addison-Wesley Object Technology Series)

by Martin Fowler

price: $47.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 2003-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780321193681 ISBN: 0321193687

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

UML Distilled: A Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language new book

UML Distilled: A Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language

by Fowler, Martin

price: $49.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780321193681 ISBN: 0321193687

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Brad, Saint Paul, MN

"This is a wonderful guide to UML, and one of two books I require in my Software Analysis and Design class. Like the title implies, it distills the overgrown UML spec into the essential and useful pieces, with great historical and practical advice on how they are best used. It is so concisely written that it could be read in one sitting, but it is best savored over a longer period."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Alexsander, Jundiaí/SP Bauru/SP, Brazil

"good book, I recommend for beginners"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 14, 2008
By Bahador, Iran, Islamic Republic of

"A good and concise book by Fowler.
You can read it in a snap and start using UML in your designs"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 13, 2008
By Sasha, The United States

"The best book I could find on UML, and I still don't know what it is."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of UML Distilled: A Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language by Martin Fowler

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.