» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stone Cold

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stone Cold

by R Parker

About this title: Robert Parker's new--well, he's four books old--detective, Jesse Stone, has replaced the venerable and beloved Spenser as his hero, and in this novel he is in pursuit of a not only a serial killer but a trio of teenage rapists. In addition, he tries to cope with his unshakable bond with his ex-wife--and with alcohol.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Stone Cold used book

Stone Cold

by Parker, Robert B

price: $9.10

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date published: 01/2004 ISBN-13: 9780786260799 ISBN: 0786260793

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold (Jesse Stone) used book

Stone Cold (Jesse Stone)

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780425198742 ISBN: 042519874X

Description: Very Good. 042519874X Very Good Condition, average wear for a book that has been read 1x or 2x, some creases on spine, minor wear on the edges and corners of the cover, Great Book. ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold (Jesse Stone) used book

Stone Cold (Jesse Stone)

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780425198742 ISBN: 042519874X

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold used book

Stone Cold

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkely Publishing Co Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780425198742 ISBN: 042519874X

Description: Grade: D. Catalog: Fiction Crime Synopsis: Wavy pages in back of book. 300 pages. Meet Tony and Brianna Lincoln. They've just moved to Paradise. Unfortunately, they're not too keen on making fr... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold used book

Stone Cold

by Parker, Robert B

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley / Putnam Pub Group Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780425198742 ISBN: 042519874X

Description: Poor. No dust jacket as issued. Good/Poor. Has damage on botton of spine, very readable condition. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Jesse Stone Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Synopsis Robert Parker's new--well, he's four books old--detective, Jesse Stone, has replaced the venerable and beloved Spenser as his hero, and in this novel he is in pursuit of a not only a serial killer but a trio of teenage rapists. In addition, he tries to cope with his unshakable bond ... read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Cape Cod Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold used book

Stone Cold

by Parker, Robert B

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780425198742 ISBN: 042519874X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Jesse Stone Novels (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold used book

Stone Cold

by Parker, Robert B

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780425198742 ISBN: 042519874X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Jesse Stone Novels (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold used book

Stone Cold

by Parker, Robert B

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780425198742 ISBN: 042519874X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Jesse Stone Novels (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold used book

Stone Cold

by Parker, Robert B

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780425198742 ISBN: 042519874X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Jesse Stone Novels (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold (Jesse Stone) used book

Stone Cold (Jesse Stone)

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780425198742 ISBN: 042519874X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold: a Jesse Stone Novel used book

Stone Cold: a Jesse Stone Novel

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399150876 ISBN: 0399150870

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold: a Jesse Stone Novel used book

Stone Cold: a Jesse Stone Novel

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399150876 ISBN: 0399150870

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold (Jesse Stone) used book

Stone Cold (Jesse Stone)

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780425198742 ISBN: 042519874X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold (Jesse Stone) used book

Stone Cold (Jesse Stone)

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780425198742 ISBN: 042519874X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold (Jesse Stone) used book

Stone Cold (Jesse Stone)

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780425198742 ISBN: 042519874X

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold: a Jesse Stone Novel used book

Stone Cold: a Jesse Stone Novel

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399150876 ISBN: 0399150870

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold (Jesse Stone) used book

Stone Cold (Jesse Stone)

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Berkley Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780425198742 ISBN: 042519874X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold (Jesse Stone Novels) new book

Stone Cold (Jesse Stone Novels)

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: New Millennium Date published: 2003-09 ISBN-13: 9781590074312 ISBN: 1590074319

Description: New. Audio Cassette. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold used book

Stone Cold

by Parker, Robert B

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399150876 ISBN: 0399150870

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Jesse Stone Novels (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold: a Jesse Stone Novel used book

Stone Cold: a Jesse Stone Novel

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399150876 ISBN: 0399150870

Description: Good. 0399150870 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold: a Jesse Stone Novel used book

Stone Cold: a Jesse Stone Novel

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399150876 ISBN: 0399150870

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold (Jesse Stone) used book

Stone Cold (Jesse Stone)

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780425198742 ISBN: 042519874X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold (Jesse Stone) used book

Stone Cold (Jesse Stone)

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780425198742 ISBN: 042519874X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold (Jesse Stone) used book

Stone Cold (Jesse Stone)

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780425198742 ISBN: 042519874X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold (Jesse Stone) used book

Stone Cold (Jesse Stone)

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780425198742 ISBN: 042519874X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 16, 2009
By Linda, West Bend, WI

"Again another good book. The subject matter a little stranger and doesn't make a lot of sense. Of course when does serial killers ever make a lot of sense."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Amelia, Winnipeg, MB, Canada

"The chapters were really short so it was an easy read and very easy to stop at the end of a chapter and pick it up again. The story was fun, but the detective seem so pathetic, kinda draining. It was an interesting plot, the killers seem so smart, you just want to know how they get caught."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Joe, The United States

"Excellent; Continuing character: Jesse Stone; a couple who kills for thrills and a teenager raped by schoolmates are cases the small town police are working on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Mary, Warrensburg, MO

"Pretty much a fan of Jesse Stone, too. Similar style to the Spenser books, but this guy has a more troubled past. Always a good, quick mystery read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Stone Cold by R Parker

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Death in Paradise

Death in Paradise

by Robert B Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.29!

Trouble in Paradise

Trouble in Paradise

by Robert B Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.23!

Night Passage

Night Passage

by Robert B Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Sea Change

Sea Change

by Robert B Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

High Profile

High Profile

by Robert B Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.14!

Stranger in Paradise

Stranger in Paradise

by Robert B Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!