» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Separation: Anxiety and Anger

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Separation: Anxiety and Anger

by John Bowlby

About this title: Dr. Bowlbys second pioneering volume examines the effect of separation on the development of the child and the psychopathology that often follows separation. . The experience of separation and the ensuing susceptibility to anxiety, anger, and fear constitute the flip side of the attachment phenomenon. In an authoritative new foreword to Bowlbys classic study, Stephen Mitchell (who gives resonant voice to the relational perspective in psychoanalysis) bridges the distance between attachment theory and the psychoanalytic tradition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Separation: Anxiety and Anger (Attachment and Loss Vol 2) used book

Separation: Anxiety and Anger (Attachment and Loss Vol 2)

by Bowlby, John

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465097166 ISBN: 0465097162

Description: Good. 0465097162 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Separation: Anxiety and Anger (Attachment and Loss Vol 2) used book

Separation: Anxiety and Anger (Attachment and Loss Vol 2)

by John Bowlby

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1976-12-20 ISBN-13: 9780465097166 ISBN: 0465097162

Description: Good. Softcover with light edgewear. Reading creases to spine. Light age tanning inside covers and to page edges. Text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read Over Books Florida, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Separation: Anxiety and Anger (Attachment and Loss Vol 2) used book

Separation: Anxiety and Anger (Attachment and Loss Vol 2)

by John Bowlby

price: $9.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1976-12-20 ISBN-13: 9780465097166 ISBN: 0465097162

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Almost like new paperback. Address label inside front cover. Otherwise clean with light cover wear. Tight square binding with no spine creases. Basic Books, 1976. xviii + 456 pages including notes, references and index. 19th printing, black & white photo illustrated cover with yellow and blue print. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Separation: Anxiety and Anger (Attachment and Loss Vol 2) used book

Separation: Anxiety and Anger (Attachment and Loss Vol 2)

by John Bowlby

price: $10.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1976-12-20 ISBN-13: 9780465097166 ISBN: 0465097162

Description: Very Good. Very good copy, unmarked and gently read. Committed to please! READ HEAR NOW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read Hear Now, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Separation: Anxiety and Anger (Attachment and Loss Vol 2) new book

Separation: Anxiety and Anger (Attachment and Loss Vol 2)

by John Bowlby

price: $13.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1976-12-20 ISBN-13: 9780465097166 ISBN: 0465097162

Description: New in Like New jacket. New Paperback Book Minor Wear to Cover in Shipping-No Marks-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Separation: Anxiety and Anger (Attachment and Loss Vol 2) used book

Separation: Anxiety and Anger (Attachment and Loss Vol 2)

by John Bowlby

price: $14.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780465097166 ISBN: 0465097162

Description: Fine-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0465097162. Ships with confirming email and tracking number. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Separation: Anxiety and Anger (Attachment and Loss Vol 2) new book

Separation: Anxiety and Anger (Attachment and Loss Vol 2)

by Bowlby, John

price: $14.64

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465097166 ISBN: 0465097162

Description: New. 0465097162. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Separation: Anxiety and Anger (Attachment and Loss Vol 2) used book

Separation: Anxiety and Anger (Attachment and Loss Vol 2)

by Bowlby, John

price: $14.90

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465097166 ISBN: 0465097162

Description: VG. Very Good trade paperback with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight & straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Separation: Anxiety and Anger (Attachment and Loss Vol 2) new book

Separation: Anxiety and Anger (Attachment and Loss Vol 2)

by John Bowlby

price: $21.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1976-12-20 ISBN-13: 9780465097166 ISBN: 0465097162

Description: New. New, Never read. Light shelfware to cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookstore27, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Separation: Anxiety and Anger used book

Separation: Anxiety and Anger

by Bowlby, John

price: $31.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780465097166 ISBN: 0465097162

Description: Jun0306-01. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No DJ Issued Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No spine crease, no page creases, no markings, no bumps. There is a black stroke on top of page block and on bottom of page block (remainder? ) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 456 p. Basic Books Classics. Jun0306-01; Anxiety, Separation; Attitude to Death; Bereavement in children; Child; Child & Adolescent; Developmental; Divorce & Separation; Family & Relationships; Grief in children; Non ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cynthia Phillips, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Separation: Anxiety and Anger new book

Separation: Anxiety and Anger

by Bowlby, John

price: $32.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780465097166 ISBN: 0465097162

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Basic Books Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Separation: Anxiety and Anger used book

Separation: Anxiety and Anger

by Bowlby, John

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780465097166 ISBN: 0465097162

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8. Trade paper. Minor edgewear. (Psych-white, red, black/red & black & white letters) "The experience of separation and the ensuing susceptibility to anxiety, anger, and fear constitute the flip side of the attachment phenomenon. In an authoritative new foreword to Bowlby's classic study, Stephen Mitchell (who gives resonant voice to the relational perspective in psychoanalysis) bridges the distance between attachment theory and the psychoanalytic tradition. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Separation: Anxiety and Anger (Vol II of Attachmanet and Loss) used book

Separation: Anxiety and Anger (Vol II of Attachmanet and Loss)

by Bowlby, John

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780465097166 ISBN: 0465097162

Description: Near Fine. 0465097162 456pgs. prev. owner signature, light mark on outer page edges otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Separation: Anxiety and Anger (Attachment and Loss Vol 2) new book

Separation: Anxiety and Anger (Attachment and Loss Vol 2)

by Bowlby, John

price: $14.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 12/20/1976 ISBN-13: 9780465097166 ISBN: 0465097162

Description: New. 0465097162 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Separation: Anxiety and Anger (Attachment and Loss Vol 2) used book

Separation: Anxiety and Anger (Attachment and Loss Vol 2)

by John Bowlby

price: $17.66

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1976-12-20 ISBN-13: 9780465097166 ISBN: 0465097162

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Separation Anxiety and Anger used book

Separation Anxiety and Anger

by Bowlby, John

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465097166 ISBN: 0465097162

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Separation: Anxiety and Anger (Attachment and Loss Vol 2) used book

Separation: Anxiety and Anger (Attachment and Loss Vol 2)

by John Bowlby

price: $23.82

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1976-12-20 ISBN-13: 9780465097166 ISBN: 0465097162

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Separation: Anxiety and Anger new book

Separation: Anxiety and Anger

by Bowlby, John

price: $25.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465097166 ISBN: 0465097162

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Separation: Anxiety and Anger new book

Separation: Anxiety and Anger

by Bowlby, John

price: $28.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780465097166 ISBN: 0465097162

Description: New. Dr. Bowlby's second pioneering volume examines the effect of separation on the development of the child and the psychopathology that often follows separation. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Separation: Anxiety and Anger new book

Separation: Anxiety and Anger

by Bowlby, John

price: $35.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465097166 ISBN: 0465097162

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Separation: Anxiety and Anger (Attachment and Loss Vol 2) new book

Separation: Anxiety and Anger (Attachment and Loss Vol 2)

by John Bowlby

price: $36.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780465097166 ISBN: 0465097162

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Separation: Anxiety and Anger used book

Separation: Anxiety and Anger

by Bowlby, John

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: BASIC BOOKS, NEW Y ORK Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780465097166 ISBN: 0465097162

Description: RIOJ. Very Good. VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Separation: Anxiety and Anger used book

Separation: Anxiety and Anger

by Bowlby, John

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPER Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780465097166 ISBN: 0465097162

Description: RCAV. Very Good. VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Separation Anxiety and Anger used book

Separation Anxiety and Anger

by Bowlby, John

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPER Publisher: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : Perseus Books, 1976, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780465097166 ISBN: 0465097162

Description: Very Good. Very good trade paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Separation: Anxiety and Anger used book

Separation: Anxiety and Anger

by Bowlby, John

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: HARPER AND ROW, NEW YO RK Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780465097166 ISBN: 0465097162

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER PAGES BROWNING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 16, 2007
By Cathy, The United States

"Bowlby will always be my hero, though his writing is a real snore. but the evidence of his theory happens ALL THE TIME. He's right up there with Darwin and Jung, and other heroes, oh yeah."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Bowlby, Oct 11, 2007
By Ntimid8r, Washington, DC

"This is a dated book, but it still has a lot of very good, practical information on the effect of parental loss on children. It's not a self-help book or a 'Dr. Phil' type. Not light reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.