New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Thomas Cahill

About this title: In this accessible and often entertaining survey, historian Thomas Cahill reviews the achievements of Classical Greece and its huge influence on Western civilization. Beginning with an overview of Greek history--partly as Homer presented it in the ILIAD and the ODYSSEY--he goes on to focus on the other early figures who have most influenced Greek civilization (including Sophocles, Sappho, Socrates, Plato, and Aristotle) and to explore their contributions to modern attitudes toward, for example, war, philosophy, literature, government, and religion. He also writes about the interrelationships ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greek used audio book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greek

by Thomas Cahillolympia Dukakis

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette ISBN-13: 9780739307502 ISBN: 0739307509

Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History) used audio book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History)

by Thomas Cahill

price: $3.77

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780739306871 ISBN: 0739306871

Description: Good. Paper sleeve lightly worn, small crack in back of jewel case, all 6 CD's in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Cahill, Thomas

price: $4.49

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Very Good. Tradesize Paperback. No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History) used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History)

by Thomas Cahill

price: $5.38

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004-07-27 ISBN-13: 9780385495547 ISBN: 0385495544

Description: Very Good. Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in a like new condition. Ex library book club edition with minimal library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Book Cheap Price, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History) used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History)

by Thomas Cahill

price: $5.38

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004-07-27 ISBN-13: 9780385495547 ISBN: 0385495544

Description: Very Good. Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in a like new condition. Ex library book club edition with minimal library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Book Cheap Price, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History) used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History)

by Thomas Cahill

price: $5.38

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004-07-27 ISBN-13: 9780385495547 ISBN: 0385495544

Description: Very Good. Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in a like new condition. Ex library book club edition with minimal library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Book Cheap Price, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Cahill, Thomas

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No marks, tears or writing. Not price clipped. Full numberline stated first ed. Jacket has 6 inch light scratch on reverse and wrinkling of to edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter [Hardcover] By Cahill, Thomas used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter [Hardcover] By Cahill, Thomas

by Thomas Cahill

price: $6.89

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2003-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Like New. 2003 EDITION. NEVER READ. SLIGHT SHELF WEAR. SPINE TIGHT PAGES CLEAN. NO BCE NO REMAINDER MARKS U07. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Cahill, Thomas

price: $8.13

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: c2003 ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: b/w photos. near fine, fine dj, blue bds. Tight, solid. 304 pgs, ISBN: 0-385-49553-6. Indexed. Illus. endpapers. Only fault: inked name up front. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History) used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History)

by Thomas Cahill

price: $8.16

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385495547 ISBN: 0385495544

Description: Good. Slight cover wear and bending Used-Good Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter new book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Thomas Cahill

price: $8.58

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: New-Brand New- 304. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greek used audio book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greek

by Thomas Cahillolympia Dukakis

price: $8.71

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Audio CD ISBN-13: 9780739306871 ISBN: 0739306871

Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Thomas Cahill

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2003-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Like New. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing With Wine Dark Sea Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing With Wine Dark Sea Why the Greeks Matter

by Thomas Cahill

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Board Book Publisher: Nan Talese, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Cahill, Thomas

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385495547 ISBN: 0385495544

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Tiny bumps to the corners of the wraps, page edges are lightly soiled. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Hinges of History, 4. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter new book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Cahill, Thomas

price: $10.59

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385495547 ISBN: 0385495544

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Hinges of History, 4. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Cahill, Thomas

price: $10.99

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First edition. stated first edition, first printing Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. library stamping efficiently done, protective mylar covering on dj, book in near fine condition, dj vg. Sewn binding. deckled edges, blue boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Hinges of History, 4. Audience: General/trade. The Greeks invented everything from Western warfare to mystical prayer, from logic to statecraft. Many of their achievements, particularly in art and philosophy, are widely celebrated, other important innovations and accomplishments, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Hillis, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History) new book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History)

by Thomas Cahill

price: $11.02

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385495547 ISBN: 0385495544

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter new book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Cahill, Thomas

price: $11.03

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385495547 ISBN: 0385495544

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Hinges of History, 4. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Cahill, Thomas

price: $11.95

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0385495536 A little light creasing on jacket edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Wake, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History Volume 4) used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History Volume 4)

by Cahill, Thomas

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth/Boards Publisher: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, New York, NY Date Published: (2003) ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Black & White Illustrations. VG/VG. 8vo., 304 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Cahill, Thomas

price: $12.51

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Large Print

Description: Very Good. B000OX9UN6 K44a___not paperback! --GREAT Hardback with dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History) new book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History)

by Cahill, Thomas

price: $12.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385495547 ISBN: 0385495544

Description: New. 0385495544 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History) new book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History)

by Cahill, Thomas