» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Thomas Cahill

About this title: In this accessible and often entertaining survey, historian Thomas Cahill reviews the achievements of Classical Greece and its huge influence on Western civilization. Beginning with an overview of Greek history--partly as Homer presented it in the ILIAD and the ODYSSEY--he goes on to focus on the other early figures who have most influenced Greek civilization (including Sophocles, Sappho, Socrates, Plato, and Aristotle) and to explore their contributions to modern attitudes toward, for example, war, philosophy, literature, government, and religion. He also writes about the interrelationships ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Thomas Cahill

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Thomas Cahill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Thomas Cahill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Thomas Cahill

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 10/28/2003 ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Cahill, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Hinges of History, 4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Thomas Cahill

price: $2.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Thomas Cahill

price: $2.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Thomas Cahill

price: $2.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2003-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Slight cover and edge wear in clean and tight pages jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Cahill, Thomas

price: $2.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Fine. 0385495536. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Thomas Cahill

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Thomas Cahill

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Thomas Cahill

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Cahill, Thomas

price: $2.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 10/28/2003 ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Fine. 0385495536 Like New! 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Fast Shipping! ! ! We are ECO-CONSCIOUS by using recycled packaging materials, when possible, and send order confirmations/receipts digitally via E-mail. Thank you for your consideration. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better Best, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea

by Cahill, Thomas

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, 2003. ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Octavo, hardcover, near fine in near fine blue and gold pictorial dj. Illustrated with 69 b/w plates. Pictorial endpapers. author brings his characteristic wit and style to a fascinating tour of Ancient Greece. 304 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing the Wine Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Cahill, Thomas

price: $3.17

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepygirl's Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greek used audio book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greek

by Thomas Cahill

price: $3.29

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette ISBN-13: 9780739307502 ISBN: 0739307509

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Thomas Cahill

price: $4.39

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2003-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History) used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History)

by Cahill, Thomas

price: $4.94

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 7/27/2004 ISBN-13: 9780385495547 ISBN: 0385495544

Description: Fair. 0385495544 Well used but fully functional & legible. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History) used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History)

by Thomas Cahill

price: $4.97

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004-07-27 ISBN-13: 9780385495547 ISBN: 0385495544

Description: Good. Text unmarked and in good shape. Cover has light edge wear. Back cover corner and last 30 pages are bending in the corner. Small stain on page edges. Good as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History Series-Vol. 4) used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History Series-Vol. 4)

by Cahill, Thomas

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: N.Y. : Nan A. Talese/Doubleday Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Blue cloth. Illustrated with 69 b/w plates. Pictorial endpapers. Bottom corners very mildly bumped, o/wise fine. Minimal DJ edgewear, dampstain to rear flap fold at bottom. The author brings his characteristic wit and style to a fascinating tour of Ancient Greece. 304 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shell Creek Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing the Wine Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Cahill, Thomas

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition, First Printing Used Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Good in boards. Light soiling and wear to boards; 1" tear to front pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Thomas Cahill

price: $5.43

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: TextbooksRus #8938009. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Cahill, Thomas

price: $5.87

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385495547 ISBN: 0385495544

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. SC. Used book with minor wear that consists of: very light edge wear. Book and cover are clean and bright with tight binding. Like New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Hinges of History, 4. Audience: General/trade. Satisfaction guaranteed. Domestic orders shipped daily using Media Mail rates from USPS with Delivery Confirmation. W/E and holidays orders shipped next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Nut, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter [Hardcover] By Cahill, Thomas new book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter [Hardcover] By Cahill, Thomas

by Thomas Cahill

price: $5.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2003-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: New. * Gift quality. Perfect new 2003 First Edition First Printing. No wear, marks or damage inside or out. Not price clipped. Tight and square with sharp corners. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Cahill, Thomas

price: $5.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Hinges of History, 4. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T's Family Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Stuart, San Francisco, CA

"An easy read, this single volume survey of Ancient Greek literature, mythology, art, politics, history and philosophy is a great way to brush up on what you already now or introduce yourself to this vast and overwhelming subject. Cahill does an excellent job laying out the Greeks from their roots all the way up to Christianity and his prose is almost always smooth and easy to swallow. A definite must for people with an interest in the ancient world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Patty, Los Angeles, CA

"I think I am just plain in love with this author. Historical facts that reads with the enjoyment of a novel. I can't wait for the next book of the seriesx of the "Hinges of History" to come out. I have made my husband and pastor fans of his work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Stewart, Malvern, PA

"I have liked everyone of Thomas Cahill's books from the Hinges of History Series. With one exception - This one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Margaret, The United States

"This is an exciting book that integrates all the great Greek classics and mythology to bring an understanding of the Greek Culture. It was truly fun reading. Yet it felt so important. It made me want to open my Illiad and Odyssey and read them all over. I wasn't familiar with Cahill but intigued with the title and all things Greek. What a treat."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter by Thomas Cahill

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
16 of 20 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.