» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Oxford Book of Christian Verse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Oxford Book of Christian Verse

by Donald Davie (Editor)

About this title: What is meant by 'Christian' verse? What must there be in a passage of verse that gives us the right to call it 'Christian'? These are the questions discussed in Professor Davie's illuminating introduction and answered implicitly on every page of his collection of over 260 poems. This well-loved anthology embraces everything from the Anglo-Saxon 'The Dream of the Rood' to the works of modern poets such as T. S. Eliot, Sir John Betjeman, W. H. Auden, and John Berryman. Australian and American poetry appears alongside English, Anglo-Irish, Scottish, and Anglo-Welsh verse, and the book also ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse used book

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse

price: $6.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/2/2003 ISBN-13: 9780192804860 ISBN: 0192804863

Description: Very Good. 0192804863 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Cover has minor shelf wear (tear, slightly scuffed edges) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse used book

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse

price: $6.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192804860 ISBN: 0192804863

Description: Very Good. 0192804863 Very Good Condition and Unread! ! ! Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked! ! ! Has publishers ink marks on outside bottom edge. --Always Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse used book

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse

price: $6.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/2/2003 ISBN-13: 9780192804860 ISBN: 0192804863

Description: Very Good. 0192804863 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Cover has minor shelf wear (light scratch marks) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Oxford Book of Christian Verse used book

New Oxford Book of Christian Verse

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192804860 ISBN: 0192804863

Description: Very good. Trade Paperback-[DAVIE, DONALD] NEW OXFORD BOOK OF CHRISTIAN VERSE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: StoryVille Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Christian Verse new book

The Oxford Book of Christian Verse

by Davie, Donald (Editor)

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780192804860 ISBN: 0192804863

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), 319 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse new book

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse

by Davie, Donald

price: $38.29

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780192804860 ISBN: 0192804863

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 198x129 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (350) what is meant by `christian' verse? what must there be in a passage of verse that gives us the right to call it `christian'? these are the questions discussed in professor davie's illuminating introduction and answered implicitly on every page of his collection of over 260 poems. this well-loved anthology embraces everything from the anglo-saxon `the dream of the rood' to the works of modern ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Book of Christian Verse new book

The Oxford Book of Christian Verse

by Davie, Donald (Editor)

price: $43.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780192804860 ISBN: 0192804863

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse used book

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse

price: $21.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780192804860 ISBN: 0192804863

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Bookstore #240, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse used book

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse

by Editor-Donald Davie

price: $30.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780192804860 ISBN: 0192804863

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

New Oxford Book of Christian Verse new book

New Oxford Book of Christian Verse

by Donald, Davie

price: $30.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press(UK) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780192804860 ISBN: 0192804863

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Book of Christian Verse new book

The Oxford Book of Christian Verse

by Davie, Donald

price: $36.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780192804860 ISBN: 0192804863

Description: New. Offering both familiar poems and some fascinating unfamiliar ones, this anthology contains over 250 poems that deal with Christianity. Ranging from the Anglo-Saxon masterpiece "The Dream of the Rood" to the works of modern poets such as T.S. Eliot, W. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse new book

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse

by Davie Donald

price: $37.92

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192804860 ISBN: 0192804863

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse used book

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse

price: $43.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780192804860 ISBN: 0192804863

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse new book

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse

by Donald Davie

price: $47.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192804860 ISBN: 0192804863

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse new book

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse

price: $50.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780192804860 ISBN: 0192804863

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse used book

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse

by Donald Davie

price: $17.98

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP OXFORD Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780192804860 ISBN: 0192804863

Description: Published by OUP Oxford in 2003. Paperback. Number of pages: 352. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.