About this title: What is meant by 'Christian' verse? What must there be in a passage of verse that gives us the right to call it 'Christian'? These are the questions discussed in Professor Davie's illuminating introduction and answered implicitly on every page of his collection of over 260 poems. This well-loved anthology embraces everything from the Anglo-Saxon 'The Dream of the Rood' to the works of modern poets such as T. S. Eliot, Sir John Betjeman, W. H. Auden, and John Berryman. Australian and American poetry appears alongside English, Anglo-Irish, Scottish, and Anglo-Welsh verse, and the book also ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 10/2/2003
ISBN-13:9780192804860ISBN:0192804863
Description: Very Good. 0192804863 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Cover has minor shelf wear (tear, slightly scuffed edges) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more
Description: Very Good. 0192804863 Very Good Condition and Unread! ! ! Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked! ! ! Has publishers ink marks on outside bottom edge. --Always Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing-- read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 10/2/2003
ISBN-13:9780192804860ISBN:0192804863
Description: Very Good. 0192804863 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Cover has minor shelf wear (light scratch marks) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780192804860ISBN:0192804863
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 198x129 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (350) what is meant by `christian' verse? what must there be in a passage of verse that gives us the right to call it `christian'? these are the questions discussed in professor davie's illuminating introduction and answered implicitly on every page of his collection of over 260 poems. this well-loved anthology embraces everything from the anglo-saxon `the dream of the rood' to the works of modern ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2003-10-02
ISBN-13:9780192804860ISBN:0192804863
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780192804860ISBN:0192804863
Description: New. Offering both familiar poems and some fascinating unfamiliar ones, this anthology contains over 250 poems that deal with Christianity. Ranging from the Anglo-Saxon masterpiece "The Dream of the Rood" to the works of modern poets such as T.S. Eliot, W. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: OUP OXFORD
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780192804860ISBN:0192804863
Description: Published by OUP Oxford in 2003. Paperback. Number of pages: 352. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.