» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lost Christianities: The Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lost Christianities: The Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Bart D Ehrman

About this title: The early Christian Church was a chaos of contending beliefs. Some groups of Christians claimed that there was not one God but two or twelve or thirty. Some believed that the world had not been created by God but by a lesser, ignorant deity. Certain sects maintained that Jesus was human but not divine, while others said he was divine but not human. In Lost Christianities, Bart D. Ehrman offers a fascinating look at these early forms of Christianity and shows how they came to be suppressed, reformed, or forgotten. All of these groups insisted that they upheld the teachings of Jesus and his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew used book

The Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: $4.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195141832 ISBN: 0195141830

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew used book

The Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: $5.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/2/2003 ISBN-13: 9780195141832 ISBN: 0195141830

Description: Very Good. 0195141830 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, bruise/crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew used book

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: $7.38

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195182491 ISBN: 0195182499

Description: Very Good. 0195182499 Light general wear, but a nice, clean, tight copy. Please compare our ratings and shop with confidence. Member, Antiquarian Book Dealers Association of South Carolina. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Dickens & Co., SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew new book

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Ehrman, Bart D

price: $8.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195141832 ISBN: 0195141830

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew used book

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: $8.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195182491 ISBN: 0195182499

Description: Good. 0195182499 Ships next business day. Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Small tear/bruise to cover. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Christianities: the Battle for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew used book

Lost Christianities: the Battle for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: $8.15

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195141832 ISBN: 0195141830

Description: TextbooksRus #9063095. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Christianities: The Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew used book

Lost Christianities: The Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Ehrman, Bart D

price: $8.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195141832 ISBN: 0195141830

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Christianities: the Battle for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew used book

Lost Christianities: the Battle for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195141832 ISBN: 0195141830

Description: Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket. 8vo. 294pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kealey's Korner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew used book

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; ISBN-13: 9780195141832 ISBN: 0195141830

Description: NF/NF; Oxford 2003, 8vo., xvii, 294 pp., illus., notes, biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Christianities the Battles for Scripture & the Faiths We Never Knew

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Oxford University Press c.2003, 5th. trade paperbk. prtg., 294pp., ca.15pp. heavily pencilled, ow NF $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Christianities: The Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew used book

Lost Christianities: The Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Ehrman, Bart D

price: $12.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195182491 ISBN: 0195182499

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. One page is dog-eared; wraps have a little edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 294 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Christianities used book

Lost Christianities

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: $13.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195141832 ISBN: 0195141830

Description: Used. Fine condition. The previous owner's sticker is on the cover page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Rocco Book Seller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew new book

The Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: $14.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/2/2003 ISBN-13: 9780195141832 ISBN: 0195141830

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK

Description: AS NEW except for owner's stamp to top and bottom edges. 2003. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Dust Jacket now protected in BRODART clear plastic cover. Original price to front endflap. 294pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew new book

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: $15.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195182491 ISBN: 0195182499

Description: New. No Jacket as Issued. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew new book

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: $16.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195182491 ISBN: 0195182499

Description: New. 0195182499 Excellent condition, paperback 2003, no marks, great cover, readit VG. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Christianities: The Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew new book

Lost Christianities: The Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Ehrman, Bart D

list price: $19.99

our price: $17.99

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195182491 ISBN: 0195182499

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 294 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture & the Faiths We Never Knew (Q) new book

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture & the Faiths We Never Knew (Q)

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195182491 ISBN: 0195182499

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew new book

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: $18.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2005-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780195182491 ISBN: 0195182499

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780195182491. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew new book

The Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: $19.94

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780195141832 ISBN: 0195141830

Description: New. New ~ Store Dispplay Copy ~ DJ shows slight shelfwear ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Christianities the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew new book

Lost Christianities the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: $21.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195182491 ISBN: 0195182499

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 309 pages. (309 pages) the early christian church was a chaos of contending beliefs. some groups christians claimed that there was just not one god. certain sects maintained that jesus was human but not divine; and others that he was divine but not human. this book offers a study of these forms of christianity, and how they came to be suppressed, reformed, or forgotten. numerous halftones edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lost Christianities (the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew) new book

Lost Christianities (the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew)

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: $22.57

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195182491 ISBN: 0195182499

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x155 mm. (309) the early christian church was a chaos of contending beliefs. some groups christians claimed that there was not one god but two, or twelve, or thirty. certain sects maintained that jesus was human but not divine; others that he was divine but not human. eherman offers an enlightening study of these early forms of christinaity, and how they came to be suppressed, reformed, or forgotten. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew used book

Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: $22.73

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195182491 ISBN: 0195182499

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0195182499 Used Soft cover in a very good condition with light wear to edges. Contents sound and good, text and illustrations bright and tight throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew used book

The Lost Christianities: the Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew

price: $29.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195141832 ISBN: 0195141830

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Christianities: the Battle for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew, used book

Lost Christianities: the Battle for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew,

by Ehrman, Bart D.,

price: $40.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195141832 ISBN: 0195141830

Description: Hbk 294pp 0195141830 lacks dj fine boards text is excellent as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Danns, The United States

"I found the presentation of the material to be very well thought out. The author presented his hypothesis in the beginning and did a fantastic job of backing up his research. I higly recommend this for anyone interesting in the history of western thought, religion and Christianity.

This book has a companion - Lost Scriptures, Books that Did Not Make It into the New Testament. I strongly recommend reading these together."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Rick, Urbana, IL

"This is a compendium of the minor (and major) heresies of the early Christian era. They had to be dealt with at the 4th-century meeting in Nicea of priests at the behest of the emperor Constantine. As a result we now have the "official" holy book and a Creed that we have to swear to before every (Protestant and I guess Catholic) church service - at least as nearly as I recall, since I have not attended one since ~1962.
The world of true believers would be a lot different if some of the heretical gospels, apocalypses, and epistles had passed muster back then."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Tony, Brattleboro, VT

"Just a phenomenal book. Such a comprehensive and enlightening exploration of what we know about the development of Christian religious sects. Amazing that the "orthodox" sect was able to completely suppress every other strand, of which there were many.

While I loved "gnostic Gospels" there is so much more information in general here and it is presented in such an inclusive (as opposed to objective) manner.

Will write more when I finish"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Dave, Great Neck, NY

"The clearest scholarly explanation of the foundations of Christianity I have ever read. This is not necessarily a book written for other scholars, but for everyone interested about the origins of a faith that conquered half the world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Lost Christianities: The Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew by Bart D Ehrman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.