» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The King of California: J.G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The King of California: J.G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire

by Mark Arax, Rick Wartzman

About this title: A rich, colorful history of California centering on the untold story of America 's biggest farmer, J. G. Boswell, who controls more than $1 billion worth of water rights and real estate in the heart of the state. J. G. Boswell is the biggest farmer in America. Over the past fifty years he has built a secret empire while thumbing his nose at nature ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire used book

The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire

by Mark Arax, Rick Wartzman

price: $2.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586480288 ISBN: 1586480286

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret Empire used book

The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret Empire

by Arax, Mark & Wartzman, Rick

price: $12.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781586480288 ISBN: 1586480286

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Signed by Author Mild edgewear, small bump & wear at base of spne. dustjacket with mild edge & corner wear, lightly soiled. Signed on half-title page "For Louis-MarkArax May 2004"Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index, 558 pp. Text clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The King of California: J.G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire used book

The King of California: J.G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire

by Arax, Mark

price: $14.70

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781586480288 ISBN: 1586480286

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Non-Fiction Biography Synopsis: 534 pages. When Mark Arax and Rick Wartzman set out to write the story of James Griffin Boswell II and his hold on the geographical heart of Californi... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The King of California. J.G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire

by Arax, Mark

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Public Affairs, New York Date Published: 2003

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. 258 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The King of California: J.G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire new book

The King of California: J.G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire

by Arax, Mark, and Wartzman, Rick

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586482817 ISBN: 1586482815

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire used book

The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire

by Arax; Arax, Mark; Wartzman, Rick

price: $24.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Sixth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781586480288 ISBN: 1586480286

Description: As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 1586480286. 2003 sixth printing hardcover and dust jacket. Book is and and unread. Dust jacket has slight shelfwear at bottom back edge. Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The King of California J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire

by Arax, Mark And Rick Wartzman

price: $54.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs Date Published: 2003

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Signed by Wartzman on half-title page.; 8" tall; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire new book

The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire

by Mark Arax; Rick Wartzman

price: $67.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2003-10 ISBN-13: 9781586480288 ISBN: 1586480286

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire used book

The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire

by Mark Arax, Rick Wartzman

price: $2.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586480288 ISBN: 1586480286

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire used book

The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire

by Mark Arax, Rick Wartzman

price: $2.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586480288 ISBN: 1586480286

Description: Good. Minor dust cover wear, writing underlining and highlighting throughout Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire used book

The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586480288 ISBN: 1586480286

Description: Reader copy. Cover has minor wear, back few pages have a light stain dosnt affect reading, back cover has a stain as well, pages are clean and easy to read, ships next day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: rdickon3, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire used book

The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire

by Mark Arax, Rick Wartzman

price: $4.26

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586480288 ISBN: 1586480286

Description: Very Good. Good condition, corners slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire used book

The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire

by Arax, Mark; Wartzman, Rick

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586480288 ISBN: 1586480286

Description: Fair. 1586480286 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire used book

The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire

by Arax, Mark; Wartzman, Rick

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586480288 ISBN: 1586480286

Description: Good. 1586480286 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The King of California: J.G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire used book

The King of California: J.G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire

by Mark Arax, Rick Wartzman

price: $6.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586482817 ISBN: 1586482815

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire used book

The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire

by Arax, Mark; Arax; Wartzman, Rick

price: $7.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Public Affairs, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586482817 ISBN: 1586482815

Description: Very Good. Reading creases on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The King of California: J.G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire used book

The King of California: J.G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586482817 ISBN: 1586482815

Description: Very good. Reading crease at spine, light wear. California history section. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auburn Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The King of California: J.G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire used book

The King of California: J.G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire

by Arax, Mark; Wartzman, Rick

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586482817 ISBN: 1586482815

Description: Very Good. 1586482815 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire used book

The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire

by Arax, Mark; Arax; Wartzman, Rick

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Public Affairs, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586482817 ISBN: 1586482815

Description: As New. New! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: High

King of California: J.G. Boswell & the Making of a Secret American Empire used book

King of California: J.G. Boswell & the Making of a Secret American Empire

by Arax, Mark, & Warztman, Rick

price: $9.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9781586480288 ISBN: 1586480286

Description: Public Affairs (2003). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The King of California: J.G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire

by Arax, Mark

price: $9.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: PUBL* Date Published: 10/1/2003

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The King of California: J.G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire new book

The King of California: J.G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire

by Arax, Mark, Wartzman, Rick

price: $10.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781586482817 ISBN: 1586482815

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The King of California: J.G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire new book

The King of California: J.G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire

by Arax, Mark, Wartzman, Rick

price: $11.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781586482817 ISBN: 1586482815

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire

by Arax, Mark & Rick Wartzman

price: $11.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs, NY, 2003

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo. 558 pp., illus. Light soiling to page edges. Jacket a bit soiled, edgeworn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire used book

The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire

by Arax, Mark And Rick Wartzman

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781586480288 ISBN: 1586480286

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 558 pages. The story of J. G. Boswell who owned and controlled vast acreage in California and extended his domain to creating Sun City retirement community in Arizona. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dickinson Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Jenny, The United States

"I just couldn't get into this book. He kept writing bunch of disparate story threads, probably with the intention of weaving them all together at some point to paint a great picture, but I never made it to that point. Someone got murdered and I stuck around for a few more pages, and then I put it down. In the 67 pages that I read, he alludes to this great cotton/water empire that screws Californians-- that's interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 8, 2009
By Dale, San Francisco, CA

"Parts of this book - the chapter on the Okies, for example - are beautifully written and full of fascinating characters. As a whole, though, it doesn't hang together all that well, partly because it's about so much more than just J.G. Boswell (and his ancestors), and because the significance of Boswell himself isn't ever quite nailed down. But, it's a great introduction to the ecology and history of California's Central Valley. It also very helpfully puts some works by Carey McWilliams and John Steinbeck in a current historical context. Perhaps most memorably, it's a portrait of a place - the huge, vanished/extinguished Tulare Lake."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Trudy, San Diego, CA

"This book was amazing! There isn't much out there to read if you are interested in Central California history, this book kills it..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
The King of California, Mar 6, 2009
By WayneB, Bend, Oregon

"An excellent book by both Arax and Wartzman. A fascinating story of the development of the San Jaquin Valley and how ranch by ranch, acre by acre, J.G. Boswell swallowed up literal square miles of land. It has all the intrigues that go along with business men of that stature, all the political undertones that keep huge agricultural machines going, but it also has some of the best science developed for everything you could possibly squeeze out of what is grown."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The King of California: J.G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire by Mark Arax, Rick Wartzman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.