About this title: Now in paperback, renowned and beloved author Marcus Borg presents a renewed way of being Christian for the twenty-first century. Borg reveals that, when properly understood, the vital elements of Christian faith are more compelling than ever. Borg offers a practical guide to thinking about God, Jesus, the Bible, faith, and Christian practice. He shows how faith in God and Jesus has never really been about believing certain propositions but rather about a dynamic relationship. He shows that being "born again" is at the center of Christian life and that the "kingdom of God" is a matter of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harperone
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780060526764ISBN:0060526769
Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. Hardcover; Fair+ condition; tight binding; approx. 35 of 234 pages have underlining; inscription to owner at top of flyleaf page; light shelfwear; (shelf G23); 234pp; "For millions of people who have turned away from traditional beliefs about God and the Bible, but still long for a nourishing faith, the author shows why the Christian life can remain a transforming relationship with God"; read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 8/17/2004
ISBN-13:9780060730680ISBN:0060730684
Description: Fine. 0060730684 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 8/17/2004
ISBN-13:9780060730680ISBN:0060730684
Description: Fine. 0060730684 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Edition: 10th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780060526764ISBN:0060526769
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight/D.J. not price clipped; several tears and chips; creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ several pages have high-liting. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harperone
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780060730680ISBN:0060730684
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1977-Some underlining in the middle of the book. Good sturdy copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 234 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. 0060730684 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Description: Good; 2005. 0060730684. Library sticker at binding edge-number crossed out at bottom edge of title page, otherwise no other library markings.; Softcover; Harper San Francisco; Eighth Printing; Ex-Library; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall; 234 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper San Francisco
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780060730680ISBN:0060730684
Description: Very Good. X. Nearly new paperback except for some age-darkening of pages. No spine crease. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780060526764ISBN:0060526769
Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in near new condition except for inscription inside cover. Pages are bright and unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 234 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harperone
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780060730680ISBN:0060730684
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear to covers, slight corner curl to book. No markings to text. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 234 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Board
Publisher: Harper San Francisco
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780060526764ISBN:0060526769
Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ jacket. This is a very attractive First Edition & First Printing Christian book on "How we can be passionate believers today". from the cover. The condition of this Hard Back is Near Fine+, and the jacket is also Near Fine+. c2003. This is a very clean & bright book with a light bottom spine end wrinkle. This book is very firm and the pages are very tight. These pages are bright, white and unmarked. No names. The jacket is very attractive with just a touch of a top ... read more
Description: Good. May have marks/underlines through out the book, otherwise the book is clean and nice in excellent condition. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper San Francisco
Date Published: 2004-09-01
ISBN-13:9780060730680ISBN:0060730684
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060730680. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780060730680ISBN:0060730684
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
"If you've read Borg's other books, he doesn't cover much new ground here. But he does what he's good at: making Christianity meaningful for sceptics."
"I think this is a must read for any person of faith who wants to understand the emerging Church movement. Marcus Borg wonderfully writes his thesis and nails it to the door of the fundamentalist evangelical Church that has emerged in the U.S. in last century and a half.
His main points of seeing Christianity as metaphor and sacramental are beautifully written. His acceptance of other religions as sacred and metaphor for the same path to God is something I've experienced reading the ancient Chinese literature. Both areas are worth reading, especially in the U.S.'s pluralistic society where we rub shoulders daily with people of different faiths.
His view of God as Just, not as Judge, brings amazing clarity to solving the worlds injustices through belief in God. I resonate with his thought that the current focus on eternity by the evangelical Church does not help bring the justice of God today to the people dying for lack of basic necessities.
Must reads are Borg's chapter on the kingdom of God and his view of the Lord's Prayer. Both eye opening interpretations.
I can see why Marcus Borg is labeled a heretic by many. Personally, I find new thought refreshing and I guess I have enough gray hair to be able to read opposing opinions and find truth in each. We need more Marcus Borgs to shock us out of the comfort of our street corner lifeboats so we can put our collective efforts into saving the ship.
"Marcus Borg presents an alternative vision of Christianity that has, frankly, reinvented my faith. He presents a vision of Christianity that involves my head and my heart. He affirms that faith is about an ever-deepening relationship with God, and that God is all around us, not "out there." All in all, a great book, and a strong vision. I would recommend this to anyone who is seeking to live out an authentic Christian faith in today's world."
"I really appreciated Borg's clear description and exploration of what he calls the "emerging paradigm" in Christianity. In many ways, he articulates the ideas I have discovered in several Presbyterian churches since undergrad and come to embrace. These ideas contrast quite strongly with those espoused by the Wisconsin Synod Lutheran church in which I was brought up, representing what Borg refers to as the "earlier paradigm."
Borg's Christianity is open, multifaceted, inspiring, and passionate. It is centered primarily on relationships, with God, and with people. Faith and spiritual life are about building a relationship with God. The church is about community more than dogma. And the Kingdom of God is something to be pursued in relationships among people in the world, not just a prize to be gained by suffering through this life."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.