About this title: In this naval thriller, Captain Juan Cabrillo and his crew of intelligence officers work to strike a deal to return the Dalai Lama to Tibet. However, before Juan can forge such a deal he must find his bargaining chip: the legendary Golden Buddha, which hides records of a hidden oil field. The catch: they have only four days to complete their mission.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. General paperback wear, center of book is cracked and pages are seperated but still attached to spine, pages are unmarked. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Berkley Books, New York
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780425218181ISBN:042521818X
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages unmarked, text clean. No tears, folds or stains. Cover is shiny and clean with scratches, minor creases and edge wear. Spine is creased and has moderate tilt. Sound book, 416 pages. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. read more
Description: Very Good. 0425191729 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Description: Very Good. 042521818X Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780425191729ISBN:0425191729
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Oregon Files (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. light edge wear to covers, tiny corner ding, text clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780425218181ISBN:042521818X
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780425218181ISBN:042521818X
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780425218181ISBN:042521818X
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Solid book with clean pgs, book shows shelf, edge & corner wear with creases at spine, sticker on upper front cover, remainder on top edges, Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Berkley, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780425218181ISBN:042521818X
Description: Very Good. 042521818X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Berkley, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780425218181ISBN:042521818X
Description: Very Good. 042521818X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Berkley, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780425218181ISBN:042521818X
Description: Very Good. 042521818X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre...02306919 _ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Berkley, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780425218181ISBN:042521818X
Description: Very Good. 042521818X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Berkley, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780425218181ISBN:042521818X
Description: Very Good. 042521818X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
"I really hope that the Oregon floats somewhere in the world. The characters are easy to fall in love with, and the action keeps your eyes glued to the pages. Great book for the beach or a plane."
"A real nail-biter and the first novel in the Oregon Files series, this book is pure Cussler. There's little characterization and all action. My only negative is that it jumps around so much that I found it a little hard to follow, especially if I was tired and falling asleep while reading. Great concept, plot, and cleverness that beats a James Bond because it's more believable."
"I love these series. The characters are new. NUMA is only occasionally involved in the books. I find the idea of the ship, The Oregon, intriguing. An excellent read for adventure fans."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.