» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Borrowed Time: An AIDS Memoir

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Borrowed Time: An AIDS Memoir

by Paul Monette

About this title: Paul Monette (1945-1995) wrote this memoir about the tragic consequences of AIDS in his own life, particularly the death of his adored lover, Roger Horwitz, after two years of illness. Monette gives the details, even the unpleasant ones, about living with someone who is suffering from AIDS. He also depicts life on the "AIDS rollercoaster", describing the emotional ups and downs he and his lover encountered as the disease progressed. This is the first book in his AIDS trilogy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Borrowed Time: an Aids Memoir used book

Borrowed Time: an Aids Memoir

by Monette, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780151135981 ISBN: 0151135983

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Borrowed Time: an Aids Memoir used book

Borrowed Time: an Aids Memoir

by Monette, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780151135981 ISBN: 0151135983

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Borrowed Time: An AIDS Memoir used book

Borrowed Time: An AIDS Memoir

by Monette, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780151135981 ISBN: 0151135983

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice condition, clean tanning pages, solid binding, nice cover. I ship daily! Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookwolfe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Borrowed Time: An AIDS Memoir used book

Borrowed Time: An AIDS Memoir

by Monette, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780151135981 ISBN: 0151135983

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 342 p. Audience: General/trade. price sticker on jacket read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Borrowed Time: an Aids Memoir

by Monette, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, NY Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. A very clean, unmarked copy. We are a real bookshop, not some doofus with a computer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, Inc., GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Borrowed Time: an Aids Memoir used book

Borrowed Time: an Aids Memoir

by Monette, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151135981 ISBN: 0151135983

Description: Good. Ex library hardcover with stamps, markings-dustjacket in mylar cover taped to cover, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Borrowed Time: an Aids Memoir used book

Borrowed Time: an Aids Memoir

by Paul Monette

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151135981 ISBN: 0151135983

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Borrowed Time: an Aids Memoir used book

Borrowed Time: an Aids Memoir

by Paul Monette

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151135981 ISBN: 0151135983

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Borrowed Time: an Aids Memoir used book

Borrowed Time: an Aids Memoir

by Paul Monette

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156005814 ISBN: 0156005816

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Borrowed Time: an Aids Memoir used book

Borrowed Time: an Aids Memoir

by Paul Monette

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151135981 ISBN: 0151135983

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Borrowed Time: an Aids Memoir used book

Borrowed Time: an Aids Memoir

by Paul Monette

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 6/10/1988 ISBN-13: 9780151135981 ISBN: 0151135983

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Borrowed Time: an Aids Memoir used book

Borrowed Time: an Aids Memoir

by Paul Monette

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 6/10/1988 ISBN-13: 9780151135981 ISBN: 0151135983

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Borrowed Time: an Aids Memoir used book

Borrowed Time: an Aids Memoir

by Paul Monette

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151135981 ISBN: 0151135983

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Borrowed Time: an Aids Memoir used book

Borrowed Time: an Aids Memoir

by Paul Monette

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1988-06-10 ISBN-13: 9780151135981 ISBN: 0151135983

Description: Good. Bent wings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: njusedbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Borrowed Time: an Aids Memoir used book

Borrowed Time: an Aids Memoir

by Paul Monette

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156005814 ISBN: 0156005816

Description: Good. 1998-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Borrowed Time: an Aids Memoir used book

Borrowed Time: an Aids Memoir

by Monette, Paul

price: $2.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780151135981 ISBN: 0151135983

Description: Very Good. 1988 copyright hard cover no marks, no writting clean clear text tight binding no spine creases little edge wear corner wear. dog eared pages, dust jacket has little edge wear corner wear. dc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Borrowed Time: an Aids Memoir used book

Borrowed Time: an Aids Memoir

by Monette, Paul

price: $2.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780151135981 ISBN: 0151135983

Description: VG+ A true AIDS story. Very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Borrowed Time used book

Borrowed Time

by Monette, Paul

price: $3.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HBJ Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780151135981 ISBN: 0151135983

Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 342.00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Borrowed Time: an Aids Memoir used book

Borrowed Time: an Aids Memoir

by Monette, Paul

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780151135981 ISBN: 0151135983

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0151135983 Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Borrowed Time: An AIDS Memoir used book

Borrowed Time: An AIDS Memoir

by Monette, Paul

price: $4.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780151135981 ISBN: 0151135983

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. 400 p.; 1.24" x 9.26" x 6.28". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dondi's Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Borrowed Time: An AIDS Memoir used book

Borrowed Time: An AIDS Memoir

by Monette, Paul

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780151135981 ISBN: 0151135983

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Norske Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Borrowed Time an Aids Memoir

by Monette, Paul

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Diego: Harcourt Brace, 1988

Description: FINE/FINE. Reminder marked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Borrowed Time: an Aids Memoir used book

Borrowed Time: an Aids Memoir

by Monette, Paul

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and World, Inc., San Diego Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780151135981 ISBN: 0151135983

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good+ No Jacket 8vo. From Publishers Weekly Wrenching in its detail, this account of the author's final two years with his companion and "beloved friend" Roger Horwitz, who died of AIDS in 1986, personalizes the epidemic's appalling statistics with heartbreaking clarity. Poet and novelist Monette (Love Alone: 18 Elegies for Rog) applies admirable candor and control to the task of chronicling the suffering endured in the months between the diagnosis and death of the man with ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Borrowed Time: An AIDS Memoir new book

Borrowed Time: An AIDS Memoir

by Monette, Paul

price: $4.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780151135981 ISBN: 0151135983

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Borrowed Time: an Aids Memoir used book

Borrowed Time: an Aids Memoir

by Paul Monette

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1988-06-10 ISBN-13: 9780151135981 ISBN: 0151135983

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 1, 2009
By Amber (ajones1), Altadena, CA

"Not a book for the faint of heart. This is a lyrical, heartbreaking and powerful look at one couple's battle and one half's eventual demise from AIDS as it was just coming into the national conscious. The amount of suffering and loss Paul and Roger experienced both personally and among friends and family during the early-mid 80s is astounding, especially when it's remembered that at the time, this was still a disease that was not acknowledged by the government.

My office was heavily involved with reporting of the first AIDS cases (though I was only a child when all this was happening), so it was interesting to read the stories presented in this memoir and relate them back to tales that I've heard from my co-workers from that time. Even though this is one man's account of the suffering, he did an excellent job of describing the dichotomy of terror and "head in the sand" mentality that could be seen in the gay community and eventually on the national stage.

Be sure to have tissues handy, if not during the book, definitely at the end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Jody, Pasadena, CA

"I never read someone who had the power to literally crush my heart with words.And believe me I am not trying to be smart or clever, I know I'm not. Paul is just impossible to describe. If you never read anything else in your life, this is it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By Sarah Jane, Berkeley, CA

"How can I not give this book 5 stars? This is probably the most well-written memoir I have ever encountered. It reads like the most painful of poems, and I was entranced and horrified and saddened all at the same time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 6, 2009
By Christopher, The United States

"What a painful, heartbreaking, beautiful book. Monette's poetic description of his partner's death from AIDS is a life changing read. Once you've finished weeping, check out his book of poetry called "Love Alone: 18 Elegies for Rog" which will give you more perspective on their relationship."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Borrowed Time: An AIDS Memoir by Paul Monette

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.